FC3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2018, 12:49 AM   #1
jackjose
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Default FC3

Game doesn't load completely in 2.5 Beta All training ,missions etc missing except for the SU 27 which works fine .Originally loaded FC3 into 1.5 when I bought it with know problems the problem only happens when I try to load it into 2.5 I have uninstalled and reinstalled it several times without any success I updated all drivers etc , anyone have any clues
jackjose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 05:18 AM   #2
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,812
Default

You are using the Module Manager and not the FC3 installation file?
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 05:40 AM   #3
jackjose
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Default

I am using the module manager
jackjose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 06:13 AM   #4
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,812
Default

Have you tried to run a Repair?
- Open search in start menu and search for "dcs repair" and you should see a link that will repair your DCS OpenBeta installation. Safe to run!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2018, 06:15 AM   #5
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,812
Default

But remember this is a BETA version! There is much that just will not work! Like the training you try to run.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2018, 02:18 AM   #6
jackjose
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Ok thanks for the info
jackjose is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.