DCS Server Control - Page 57 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2019, 09:45 PM   #561
Slim_Pikins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 1
Default

Same problem here with the webgui not seeing the server even though its up.
Slim_Pikins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 09:46 PM   #562
TAKYON
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 19
Default

It's a known bug, should be patched soon
TAKYON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 01:35 AM   #563
SMH
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAKYON View Post
It's a known bug, should be patched soon
Same after the July 17 update.
SMH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 01:25 AM   #564
ShadowVonChadwick
Member
 
ShadowVonChadwick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brisbane , UTC + 10
Posts: 323
Default

Still no Remote or even Local Web GUI ????


Have I missed some News ??
__________________
RyZen5 3600x, RX 480, AX-370-K7, 16 Gig G-Skil 3200 , Antec 650w (Still),Win10 on 256G 870 NVMe, 860+850 Evo for Apps, 2x1TB WD HDs for , TR5 , Hog stick, 3x TM MFD Bezels. a 32" AOC, @ 2560x1440, no floppy & a crappy chair . Its hard to find a chair that accepts you as you grow.
ShadowVonChadwick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 04:09 AM   #565
TAKYON
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowVonChadwick View Post
Still no Remote or even Local Web GUI ????


Have I missed some News ??
What? Webguis been out for literal months
Turn it on with the --webgui argument
TAKYON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 10:30 AM   #566
Snapper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAKYON View Post
What? Webguis been out for literal months
Turn it on with the --webgui argument
Yeah it is but it's not working any more.
Snapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 08:36 PM   #567
Napalm Nick
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Same
Napalm Nick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 11:31 PM   #568
PSYKOnz
Junior Member
 
PSYKOnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 60
Default

+1

its a real pain in the ass having to drop the server and manually change the mission files around
__________________
"I do it 'cause the whole worlds gone crazy
And This is the end!" - Lzzy Hale
PSYKOnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 12:50 AM   #569
Blarney
Junior Member
 
Blarney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default

I'm using the Firefox browser for the Web gui and I have no problems at all. I even went back a build in the dedicated server and now can run it with clients running the DCS release/stable version.
__________________
486DX w/turbo button
Blarney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2019, 02:19 AM   #570
PSYKOnz
Junior Member
 
PSYKOnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 60
Default

so it's not working on chrome (even tho it used to) but it is working on firefox. weird

wonder when it will be sorted?

I'm not going to download firefox just to get this to work
__________________
"I do it 'cause the whole worlds gone crazy
And This is the end!" - Lzzy Hale
PSYKOnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.