JDAM Pre-plan mode - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2019, 02:40 PM   #11
whaaw
Member
 
whaaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Confederation Helvetica
Posts: 373
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =4c=Nikola View Post
Maybe they have placed targets on coordinates with whole numbers, without decimal.
i really just put in DD MM SS the target coords from tacview

edit: tacview pilot Pin-Lui https://www.dropbox.com/s/afr9us36xx1ib05/dcs.acmi?dl=0
__________________
SFMBE

Last edited by whaaw; 04-15-2019 at 08:58 PM.
whaaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 10:46 PM   #12
rob10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeshenglingyuan View Post
TBH, I can type in either longitude and latitude with a double press, but it often results in the other flashing and not be able to be input.

To simplify from the nice detailed answer above: You were likely trying to enter DECIMAL of the minutes (i.e. a number greater than 60) rather than SECONDS. Use 60 seconds X the decimal minute. So 43.54.743 (DD.MM.MMM) needs to be entered as 43.54.4458 -- the 44.58 seconds is 60 seconds x 0.743 minutes. Took me a while to figure out why I kept getting flashing entry sometimes, but not always. If it happened to be less than 60 it would accept the entry, but you won't have properly entered the co-ordinates. For example it would take entry of "50" seconds (0.50 minutes) as valid but you should have entered 30 seconds and in this case you will have actually entered 50 seconds.

Last edited by rob10; 04-15-2019 at 10:48 PM.
rob10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 08:39 AM   #13
jojo
Veteran
 
jojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 3,168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harker View Post
You enter enter your DD,MM,SS, hit Enter and then you either enter the last two decimals for the seconds (so you have DD,MM,SS.ss) or hit enter again to skip the decimals.

Keep in mind that with the decimals, you have an accuracy of 1 meter, without them it's lower (100m i think?)
Hi guys, just for information:
For latitude: N/S AA°BB'CC"DD

1° = 60Nm
1' = 1Nm
1" = 1/60 = 0.016667Nm = 30.9m = 100ft

So so 1 decimal second (DD in my format) is 0.3m or 01 ft.

The longitude accuracy will change according to latitude but will be equal on equator or less.

It's plenty accurate enough to put bombs on target
__________________
Flickr gallery:
https://www.flickr.com/gp/71068385@N02/728Hbi
jojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 04:28 PM   #14
Harker
Member
 
Harker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 153
Default

The above make sense. I just remembered 100 without decimals and 1 with both decimals, I was unsure if it was meters or feet.
There's a new JTAC script that gives a DD/MM/SS.ss format on the User Files section. Looks good, but I haven't tested it yet myself.
__________________
Z370 Aorus Gaming 7, i7-8700k @4.9GHz, EVGA GTX1080Ti KINGPIN, Corsair Vengeance 32GB DDR4 @3000CL15, Samsung 960 Pro, 970 Evo Plus, WD Gold 6TB, Seasonic Prime Platinum 1300W, Acer Predator XB271HK|TM Warthog w/extension, TM TPR pedals, 3 TM Cougar MFDs, MT desk mounts, TrackIR w/Pro clip, Win10 x64 Home|
F/A-18C, F-14, AV8B, A-10C, M2000C, P-51D, Sptifire, BS2, FC3, Caucasus, NTTR, Normandy, Persian Gulf
Harker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bugs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.