FCS BIT problem - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2018, 04:35 PM   #11
boscoh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 58
Default

If you continue reading through the checklist procedure, if FCS Reset and BIT Consent do not successfully reset the system, you can pull all 4 FCS Chan breakers to continue resetting the system. I have successfully done this, although one time it did not work. I chalked that up to needing maintenance to look at the plane and just jumped into a different one.

Ultimately I believe the root cause of the issue is due to me missing a step in shut down or start up. When I follow procedure to the letter I have never had an issue.
boscoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 12:04 PM   #12
umkhunto
Member
 
umkhunto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 120
Default

I've not been able to fix the FCS issue, even when pulling breakers. LEF's will be left at 12 and right at 0. If I start the FCS BIT, then the entire control system becomes unresponsive. I've just resorted to grabbing a new plane after each landing.

I will test with a full shutdown then start up checklist. I assume the shutdown checklist is in the NATOPS manual?
umkhunto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 08:41 AM   #13
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 382
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by umkhunto View Post
I've not been able to fix the FCS issue, even when pulling breakers. LEF's will be left at 12 and right at 0. If I start the FCS BIT, then the entire control system becomes unresponsive. I've just resorted to grabbing a new plane after each landing.

I will test with a full shutdown then start up checklist. I assume the shutdown checklist is in the NATOPS manual?

I have tried this and confirm that I experience the same or similar issue. But it's the right LEF that stays at 12 on the FCS display, none of the reset attempts from the natops will clear it. Running the FCS initial BIT, it just stays IN TEST and never completes.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift CV1, Saitek X52 Pro

Last edited by Hippo; 06-21-2018 at 08:56 AM.
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 11:12 PM   #14
Chops
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 193
Default

I can also confirm that the FCS Bit will not complete after a full shutdown of the aircraft, and a restart. Seems that this is definitely a bug.
Chops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 03:04 PM   #15
muehlema
Member
 
muehlema's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: LSMM
Posts: 416
Default

Afirm. Same here. Had to land to escort the E3 home, then I refueled and wanted to head home. Unfortunately FCSA and FCSB tests would not complete. They stay on RESTRT and the left slats appear to be down while right is raised. FCS panels shows no movment when moving the stick. I tried to reset by pushing FCS bit switch together with FCS reset. The surfaces begin to move. But after completition surfaces go back into the same previously stuck position.

Any idea?
__________________
DCS World 2.5.x | F/A-18C | F-5E | A10C | P51D | BF109K | Spitfire Mk. IX | Yak-52 | CA | Normandy | NTTR
Win10-x64 | ASUS Z270E ROG STRIX | Intel i7-7700K @4.5GHz | Corsair Vengeance LPX 32 GB DDR4 | 6TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro | ASUS GTX 1080 ROG STRIX 8GB DDR5X | TM Hotas Warthog | Saitek Combat Pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
muehlema is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 01:57 PM   #16
fmedges
Junior Member
 
fmedges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 96
Default

I've experienced the same issue. BIT test not completing and stick input does nothing.
fmedges is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2018, 05:55 AM   #17
Baz000
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 547
Default

I am experiencing the same exact issue upon shut down of both engines and starting up again.
Attached Files
File Type: trk F18BITbug.trk (893.3 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by Baz000; 11-13-2018 at 06:14 AM. Reason: add track file
Baz000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2018, 10:06 PM   #18
Robin_Hood
Member
 
Robin_Hood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 829
Default

I just did start-up and shutdown cycles with 3 start-ups, didn't have the issue.

Baz000: you must set your parking brake before start-up (actually you're supposed to set it before shutdown). In your track you are getting a GEN TIE warning. Try again with this in mind and see if it works.
__________________
2nd French Fighter Squadron
Robin_Hood is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bit, bug, f-18, fcs, hornet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.