MI-8 and Helios !!! - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2015, 05:51 PM   #21
Capt Zeen
Campaign Testers
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 513
Default

Yes! i got version 1.0 of the profile ! Everything is working, all switches, instruments and lamps (Thanks to [FSF]Ian for the help in UV26 digits and MyG for his help in the breakers switches)

Now the question:

Make sense wait a couple of days and implement all the new features promissed in the new beta 1.5, before publishing?

I got all the art and mechanics ready, only need the data from the new switches and instruments.

Last edited by Capt Zeen; 09-30-2015 at 05:56 PM.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 12:24 AM   #22
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,104
Default

Capt Z
Are you waiting until DCS 1.5 to update the F15 and finish your SU-27 profile?
I am curios as to whether 1.5 (or even 2.0) will break Helios now that Gadroc is no longer updating Helios. If so, that is going to be a major pain.
Thanks for all of your work to date.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 05:24 PM   #23
stiinc
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Great work Capt Z!

Any other profiles on the horizon?
stiinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 09:28 PM   #24
molevitch
Member
 
molevitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 274
Default

Hey Capt Z,

Fantastic work on the MI-8 Helios Profile. It has revolutionised my enjoyment of this already good Heli sim. Now I have great controls of the weapons and everything else. Just brilliant!

Thanks and keep up the good work!

M
molevitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2015, 09:02 PM   #25
dcshobbis
Junior Member
 
dcshobbis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 52
Default

Thank You Capt.Zeen for yet another wonderful profile! It works like a charm!
__________________
Regards
HoBBiS

My SimPit

Simpit: i7 4770k @3,5GHz, 32GB RAM, Geforce GTX 1080, Oculus Rift, Hotas Warthog, Saitek Panels, Playseat Air Force on custom base
dcshobbis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 02:13 AM   #26
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,035
Default

__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 04:49 AM   #27
Abburo
Senior Member
 
Abburo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,307
Default

Very, very good setup!

How are the monitors conected, to which video cards? You are not using SLI... right. Is the intel video adapter used? How is general performance for this setup?

Thank you
__________________
HW Specs: i7-8700K@5GHz,ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16GB RAM 3000MHz, MSI Nvidia GTX 1080TI watercooled, Creative SoundBlaster Z, Intel M.2 250 GB, VPC Mongoos + Leo Bodnar BU0836(A and X), MFG Crosswind, G13, T650, TrackIR 5, Oculus Rift
Abburo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2015, 07:37 AM   #28
BravoYankee4
Member
 
BravoYankee4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 597
Default

Sweet. I assume it took some time to setup all viewports with correct FOV and so on. Please share some details about this.
I guess those big touchscreen monitors are quite expensive?

Perhaps you should have a separate thread about this setup
BravoYankee4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2015, 01:13 PM   #29
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,035
Default

Thanks guys. My rig config is in my signature. All 5 screens are connected on my 2 780Ti, and as a result, I can not use SLI indeed (which is useless at the moment with 1.2). But the overclocked CPU is giving me plenty of fps (between 30 to 50). Note that the picture generated by the DCS sim is not spanned across the whole 5 screens but only on the required area.

There's not a lot of choices for 23 inches multitouch monitors on the market. So it is not cheap, but not completely out of reach either. I didn't bought them at once though.

Setting up the views are pretty straightforward in the .lua file, you can find everything in PeterP threads about multi monitor configuration but I can post my file here if you want.

You'll get a lot more details on the following videos.



__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capt zeen, helios, mi-8

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.