2.5OB Revised - Plane Spawn Anywhere MOD - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2018, 11:23 AM   #1
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 812
Default 2.5OB Revised - Plane Spawn Anywhere MOD

Hi All,

As DCS evolves MODs can end up no longer functioning. To this end, I have updated my version of this mod to work with the latest updates to 2.5 OB. As before this will not work for FC3 airframes but all other modules should work fine.

It is JSGME ready and can be downloaded here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1V1B...ew?usp=sharing

Cheers
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2018, 03:15 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 2,362
Default

Thanks ... I've used your Mod a lot on Missions that I made for the Viggen
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 05:35 AM   #3
Furia
Veteran
 
Furia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 887
Default

Thanks!!
Most welcomed.
__________________
http://menorca.infotelecom.es/~raulurbina/ESA/banner_furia.png
Furia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 02:37 PM   #4
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 98
Default

Suntsag, thanks so much for this great, great mod. There is a small airfield on the Cacasus map that is not populated which I have made my group's personal airfield. It is now populated with whatever buildings and objects we feel are necessary for WWII scenarios using this map for a substitute for any geographical area imagined.
The problem we are having is that when we land after a sortie, we can't rearm or refuel. Is there anything you know of that we can add to allow this. By that I mean any object I may not have considered. I have added warehouses and fuel tanks to no avail.
Thanks in advance for any help.
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 03:28 PM   #5
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 812
Default

Hi 352ndDeacon,

I am working on a mod now that may just meet those requirements. I presume you mean that small airfield North East from Kutaisi?
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 07:07 PM   #6
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,218
Default

Suntsag. Are you saying you solved the problem of being able to refuel/rearm anywhere without the need to be close to a FARP or Airfield?
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 08:33 PM   #7
SUNTSAG
Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Suntsag. Are you saying you solved the problem of being able to refuel/rearm anywhere without the need to be close to a FARP or Airfield?
No unfortunately no........ but I have figured out how they can now rearm and refuel without having to have the usual vehicles present.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 09:30 PM   #8
352ndDeacon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 98
Default

Actually, Suntsag, no, it was not the airfields NE of Kutaisi in LM08. I never even saw those.
It is the airfield SW of Kobuleti in GG33
352ndDeacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 09:55 PM   #9
jafa
Member
 
jafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 166
Default

Is it possible to extend this script to the carriers ?

Cheers
Jafa
__________________
<a href=https://forums.eagle.ru/picture.php?albumid=1526&pictureid=9861 target=_blank>https://forums.eagle.ru/picture.php?...pictureid=9861</a>
jafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 10:23 AM   #10
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,282
Default

Just a heads-up. The me_route.lua file has changed. The 'roundSpeed(a_speed)' function was added and the 'getCruiseSpeed(unit)' function has changed.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.