Unit Inside Moving Zone - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2015, 11:25 PM   #1
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default Unit Inside Moving Zone

Hi all!

I read a lot of threads about this but i still have some issues sorting this out and i was hoping someone from here can give me a hand.

Im doing some SAR missions in the ocean with the Huey and was trying to place a moving zone to the american carrier so it can transmit on FM and i can find it after retrieving the lost people.

So i set the radio transmissions and they all work fine, the thing is that the transmission doesnt move with the ship, it originates the signal from the ME point.

Any thoughts?
JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 01:44 AM   #2
Wrecking Crew
Senior Member
 
Wrecking Crew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,769
Default

I'm not sure why you need a moving zone?

Curious here,,, I had a Moving Zone in a mission and was going to attach it but it isn't used in that mission anymore.

The moving zone is placed off to the side somewhere on the map. It is referenced and attached to a Unit (or Group?) to be able to detect when other units or groups enter it AFAIK.

WC
Wrecking Crew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 01:49 AM   #3
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrecking Crew View Post
I'm not sure why you need a moving zone?

Curious here,,, I had a Moving Zone in a mission and was going to attach it but it isn't used in that mission anymore.

The moving zone is placed off to the side somewhere on the map. It is referenced and attached to a Unit (or Group?) to be able to detect when other units or groups enter it AFAIK.

WC
i want the moving zone so it can move with the ship in which i need to land, the zone is the one that transmits the radio signal so i can navigate and if it doesnt move with the ship i will never find it...

Last edited by JohnnyQ; 03-05-2015 at 01:55 AM.
JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:57 AM   #4
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,298
Default

can you post a file?
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
Please check my FACEBOOK PAGE for the latest news and information.
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 05:34 PM   #5
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baltic_dragon View Post
can you post a file?
sure, thanks!

note the zone is transmitting on 450 khz ADF and it is supposed to be attached to the ship which is moving.

the signal never moves with the ship
Attached Files
File Type: miz unit inside moving zone.miz (64.3 KB, 21 views)
JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 07:18 PM   #6
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default

anyone?
JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 07:19 PM   #7
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,298
Default

sorry, didn't have time to check, will look at it tonight!
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
Please check my FACEBOOK PAGE for the latest news and information.
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2015, 07:19 PM   #8
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default

hehe, no problem, thanks!!
JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 01:21 AM   #9
JohnnyQ+
Posting Rights Revoked
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 250
Default

JohnnyQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 02:31 AM   #10
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,471
Default

I noticed that you had loop set to off. I think that means your .wav file will only play once and then stop.

If you set loop to on what happens?

Plus I noticed you used a continuous action which means the trigger is being evaluated continuously and the sound is attempting to be played continuously.

Try changing it to a switched condition and add a flag that turns on and off maybe timed to the length of your .wav file. I've noticed some strange behavior when you have a continuous trigger with a sound file.

Last edited by Sabre-TLA; 03-09-2015 at 02:34 AM.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.