Screen Tearing - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-17-2017, 04:20 PM   #11
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,539
Reputation power: 15
Art-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really nice
Default

You can start DCS with fullscreen checked - doesn't matter because it still fires up in borderless windowed mode and you have to Alt-Enter.

Also, the behaviour differs between versions - in 1.5.x Alt-Entering once after launch is enough, but in 2.1.1, you have to do it every single time you go from 2D to 3D, because for some stupid reason the game keeps flipping back to borderless all by itself.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 07:29 PM   #12
droopy114
Member
 
droopy114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: france
Posts: 406
Reputation power: 6
droopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art-J View Post
You can start DCS with fullscreen checked - doesn't matter because it still fires up in borderless windowed mode and you have to Alt-Enter.

Also, the behaviour differs between versions - in 1.5.x Alt-Entering once after launch is enough, but in 2.1.1, you have to do it every single time you go from 2D to 3D, because for some stupid reason the game keeps flipping back to borderless all by itself.
Are you sure about this? I have tick the full screen option, and it seem to launch in true full screen now in the last 1.5.7.
__________________
I5 4690K @4.5Ghz/ 16Gb RAM Gskill @2133 Mhz/KFA² GTX1070/ MSI Z97 Guard-Pro/ HDD/ TIR v4/ Hotas Cougar+Pro Pedal/ Windows 10 64 bits.

French DCS group: http://flying-skulls.forumactif.com/
droopy114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 07:35 PM   #13
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 18,523
Reputation power: 115
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by droopy114 View Post
Are you sure about this? I have tick the full screen option, and it seem to launch in true full screen now in the last 1.5.7.
That would be great if it is really true. Full screen has been broken for a very long time now.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2017, 08:15 PM   #14
droopy114
Member
 
droopy114's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: france
Posts: 406
Reputation power: 6
droopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the roughdroopy114 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
That would be great if it is really true. Full screen has been broken for a very long time now.
I've just give it a try, and i'm sure it work. I've launch DCS, alt+tab to see my browser, and it leave full screen to be in borderless mode.
__________________
I5 4690K @4.5Ghz/ 16Gb RAM Gskill @2133 Mhz/KFA² GTX1070/ MSI Z97 Guard-Pro/ HDD/ TIR v4/ Hotas Cougar+Pro Pedal/ Windows 10 64 bits.

French DCS group: http://flying-skulls.forumactif.com/
droopy114 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 06:21 AM   #15
Art-J
Senior Member
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2,539
Reputation power: 15
Art-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really niceArt-J is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by droopy114 View Post
Are you sure about this? I have tick the full screen option, and it seem to launch in true full screen now in the last 1.5.7.
Sure I'm sure - my adaptive V-sync via NV cpl still doesn't engage (as it didn't in previous 1.5.x iterations either), that's the first thing I notice after every patch. So I still have to Alt-Enter. Oh well, at least have to do it only once, compared to the damn 2.1.1, which starts getting on my nerves in this aspect.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.