Unit on a waypoint for a time before move - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2019, 10:19 AM   #1
TheTrooper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Default Unit on a waypoint for a time before move

Hi, is there a way to get a air unit AI unit, once it moves to way point 1 it just stayes there for a "Random time" between 5 and 10 minutes before it moves onto the next waypoint?
TheTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:27 AM   #2
Steven"spider"H
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default

Have it orbit in a circle for the amount of time you need I think may work.
Steven"spider"H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:29 AM   #3
TheTrooper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Default

So I got that far with cirle orbit but not sure how to set the time?

There's a TIME MORE in the advanced waypoint setting if that does anything but does it randomise? I'm not sure. This is new to me.
TheTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:57 AM   #4
Steven"spider"H
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default

There is a way to randomize doing it using flags but that's a bit deep for my level of knowledge on the subject. I use the time later than or duration buttons in the stop conditions tab
Steven"spider"H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 10:58 AM   #5
TheTrooper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven"spider"H View Post
There is a way to randomize doing it using flags but that's a bit deep for my level of knowledge on the subject. I use the time later than or duration buttons in the stop conditions tab

It would be good if there was a tutorial on this.
TheTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 11:09 AM   #6
Steven"spider"H
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default

Look up sunstag ancient gamer on YouTube he has some excellent easy to follow tutorials
Steven"spider"H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 11:10 AM   #7
TheTrooper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven"spider"H View Post
Look up sunstag ancient gamer on YouTube he has some excellent easy to follow tutorials

Ok thanks, I'll look that one up
TheTrooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 12:00 PM   #8
Steven"spider"H
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default

https://youtu.be/mufZPxpWxAk
Steven"spider"H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 01:12 PM   #9
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 761
Default

How does ORBIT stop condition TIME MORE work?? Appears that in Advanced Waypoint Actions that have both DURATION and TIME MORE stop conditions, the TIME MORE is MISSION LOCAL CLOCK TIME, much different than the TIME MORE trigger condition. Otherwise, stop conditions DURATION and TIME MORE would duplicate each other. Am I correct?
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:50 PM   #10
IlludiumQ36
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 52
Default

TIME MORE is the global mission time (exactly as TIME MORE trigger condition).


Think of DURATION behaving like "TIME SINCE FLAG" - in this case, time since advanced waypoint action initiated.
IlludiumQ36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mission editor, waypoints

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.