JTAC Coordinates in Lat/Long for the F/A-18C - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2019, 11:21 AM   #51
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyll View Post
I have tried using the coordinates from JTAC, along with the elevation converted to meters from feet, but I'm not coming close to hitting the target. This is on the PG map if that matters. Wondering if you have any ideas?
Can you upload a track? Try bombing something close to the shore so that elevation doesn’t have such an effect. It could also be that you are simply releasing the bomb too early, the in range indicator is currently bugged so try releasing it closer to the target.
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:07 PM   #52
Zyll
Member
 
Zyll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 169
Default

Just to confirm, we should convert the elevation that JTAC gives to meters correct? So if he reads out 600 feet, we should enter 200 meters, right?
Zyll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:13 PM   #53
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zyll View Post
Just to confirm, we should convert the elevation that JTAC gives to meters correct? So if he reads out 600 feet, we should enter 200 meters, right?
That’s right, JDAM elevation in feet is currently bugged.
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 12:33 PM   #54
Rennes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 58
Default

Except that 600 ft is 183 meters, if you want to be accurate.
Rennes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 09:55 AM   #55
Ga-Bika
Junior Member
 
Ga-Bika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

What I noticed is that if you have 1 target, enter the correct jtac coordinate. If there are 4 targets then it is not accurate. I guess this is not the mod fault ...
Ga-Bika is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:00 AM   #56
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ga-Bika View Post
What I noticed is that if you have 1 target, enter the correct jtac coordinate. If there are 4 targets then it is not accurate. I guess this is not the mod fault ...
I haven’t run into this problem, could you describe the situation you have set up?
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 01:33 PM   #57
Ga-Bika
Junior Member
 
Ga-Bika's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _mu110_ View Post
I haven’t run into this problem, could you describe the situation you have set up?

Contact e-mail, sending mission. THX!
Ga-Bika is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.