Communication menu missing in 2.5.5 OB - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-06-2019, 08:15 PM   #11
claw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
I got no such file. Any ideas?
Perhaps what Mike did: Back up ..\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\input.

Delete ..\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\

Launch the game, let it rebuild the config folder and place your back up input folder back.
claw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2019, 08:41 PM   #12
Krag6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 79
Default

Cool i found the issue for me.

I modified file called "CommandDialogsPanel.lua" to increase its borders for VR. With the modified file it no longer shows the prompt.

Its located in the main game folder /scripts/ui/RadioCommandDialogPanel

I have since then removed the modification. Everything works now.
Krag6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2019, 03:19 AM   #13
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOViper View Post
I now have found the reason for my problem:

The file: "..\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\autoexec.cfg" makes the communication menu not appear in game.

I simply deleted it, then the problem was gone!
Thank you that was it for me.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 02:26 PM   #14
Thudster
Junior Member
 
Thudster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 86
Default

With regards to the F-18 Comms Menu not appearing in flight, in Multiplayer:
I deleted the Autoexec.cfg in the Saved Games folder, no joy.
Still having the issue.

Is there another something to try?
__________________
(1 MEB) "THUD" | VMA-231

Joint Task Force 1 | Discord
Thudster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 08:37 AM   #15
Halcyon
Member
 
Halcyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 263
Default

Deleting autoexec.cfg also fixed the communications menu for me. I also noticed that before I deleted that file, selecting ANY quickstart mission would start the mission paused/frozen. I had to either hit escape or the pause/break key on my keyboard twice to unfreeze the mission.

After deleting autoexec.cfg, I now get the proper "debrief" screen with the fly button in the bottom right.

What's weird is that autoexec.cfg only had an affinity mask line in it, which is used for selecting specific cores to run a program on. Really strange that would disable in-game GUI menus, such as communication and the pre-flight briefing windows.
Halcyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 09:52 AM   #16
mariner3302
Member
 
mariner3302's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Myrtle Beach SC
Posts: 331
Default

Tried this fix and I still haven't been able to get any Comm Menus to come up...
__________________
i7-7700K, 32GB DDR4, 525GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, Liquid Cooling, Win 10, Warthog HOTAS, TPR Pedals, Oculus Rift with Touch, Jetseat and bass shakers, PointCTRL, and Scale F-14B Cockpit
mariner3302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2019, 09:33 PM   #17
Jeepyb
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: North Bay, Canada
Posts: 197
Default

had same issue in release. deleting \Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config did it for me. Also took care of this issue I had where the chose slot menu didnt pop up automatically upon entering a server or starting a mission (had to press escape)
__________________


Callsign: BUNZ

https://www.5vwing.com/
Jeepyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.