SoftTH NEWS - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2012, 11:44 PM   #51
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

I knew it was something like this...

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitbull View Post
One quick q(last one hopefully) there is a little gap between the rendered MFCD display and my actual TM MFD, and in that small crack, I see the main camera beeing rendered in there. Is that how it's supposed to be?
No- You have to edit:
a: the config.SoftTHconfig
b: your Heliosprofile.
-whatever is easier to fill this "crack".


I would like to ask/invite you to post your full configuration -again- ( pictures are really appreciate) and what different it is in FPS for you to use SoftTH against Windowed mode.
So others can learn from your example.
(you have to know: I'm still try to gathering data to write a SoftTH manual>>> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...09#post1306009 )


well... BTW : what does FML stand for << This is no Joke-I just don't know!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-21-2012 at 11:58 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 11:51 PM   #52
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

For what I can see, I will need to move the location of both MCFD's slightly left and slightly down. This will center the rendered image within the physical location of my TM MFD's. this should get rid of my crack... ;o)

Is FRAPS working all right with SoftTH?
if not what's the best way to get accurate FPS with this setup?

Before SoftTH I was running +/- 25 FPS on an airbase, dips to 12-15 when looking at other AC.

I will get new readings before I start playing with the ingame graphics options.

Pit
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 03:38 PM   #53
Gunnergolly
Member
 
Gunnergolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 390
Reputation power: 13
Gunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really nice
Default

Hello PeterP.

Hope your well.

I came across this thread today and thought i'd give your config tool a try.

To be honest i have always suffered FPS loss whenever i have tried to use SoftTH in the past and so still continue to use "windowed mode".

I've renewed my interested in softTH due to the amount of resources that my graphics must be wasting in order to render all that unused screen "real estate" on my second monitor in BS2 (i'm a Halios user)......see picture below:-



As you can see the Abris, PVI, Shkval, Ekran and UV26 display's are using less then half of my available second screen area.

Rather then write loads i have included lot's of pictures instead !!!...

I have included relevant information below:-


Monitor Config File.

Quote:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('BS2KA50');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1680;
height = 1050;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.6;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 766;
y = 1122;
width = 463;
height = 349;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 1321;
y = 1434;
width = 373;
height = 489;
}

EKRAN =
{
x = 1340;
y = 1156;
width = 110;
height = 61;
}

PVI =
{
x = 1567;
y = 1041;
width = 275;
height = 94;
}

UV26 =
{
x = 1587;
y = 1176;
width = 211;
height = 58;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center
SoftTH Config file.

Quote:
[main]
renderResolution=1920x2130
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=1
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=1
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=1
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=1

[head_primary]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
sourceRect=0,0,1680,1050
screenMode=1680x1050

[head_1]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=1
sourceRect=766,1050,1154,1080
destRect=0,0,1154,1080
transportResolution=1154x1080
transportMethod=local
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0
Default SoftTH config tool file.



My modified SoftTH config file to try and render only the right half of my bottom screen.





The final result..........not quiet what i had in mind !!!!.



The above picture i made in photoshop as FRAPS would only screen capture about two thirds of my lower monitor when running in full screen.....but i hope you get the picture ...

I was hoping that after my "mod" softTh would only render the right hand side of my lower screen as i don't use the left half. However it seems that i've misunderstood something in setting up SoftTh ???..

Please peterP when you have the time would you have a quick look over my setup and maybe provide me with a pointer as to what i'm doing wrong ?...

My system spec's are:-

Quote:
i5 2500k@4.8Ghz, 8GB RAM and ATI HD7950 GFX.
Best regards Gunner....

Last edited by Gunnergolly; 02-22-2012 at 06:01 PM.
Gunnergolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 01:28 AM   #54
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Reputation power: 10
pitbull is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok So I manage to get everything working to my likings now, and got rid of the crack...

I did strecth the resolution a bit, to 400*400 so now it fills the inside of my TM MFD's. A tweaked the numbers a bit and i'm now very happy with the allignment. I saw overall a 5-6 FPS improvement.

What i'm really happy about now is that I learned how to use SoftTH. ;o)

a couple of pictures of my SoftTh GUI, and my desktop arrangement.





my softth config:

Spoiler:
keepComposition=1
smoothing=0
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=1
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
enableVBQuirk=1

[head_primary]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
screenMode=1920x1080

[head_1]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=1
sourceRect=0,1080,400,400
destRect=0,25,720,700
transportResolution=400x400
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0

[head_2]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=2
sourceRect=400,1080,400,400
destRect=340,25,720,700
transportResolution=400x400
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0


My options.lua:

Spoiler:
ptions =
{
["difficulty"] =
{
["padlock"] = true,
["easyRadar"] = false,
["miniHUD"] = false,
["birds"] = 0,
["optionsView"] = "optview_all",
["permitCrash"] = true,
["immortal"] = false,
["easyCommunication"] = true,
["map"] = true,
["radio"] = false,
["labels"] = true,
["tips"] = true,
["cockpitLanguage"] = "english",
["units"] = "imperial",
["easyFlight"] = false,
["altTrimmingMethod"] = false,
["externalViews"] = true,
["iconsTheme"] = "nato",
["fuel"] = false,
["weapons"] = false,
["setGlobal"] = true,
["geffect"] = "realistic",
}, -- end of ["difficulty"]
["graphics"] =
{
["shadowTree"] = false,
["sync"] = false,
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "1camera",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 0,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 2,
["fullScreen"] = true,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 1.2972972972973,
["haze"] = 1,
["shadows"] = 2,
["TranspSSAA"] = true,
["cockpitShadows"] = false,
["width"] = 1920,
["effects"] = 3,
["MSAA"] = 3,
["height"] = 1480,
["HDR"] = 0,
["civTraffic"] = "",
["lights"] = 2,
["clutterMaxDistance"] = 0,
["textures"] = 2,
["treesVisibility"] = 6000,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
["views"] =
{
["cockpit"] =
{
["mirrors"] = false,
["reflections"] = false,
["russianHud"] = false,
["avionics"] = 0,
}, -- end of ["cockpit"]
}, -- end of ["views"]
["sound"] =
{
["world"] = 0,
["radioSpeech"] = true,
["cockpit"] = 0,
["volume"] = 0,
["headphones"] = 0,
["music"] = -12,
["subtitles"] = true,
["gui"] = 0,
}, -- end of ["sound"]
["miscellaneous"] =
{
["headmove"] = false,
["force_feedback_enabled"] = true,
["f5_nearest_ac"] = true,
["f11_free_camera"] = true,
["synchronize_controls"] = false,
["accidental_failures"] = false,
["f10_awacs"] = true,
["Coordinate_Display"] = "Lat Long",
}, -- end of ["miscellaneous"]
} -- end of options


My monitor config:

Spoiler:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('MFCD Softh');
Description = 'Left MFCD on the left monitor,Right MFCD on the right and camera on the center'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0.0; -- Fine tune this to move your center-viewpoint up/down
aspect = 1.77777777778;
}
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0; -- don't touch this if it doesn't fit at first
-- start! do changes only in the
y = 1080; -- destrect line of softTH for positioning!!
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 400; -- don't touch this if it doesn't fit at first
-- start! do canges only in the
y = 1080; -- destrect line of softTH for positioning!!
width = 400;
height = 400;
}

Gui =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
}

UIMainView = Gui

I couldn't figure out how to have a screenshot with my Helios profile showing, but just imagine two vertical strips between my MFCD's (in the desktop arrangement). Helios integration was the easy part ;o))))

anyways, thank you PeterP, I only took me 3 days to have my setup complete. Without your help and patience, I couln't have done it.

Cheers!!

Pitbull
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 07:59 AM   #55
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Thanks Pittbull for putting together your results!

@Gunnergolly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnergolly View Post
I came across this thread today and thought i'd give your config tool a try.
This is not my config tool !!



The culprit lies in your "destRect line of [Head1]

Have a look at this again:
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
The destect function doesn't start counting at x0/y0 of your overall resolution. -this does the sourceRect line already -
The destRect= starts counting in the x0/y0 of your target monitor.

So:
the destRect for line for [head 1] should look like this to bring the L-MFCD back inside your available res .

destRect=0,0,700,700

Read the line like this:

Take pixelinfo determined by "sourceRect" and place it on the monitor with the ID [Head1]=Win-Mon-2.
Start drawing at x0, y0 on [Head 1] and in size width:700px, height:700px.
This is your line that causes that the exports appear at the x0/y0 coordinate of Head1:

destRect=0,0,1154,1080

but it must look like this to shift it to the right, where you want it to appear:

destRect=767,0,1154,1080.


But this doesn't will help to higher your FPS much.
By only "cutting out" and teleport this part of the overall DCS render your card still will have to render te 1920x2130 beforehand ! You have to optimize first your DCS render to reduce the workload for the card - just because you are not "seeing" this black render at your monitor - it is still in the backbuffer of your GPU !!



Have a look at this to realize what your card have to do - before SoftTH moves this part for the second monitor:

Have a look at your current render:


So you first have to edit your "MonitorSetup".lua and options.lua to get rid of this big chunk of unused render-area.

This is how a optimized DCS-render would look in your case:




And Than you have to rewrite a SoftTHconfig.
I know that creating this new "MonitorSetup".lua can be tricky.
Tip: Have a pencil and paper near you and use a painting-program with a pixel-ruler >>>
Spoiler:
http://www.pixelwindowapp.com/
Comes in very handy - especially when writing monitor-configurations for DCS and measuring the needed px size for the MFCDs/ect...


- because you need a Desktop-area of 2754x1050 to check the edits - so first arrange your monitors side by side and start DCS windowed to be able to see what you are doing. So it's not a trial and error any more!
Once all is in place - like on the picture above - than utilize SoftTh.

I hope I pushed you now into the right direction and I wish you a happy editing!

And keep in mind >>> SoftTH is donation-ware!
I suggest 1$ for each frame you gained using SoftTH instead of running DCS windowed. (Much,much cheaper than buying a new GPU!)
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-23-2012 at 08:38 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 12:24 PM   #56
Gunnergolly
Member
 
Gunnergolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 390
Reputation power: 13
Gunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really niceGunnergolly is just really nice
Default

Thanks for your input peterP...

Quote:
destRect=767,0,1154,1080.
I can now see where i've been going wrong.......simples !!!

33% !!!!......Yeah that's a lot of render wastage with the way that my current inefficient BS2 monitor configuration has been setup....

Just had a look at how i have configured my current A-10C setup to try and gauge how much of an improvement i could make by moving my monitors :-



If i were to change to a side by side setup then i would only make a 5% saving in terms of total render area (3.888.000/4.089.600 px)



However i am now running a HD7950 card and i really don't think i'll see any performance return in my A-10C setup for my re-editing efforts ?......however it would be good to be able to run in full screen mode.

Although i will probably change my A-10C files too, just to keep some level of consistency between the two different setups.

I'll start on my BS2 setup first when i have the time as this is where the most gain will be made.

Quote:
I hope I pushed you now into the right direction and I wish you a happy editing!
You certainly have !!!, thanks again and i'll make a donation to SoftTH in appreciation of your efforts in helping out....

Cheers Gunner...

EDIT.... Just had a thought, maybe i'd only need a total resolution of 3600 X 1050 (NOT 1080) for my A-10C setup ?. My reasoning is that the space below my digital clock is dead space, that way i'd have a total resolution of 3.780.000 px a (3.780.000/4.089.600) 8% saving over my current setup ???...

Last edited by Gunnergolly; 02-23-2012 at 01:26 PM.
Gunnergolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 10:17 PM   #57
TomDK
Member
 
TomDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: CGN
Posts: 538
Reputation power: 8
TomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the rough
Default Hook in ...

Hi all

I feel so free to hook in this intresting thread.
I am running A-10 on a 2 monitor system, one noemal tft and one touchscreen with HELIOS.
I figured out that I have only 32 frames while using SoftTH in windowed and fullscreen. Fullscreen also kills my multiplayersessions due to freezing AC-10 on the mainscreen and freezing TrackIR. Without SoftTH I have around 41 frames.

Maybe my config is not the best:

Monitor
Spoiler:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Tom2');
Description = 'Two monitor configuration';
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1920;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1920 / 1080;
}
}
LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 1990;
y = 125;
width = 445;
height = 445;
}
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 3335;
y = 125;
width = 445;
height = 445;
}
CMSC_SCREEN =
{
x = 2776;
y = 141;
width = 204;
height = 50;
}
CMSP_SCREEN =
{
x = 3002;
y = 190;
width = 270;
height = 70;
}
RWR_SCREEN =
{
x = 2512;
y = 152;
width = 190;
height = 190;
}

DIGIT_CLOCK =
{
x = 2397;
y = 827;
width = 126;
height = 126;
}

UHF_FREQUENCY_STATUS =
{
x = 2555;
y = 565;
width = 120;
height = 30;
}

UHF_PRESET_CHANNEL =
{
x = 2576;
y = 695;
width = 34;
height = 34;
}

UHF_REPEATER =
{
x = 2676;
y = 700;
width = 110;
height = 30;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center



SoftTH
Spoiler:
[main]
renderResolution=3840x1080
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=1
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto
[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0
[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
enableVBQuirk=1
[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
screenMode=1920x1080
[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY2 at AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series
devID=1
sourceRect=1920,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0


Maybe someone of you gentlemen would be so kind and have a look on my configurations and might help with comments.

I am also looking for a thread about hiding all instruments from my mainscreen due I have them on the HELIOS Profile from LOZ.

I love to learn flying the A-10, but it is a pain in the a.. for me to setup all this computerstuff .. however ....


Thanks
Tom
__________________
Spoiler:

... for the beginning:
MS-7750 i5_2500K @4500MhzA
16 GB RAM
ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5 2048MB RAM
2 x SSD 120 GB
iijama 27 Zoll / iijama 24 Zoll touchscreen
TM HOTAS Warthog, TrackIR5, iControl, Saitek Combat Rudders, HELIOS, 6 panels so far, working UFC, Phidgets LED 64 card, Tactile Feedback System, a wooden simpit with a racing seat ... to be continued

My pit so far:
http://bilder.einzelart.de/thumbnail...lbum=74&page=3




TomDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:21 AM   #58
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnergolly View Post


However i am now running a HD7950 card and i really don't think i'll see any performance return in my A-10C setup for my re-editing efforts ?......however it would be good to be able to run in full screen mode.
I also wouldn't bother with a HD7950 to edit the setup to get 5% out of it.
Sure your CPU is the bottleneck and your GPU is more than capable to render everything without problems in windowed mode.

But what I would really try when I would run Your setup:
I would expand the "Cockpit view" at the the whole render area - so I don't have to switch of HDR because of the sun-glare miss aliment.
Your GPU sure can do this.
Of course you have to edit you centre viewpoint after this - and apply the Gui-Fix: Fix for misplaced/stretched MP and Mission Gui - also for BS



Quote:
Originally Posted by TomDK View Post
Hi all

I feel so free to hook in this intresting thread.
I am running A-10 on a 2 monitor system, one noemal tft and one touchscreen with HELIOS.
I figured out that I have only 32 frames while using SoftTH in windowed and fullscreen. Fullscreen also kills my multiplayersessions due to freezing AC-10 on the mainscreen and freezing TrackIR. Without SoftTH I have around 41 frames.

Maybe my config is not the best:
About 32 FPS with >SoftTH vs. 41 windowed:
You have enabled "smoothing=1" in your config.SoftTHconfig.

This filters high overhead renders of the GPU.

A example what this means:
Your HD6870 (the same that I have) is rendering in windowed not always constant 41 FPS - it more likely that what I explain in this simplified example:

15-fps in the first Half second and 67 FPS in the second 0.5 sec.
This is together 41FramesPersSeconed - but not what I would call "smooth"

SoftTH uses a algorithm to filter this spikes - and

So it is more likely that you have 15Frames in the first half and also 15frames in the second half of the Second.
This will result in a much more smother experience - our visual system (Eyes/Brain) are very good in noticing such changes in FPS - so 31 FPS can sometimes be much more enjoyable than 41FPS.... - I hope you did get my point.

I Disabled also "Smoothness" on my system - I fixated instead my FPS at 30 with the function of DCS. This does nearly the same as SoftTH but isn't costing performance (read the softth-readme again!):
Eagle Dynamics\DCS A-10C\Config\graphics.cfg line #393 >> "MaxFPS = 30 "


Second thing I see in your SoftTHconfig:
You have "processAffinity=0" - This should be a 1 - so you use all available processors on your system for SoftTH.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 02-24-2012 at 07:38 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:41 PM   #59
TomDK
Member
 
TomDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: CGN
Posts: 538
Reputation power: 8
TomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thank you PeterP .. I understood what you told me about FPS. High FPS is not all , in short.
I changed the settings as you told me and will give it a try. As I stated .. I am not so familiar with all this graphics tweeking. Nice to know that you have the same gpu. It was a fair trade performance/price and the ability to connect up to 6 monitors.
Hopefully it will not crash again in multiplayer .. I would miss my lessons

Its line 373 in the displayfile .. but facsinating your knowledgement about the sim and all its tweaks !!

Do you remember a thread about the mainview ? Would like to get rid of all the instruments .. its confusing to have them on HELIOS and on the mainscreen.

Thanks again ... from your neighbourhood I guess ...
__________________
Spoiler:

... for the beginning:
MS-7750 i5_2500K @4500MhzA
16 GB RAM
ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5 2048MB RAM
2 x SSD 120 GB
iijama 27 Zoll / iijama 24 Zoll touchscreen
TM HOTAS Warthog, TrackIR5, iControl, Saitek Combat Rudders, HELIOS, 6 panels so far, working UFC, Phidgets LED 64 card, Tactile Feedback System, a wooden simpit with a racing seat ... to be continued

My pit so far:
http://bilder.einzelart.de/thumbnail...lbum=74&page=3




TomDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:12 PM   #60
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Sure it can be that you system maybe will make no benefit of using SoftTH - because the card can handle 3840x1080 well in windowed mode. wit a camera of "only"1920x1080

I'm running the Camera view in 3840x1792.

Top is a Matrox TH2Go Digital and the second is a touch screen. - I don't use Helios, I control the avionics directly in the 3d cockpit with the touch-screen.

I had around 20+ FPS in windowed mode.
With SoftTh I can maintain 30FPS in almost every situation.
I use Kukys "VeryHigh" settings and have everything on high but water on medium . And I use 4xMSSAA.



The attached zip disables all IN-Cockpit rendering of the avionics displays in DCS:A10c 1.1.1.1.
Make a backup of you Aircrafts folder beforehand!
Copy the folder to:
Eagle Dynamics\DCS A-10C\Scripts\
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-24-2013 at 05:10 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
softth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.