SoftTH NEWS - Page 11 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2012, 09:00 AM   #101
MadTommy+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,601
Reputation power: 0
MadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to beholdMadTommy is a splendid one to behold
Default

Fine, put it down to a misunderstand.

However next time someone asks a question if you know the answer why not just answer it? Or ignore it.

Especially if it is a very short answer: i.e its a known bug. Four words would have sufficed.

Rather than waste their time getting them to read a readme that only confirms what i already know.. it doesn't work and provides no solution. And which took longer than the answer would have taken to write. Not exactly helpful was it.
MadTommy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:03 PM   #102
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

sorry, but your question clearly indicated that you didn't know the contend of the read me .
So my answer was the appropriate one and it also answered you question.
...

I'm not posting alone for your pleasure.
If you are having problems with the way I gave you the answer :
Ignore it (you can also put me on your ignore list) and wait for a answer of someone else that suits you better.

But don't try to teach me how I have to post my answers.

please look back the last page - doesn't it look ridiculous also to you ? - just because I gave you a hint where to find the answer ?!


Summary :
You called me a "smart arse" and also give me advises how to post , so that I will not waste your and others time...

What's next?!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 10-04-2012 at 12:05 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 12:40 PM   #103
falcon_120
Member
 
falcon_120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seville,Spain
Posts: 347
Reputation power: 15
falcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the roughfalcon_120 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Calm down people,MadTommy you took it personal when the response was
quite correct I think,reading the Readme may give you answers for future questions.
If you ask anything in the BMS forum for example they'll send you to RTFM most of the time (At least to much for my liking).
falcon_120 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:23 PM   #104
TomDK
Member
 
TomDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: CGN
Posts: 538
Reputation power: 8
TomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the roughTomDK is a jewel in the rough
Default

Back To Topic

I am trying to setup 4 monitors with SoftTH but no luck so far, maybe you can point me the right way.

Upper row is 3 x 27" with 1920x1080
Lower row is 1 x 24" touchscreen for Helios

How to setup it the way that I have 5760x1080 plus the lower Gelios monitor ?!

If I set it to 7680 x 1080 on all 4 display is the sim running in strange order.
On 5760 x 2160 the upper monitors are too big and also on the Helios-monitor is the cockpit.

SoftTH config:
Spoiler:
[main]
renderResolution=5760x2160
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=0
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=0
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto
[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0
[debug]
compatibleIB=0
compatibleTex=0
compatibleVB=0
[head_primary]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
sourceRect=1920,0,1920,1080
screenMode=1920x1080
[head_1]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=1
sourceRect=1920,1080,1920,1080
destRect=0,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=local
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0
[head_2]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=2
sourceRect=0,0,1920,1080
destRect=0,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=local
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0
[head_3]
; borderA=0
; borderL=0
devID=3
sourceRect=3840,0,1920,1080
destRect=0,0,1920,1080
transportResolution=1920x1080
transportMethod=local
noSync=0
fpsLimit=0


monitor.lua
Spoiler:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('A-10_all_on');
Description = 'Fuer A-10 mit Panels, Phidgets, TFS';
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 5760;
height = 1080;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 5760 / 1080;
}
}
LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 1990;
y = 125;
width = 445;
height = 445;
}
RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 3335;
y = 125;
width = 445;
height = 445;
}
CMSC_SCREEN =
{
x = 2790;
y = 141;
width = 204;
height = 50;
}
CMSP_SCREEN =
{
x = 2995;
y = 190;
width = 270;
height = 70;
}
RWR_SCREEN =
{
x = 2512;
y = 152;
width = 190;
height = 190;
}

DIGIT_CLOCK =
{
x = 2397;
y = 827;
width = 126;
height = 126;
}

UHF_FREQUENCY_STATUS =
{
x = 2555;
y = 565;
width = 120;
height = 30;
}

UHF_PRESET_CHANNEL =
{
x = 2666;
y = 475;
width = 34;
height = 34;
}

UHF_REPEATER =
{
x = 2535;
y = 695;
width = 110;
height = 30;
}

UIMainView = GUI
; UIMainView = Viewports.Center


The export settings for helios are not edited yet !!! Will do this if it works the way I would like it.

Cheers
Tom
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	softth2.jpg
Views:	200
Size:	101.7 KB
ID:	71426   Click image for larger version

Name:	softth4.jpg
Views:	103
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	71427  
__________________
Spoiler:

... for the beginning:
MS-7750 i5_2500K @4500MhzA
16 GB RAM
ASUS GTX680-DC2T-2GD5 2048MB RAM
2 x SSD 120 GB
iijama 27 Zoll / iijama 24 Zoll touchscreen
TM HOTAS Warthog, TrackIR5, iControl, Saitek Combat Rudders, HELIOS, 6 panels so far, working UFC, Phidgets LED 64 card, Tactile Feedback System, a wooden simpit with a racing seat ... to be continued

My pit so far:
http://bilder.einzelart.de/thumbnail...lbum=74&page=3




TomDK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:37 PM   #105
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,860
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default

Quick notice Tom: in your windows screen you have monitor 4 underneath monitor 2, but in softth screen it's beside monitor 3. In windows, try to duplicate it from the softth screen (minimize the total screenresolution, I'm short on time or I would elaborate ).
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:42 PM   #106
_Dredd
Member
 
_Dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 509
Reputation power: 11
_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough
Default

I tried similar with Helios, and Helios grinded to a halt! Literally.
It was so slow I didn't worry about it; and just output MFCD's only.
That's with 4s update(lowest) in Helios; and sim FPS running 17-24fps.

In game res set to: 4624x3000

My Lua:
Spoiler:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('1 Screen');
Description = 'One monitor configuration'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 4624;
height = 1920;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 4624 / 1920;
}
}



LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 1350;
y = 1920;
width = 460;
height = 460;
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 2820;
y = 1920;
width = 460;
height = 460;
}



For your settings, follow PeterP's guide to the letter!
Start fresh with SoftTH's created cfg file; then load into config tool; there it knows your monitor arrangement.
You shall be confused! But as Peter said; read the readme, and then read it again, and read his guide again and again. Trial and error = solutions!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	softth.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	91.6 KB
ID:	71431   Click image for larger version

Name:	screens.jpg
Views:	141
Size:	51.1 KB
ID:	71433  

Last edited by _Dredd; 10-04-2012 at 03:50 PM.
_Dredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:44 PM   #107
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
If I set it to 7680 x 1080 on all 4 display is the sim running in strange order.
Elaborate what "strange order" means.

Need a explanation what you see on each monitor witch the attached SoftTH config corresponding your windows Display properties


I assume that Display #2 is your mainscreen - if not - than tell me !


Example how you should describe the in-game situation to me , so I know exactly what you see and can correct the softth config to show you the images in the right order:


Example:
1 = right cockpit
2= center cockpit
4= Left cockpit
2= exports
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:50 PM   #108
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTFDarkEagle View Post
Quick notice Tom: in your windows screen you have monitor 4 underneath monitor 2, but in softth screen it's beside monitor 3. In windows, try to duplicate it from the softth screen (minimize the total screenresolution, I'm short on time or I would elaborate ).
No - This doesn't matters - you can arrange the monitors in windows how you like... When SofTh is running, the contend will be spread how it is defined in the SoftTh Config.

This matter only when running without SoftTH = Windowed.

So: Tom you don't need to rearrange the Desktop. - keep it as they are physical positioned .
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 10-04-2012 at 04:15 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:54 PM   #109
_Dredd
Member
 
_Dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 509
Reputation power: 11
_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough_Dredd is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
No - This doesn't matters - you can arrange the monitors in windows how you like... When SofTh is running, the contend will be spread how it is defined in the SoftTh Config.

So: Tom you don't need to rearrange the Desktop. - keep it as they are physical positioned .
Peter, I can't find if you may have mentioned this in another post; but have you found that specific arrangements kill more GPU resources.
For example my post above' I haven't tried yet(I should try when I get time) whether I'd get any more performance having the bottom monitor positioned elsewhere.
_Dredd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 04:14 PM   #110
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Dredd View Post
Peter, I can't find if you may have mentioned this in another post; but have you found that specific arrangements kill more GPU resources.
For example my post above' I haven't tried yet(I should try when I get time) whether I'd get any more performance having the bottom monitor positioned elsewhere.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
softth

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.