stable Vs openbeta - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2019, 02:52 PM   #11
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,912
Default

Each should have its own entry in your add/remove programs menu...as far as your PC is concerned they are two separate programs with nothing to do with each other.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:53 PM   #12
hornblower793
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 63
Default

I just uninstalled mine and it seemed to work fine
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 02:59 PM   #13
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,460
Default

ok, so uninstall from "Add/Remove Programs" does that have a negative impact on Module activation's just out of curiosity? Or do I need to do Deactivation somehow prior to uninstall thru Windows?
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:05 PM   #14
hornblower793
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 63
Default

I seem to remember that the activations are for a machine and not for each install of stable / OB
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:34 PM   #15
delevero
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 217
Default

you keys and activations are safe if you uinstall and reinstall dcs world.

You only really only need to worry now a days if you buy a brand new computer or change your motherboard.

For every piece of hardware you change in the pc, then it have an x keyscore.. and if you come above a limit you will have to use a key.
If you run out you dont have to buy a new key now a days, lucky its become much less painfull since your keys are locked to your online account that you login to play with ;-)

If you run totaly out of keys you should get one automatic every 1 month or so. if you cant wait contact support.

I had my mi8 and uh1 key run out, but when i login to my account i went from 0 to 8 instant ( something like that ) i asume since i have boud all my steam and non steam keys to my account that it was that easy.

You can if you login on the main page link your steam account with the non steam online account by pressing your name and selecting edit.. somewhere on that page you can link steam and keys.
delevero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 03:46 PM   #16
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,460
Default

Thank you for that information sir! Very helpfull indeed :}
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.