Ramsay Posted August 23, 2016 Share Posted August 23, 2016 Description: When entering NADIR UTM co-ordinates the entered values change by -1 North and +4 East when the enter key is pressed. This offsets the waypoint by 10 m south and 40 m east of it's intended location. This effects where the Gazelle thinks it has spawned and another player can't set the same UTM waypoint co-ordinates, unless he allows for the changing values. Test Data: Batumi, Parking ramp 03 MGRS 37T GG 17408 09445 Approx. Spawn position -> UTM Displayed 09445,17408 -> 0944,1745 UTM Entered -> UTM Displayed 0944,1745 -> 0943,1749 0943,1749 -> 0942,1753 0942,1753 -> 0941,1757 0941,1757 -> 0940,1761 0940,1761 -> 0939,1765 0939,1765 -> 0938,1769 xxx,xxx -> xxx-1,xxx+4 DCS Version: 1.5.4.55952 Steam: yes Map: Caucasus SP/MP: SP Airframe: All, tested in SA-342L Reproducible: yes Step to Reproduce: Gazelle L (parking hot) on ramp 03, Batumi NADIR to UTM and compare the UTM co-ordinates to the F10 map MGRS co-ordinates. Make a note of the current NADIR UTM co-ordinates Edit waypoint 1 delete the last 4 digits of the Northing line and then re-enter them repeat for the Easting line. When you hit enter, the UTM co-ordinates will change -> -1 (-10 m) North, +4 (40 m) East Screenshot: Track Available: N/A Controllers: X52 Pro (Throttle), MS Sidewinder FFB2 (cyclic), TrackIR OS: Win 10 Pro RAM: 12GB GPU: GTX 670 2Gb Mods: JSGME all disabled Additional Info: This old bug has been present since the initial Steam release. The UTM display mode seems broken for PP (present position) but is perhaps WIP or intended to function differently. 1 i9 9900K @4.7GHz, 64GB DDR4, RTX4070 12GB, 1+2TB NVMe, 6+4TB HD, 4+1TB SSD, Winwing Orion 2 F-15EX Throttle + F-16EX Stick, TPR Pedals, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flanker0ne Posted January 29, 2017 Share Posted January 29, 2017 Can someone explain how the T + G, for the northing, can be equal to 46? SCOPRI DI PIU': https://www.amvi.it/joinus.php DISCORD COMBINEDOPS The Battle Planning Tool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay Posted January 29, 2017 Author Share Posted January 29, 2017 (edited) Can someone explain how the T + G, for the northing, can be equal to 46? Both UTM and MGRS use the same 100 km grid squares (i.e. like grid squares on a sheet of graph paper). The Military Grid Reference System (MGRS) give their squares letter codes, so the map square can't be confused with map co-ordinates. The 100 km Grid square that holds Batumi is indexed as '37 T GG'. Universal Transverse Mercator (UTM) refer to the same squares by their position North/South of the equator and Easting in the vertical UTM strip. MGRS '37 T' covers 40N to 48N. Grid square 'GG' is 4600 km North of the equator, hence the UTM prefix 46. The NADIR accepts Lat/Long and UTM inputs. Edited January 29, 2017 by Ramsay i9 9900K @4.7GHz, 64GB DDR4, RTX4070 12GB, 1+2TB NVMe, 6+4TB HD, 4+1TB SSD, Winwing Orion 2 F-15EX Throttle + F-16EX Stick, TPR Pedals, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flanker0ne Posted January 30, 2017 Share Posted January 30, 2017 Yes I already suspect that, what I need to know is if is there any rule that lead me to the T+G=46 I mean, the vertical zone doesn't use the I and O to avoid confusion with 1 and 0. But I'm not sure if, inside a zone, the northing begin from A, and proceed to G without any "jump" ecc. If I look to the easting, the G (7th alphabetic letter) is represented by the 7 (or 700Km east from 37th). If I apply the same distance (from the same letter) with the northing 4600 - 700 = 3900Km, and T is preceeded by 5 zones (N,P,Q,R,S), that lead to a 780km per Zone. There is something missed/whrong? SCOPRI DI PIU': https://www.amvi.it/joinus.php DISCORD COMBINEDOPS The Battle Planning Tool Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay Posted January 30, 2017 Author Share Posted January 30, 2017 (edited) I think most solutions use lookup tables but I'm not 100% sure. It's easier to explain where MGRS get it's Northing letter codes from - it uses 20 letters A - V (excluding I and O) for different latitudes. So for (band 37) UTM 0 to 19N, MGRS squares go xA to xV, the letters then repeat for UTM 20 to 39N, UTM 40 to 59N, etc. There are spreadsheet and formula online but I haven't looked at them in detail to see where patterns break, etc. i.e. near the poles or this US map ? Excel spreadsheet Cartisan Total Map Coordinate Converter: http://www.mediafire.com/file/h9m8myxwopxfu7l/CartisanTotalMapCoordinateConverter.rar UTM Map http://www.dmap.co.uk/utmworld.htm Edited January 30, 2017 by Ramsay i9 9900K @4.7GHz, 64GB DDR4, RTX4070 12GB, 1+2TB NVMe, 6+4TB HD, 4+1TB SSD, Winwing Orion 2 F-15EX Throttle + F-16EX Stick, TPR Pedals, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts