About Bomb Interval Setting - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2018, 07:52 AM   #31
escaner
Member
 
escaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Earth
Posts: 591
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagrum View Post
I experimented with this setup a bit - with unlim. weapons enabled. It seems, as if the release sequence only iterates over pylons of the same configuration. I.e. only the two inner pylons, releasing 4 bombs, OR only the two outer pylons, releasing 2 bombs. (I manageed to select one of the outer pylons during the auto rearming sequence, and then only those two on the outer pylons are actually released.)
edit:
Setting the quantity to 6 when the inner pylons are selected, results in the display of "*6" at the DDI. I assume, the star means "caution, not really feasible value!"? The SMS just does not really "see" the bombs at the outer pylons. You can not really select - until the bombs on the inner pylons are dropped. Even STEP only switches between the two inner pylons.

I wonder now, if such a load out is even certified?
Hmmm, I don't get that asterisk. But as seen at the end of the video, the two leftover bombs drop by themselves clicking twice on the DDI pushbutton to select them, which should never happen. I can reproduce this always in an instant mission that I made.

About the configuration, a few quotes from Stout's "Hornets over Kuwait" (they usually carried 2 bombs on each wing in VER plus one in center pylon, 5 total, and occasionally he drops all of them in a single string. (I have tried this 5 bomb configuration with exactly the same results I was getting with 6 bombs):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	config-0.JPG
Views:	120
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	187769   Click image for larger version

Name:	config-1.JPG
Views:	112
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	187770   Click image for larger version

Name:	config-2.JPG
Views:	107
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	187771  

Click image for larger version

Name:	config-3.JPG
Views:	109
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	187772  
__________________

Last edited by escaner; 06-17-2018 at 07:57 AM.
escaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 12:01 PM   #32
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,538
Default

Could it be that the timing in the sim was in ms and not ft? Not talking about how it should be, but did anyone try the same timing at different speeds?
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 01:26 PM   #33
ruprecht
Member
 
ruprecht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 517
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanK View Post
Actually no. Generally speaking IRL the stick will straddle the target
I wasn't referring to IRL. In the current DCS Hornet it behaves as I described.
__________________
DCS Wishlist: | Navy F-14 | Navy F/A-18 | AH-6 | Navy A-6 | Tiger ARH | Carrier Ops | Dynamic Campaign |

Streaming DCS sometimes: https://www.twitch.tv/blackhuey
ruprecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2018, 01:03 AM   #34
Terzi
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 196
Default

Just to bring the topic back, nothing was commented by ED. Is it going to be fixed?
__________________

Terzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bomb, bombing, bug, f-18, issues

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.