Increasing the font size for FPS Display - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2018, 01:23 PM   #1
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, CANADA
Posts: 19
Default Increasing the font size for FPS Display

Hi Everyone, Does anyone know how to increase the font size on the FPS display so it can be read? It is way too small for my aging eyes. Thanks!!


Wayne
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1.5GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 08:46 PM   #2
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,465
Default

Yes, I found this in the forums somewhere--please don't ask me where now, bc I have no idea anymore--and made it OvGME ready.

It replaces the font used for the FPS display with a much larger font and replaces a text file in the same folder.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DCSW FPS Indicator Larger Font Mod by Capt. Orso.zip (102.1 KB, 69 views)
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 12:04 PM   #3
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, CANADA
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks a bunch. Where does it go to make it work?


Thanks,
Wayne
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1.5GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 12:24 PM   #4
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, CANADA
Posts: 19
Default

I figured it out. Thanks a lot. It is a good size now for me to see. Looking at upgrading my video board from my current Nvidia GTX 660 to either the Nvidia GTX 1080 or the Ti version.


Thanks,
Wayne
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1.5GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 06:30 PM   #5
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,465
Default

Glad that's working for you.

I can't recommend the 1080TI enough. For DCS--especially with VR--you can never have too much computing power.

I have heard some call for waiting on the 1180TI now, but I've been so satisfied with the 1080TI I haven't been keeping up with other developments.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 07:53 PM   #6
Red Dragon-DK
Member
 
Red Dragon-DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 261
Default

Thank you for the question and the answer. Very helpful
__________________
Intel I7 4770K, Evga 1080 FE, win10 64Pro, 16GB ram, TracIR 5, Hotas Warthog, MFD Cougar x2, MFG Crosswind
Red Dragon-DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 11:07 AM   #7
Trigger
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NRW-OWL
Posts: 101
Default

Hi folks,
@hrnet940:would you be so kind to explain how exactly you handled the mentioned "FPS Indicator" ? I used JSGME but nothing changed. So, where is my mistake?
Thanks in advance, mate
__________________
Win 10 / 64 home,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3,20 Ghz
RAM : 16 GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, DirectX 12
LG 24GM77, SSD Samsung EVO 500G
Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (U2nxt) , Simpeds , TrackIR 5
Trigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 12:49 PM   #8
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, CANADA
Posts: 19
Default

These are replacement files for the originals. Mine are located here C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\FUI\Fonts. They are reset with every update, so this needs to be done after every update. I hope this helps and if not, just let me know and I'll help you with it.
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1.5GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 02:04 PM   #9
Trigger
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NRW-OWL
Posts: 101
Default

Sorry, but still not working. Unpacked the files to overwrite the existing ones in the appropriate files (FUI-Fonts). Found the two files near the bottom. Probably a silly question, nevertheless want to get it right. By the way, no updates in the meantime.

Thanks for your patience!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FPS enlargement.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	199553  
__________________
Win 10 / 64 home,AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3,20 Ghz
RAM : 16 GB, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, DirectX 12
LG 24GM77, SSD Samsung EVO 500G
Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS (U2nxt) , Simpeds , TrackIR 5
Trigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2018, 09:24 PM   #10
hrnet940
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nova Scotia, CANADA
Posts: 19
Default

Probably a silly question. Do you have multiple versions installed? If so, are you overwriting in the correct folder of the one you generally fly? The font should be quite big after. I tried to post a picture, but that failed big time, just way too many characters.



I have lots of patience!
__________________
Wayne Wilson
AKA: hrnet940
Alienware Aurora R3, i7 3.5GHz(4.2GHz setting) processor, Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1.5GB Graphics, 16GB Ram, 1TB SSD.
hrnet940 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.