GTX2080ti -- Is it worth paying the premium ?. - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 05:04 PM   #21
DmitriKozlowsky
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Northbrook, Ill USA. Haifa, Israel
Posts: 503
Default

I have new model RTX 2060 Super FE (which roughly equivalent) to RTX 2070, but not 2070 Super.
I play at single screen 2560X1440 @144Hz.
I don't use anti-aliasing but do use anisotropic 8X filter.

Unigine Benchmark qualifies my 2060 Super for VR. With sustained FPS higher then 144. But when I compare by benchmark of 15135, to online posted scores . It is only maybe slightly 50-60% of I9-9900X with OC 2080Ti all overclocked and liquid cooled. That guy's benchmark is 28335. Crazy fast.How would that translate into FPS in DCS, I do not know.

My FPS is 90 - 198, with 120-130 being average. This with reference FE 2060 Super.
It was bought for $400.

RTX 2080 Ti is gonna run you about $1200-$1400 depending on OC, extra fans. Cost is 3X 2060 Super. But I do not expect 3X FPS rate to increase. So I think that 2080Ti is a splurge.
Ti is a big card. Some are 2 slot, others are 3. It requires efficient 800 or 850 PS.
If you can swing it, go ahead. You'll be the envy of gamers until next gen from Nvidia.
However IMHO, 2070 or 2070 Super maybe a high-end sweetspot. Both stay in tripple digits , as far as pricing.
DmitriKozlowsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 05:05 PM   #22
ctguy1955
Member
 
ctguy1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Crossville TN
Posts: 460
Default

very interesting read ! I bought a 1080Ti knowing I was going to use the evga upgrade
option, but they would ONLY sell Me a 2282 RTX 2080Ti Black edition.

I never play on steam, so I have 2 questions, What will a third sensor with a rift CV1 do
for Me in DCS ???
When will they update DCS to Direct X 12 ?
5 year old 4 gig 680 SLI cards have 8 gigs of video ram in dx12.
ctguy1955 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2019, 06:13 PM   #23
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,099
Default

For DCS 2 sensors are all you need. YOu dont even have to go through the setup, at least I skipped that on the last installs I did. Get in the cockpit, hit the recenter button and fly.

If you want to play other games that need you to stand up and move around it might be useful but me and the kids never felt a 3rd sensor was needed.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 06:53 PM   #24
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
Nor does DCS support SLI .
DCS can use SLI unless you're using Virtual Reality. SLI only works on normal screen as of now.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 03:48 AM   #25
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
DCS can use SLI unless you're using Virtual Reality. SLI only works on normal screen as of now.
Citation ? To my knowledge ED has always replied in the negative to questions regarding SLI ability .
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift CV1 , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 07:00 AM   #26
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svsmokey View Post
Citation ?
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...&highlight=SLI
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...&highlight=SLI

SLI does work in DCS, I just did a quick forum search now. You can also find Screenshots from someone who tested it and he gained a decent amount of FPS by it. It just doesn't work in DCS VR, only 2D. The software, in this case DCS, must kind of "allow" it/be able to make use of it first.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2019, 12:51 AM   #27
Svsmokey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dystrumpia
Posts: 2,220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...&highlight=SLI
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...&highlight=SLI

SLI does work in DCS, I just did a quick forum search now. You can also find Screenshots from someone who tested it and he gained a decent amount of FPS by it. It just doesn't work in DCS VR, only 2D. The software, in this case DCS, must kind of "allow" it/be able to make use of it first.
Interesting-thanks !
__________________
I5-6500 3.2ghz cpu, 16 gb ddr4-2133mhz , Asrock H170M PRO4 , 128gb & 240gb ssd's , 1tb hdd , EVGA 1070 FE , Rift CV1 , CH Hotas and pedals , Foxx deskmounts

"Hold my beer"
Svsmokey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.