X56 profile - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 04:02 PM   #1
cmbaviator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France(78)
Posts: 129
Default X56 profile

Hi guys, I was wondering if there is an X56 profile for the F16 so far ?
cmbaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 08:27 PM   #2
lefty1117
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 143
Default

I just imported the one that they already made. Go into Mods/F16C/Input in your DCS game folder and you should find it in there. I only made a few small tweaks to it.
__________________
=============================
i7 5820k | 32GB RAM | Nvidia 2070RTX | 1TB SSD
lefty1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2019, 07:52 AM   #3
cmbaviator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France(78)
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lefty1117 View Post
I just imported the one that they already made. Go into Mods/F16C/Input in your DCS game folder and you should find it in there. I only made a few small tweaks to it.
thnaks for the info
cmbaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 02:57 PM   #4
karpiyon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 22
Default

How do you enable/use the after burner?
I push the throttle all the way and it does not turn on.
RMP does not go above %100
i do not have any dead zones on my x56 throttle
karpiyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:04 PM   #5
cmbaviator
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France(78)
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karpiyon View Post
How do you enable/use the after burner?
I push the throttle all the way and it does not turn on.
RMP does not go above %100
i do not have any dead zones on my x56 throttle
afterterburner doesnt make your rpm higher, it will just inject fuel in the nozzle and with the hot air, it will burn and create more thrust

just notice that the fuel flow will significantly increase when you at full forward position
cmbaviator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:21 PM   #6
karpiyon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 22
Default

it doesn't...
in another simulator i use (bms) you can set. on the throttle, when the afterburner will start working.
I also see that the fuel flow, as you implied , significantly increases there and rmp reached %120
However, in DCS max rpm is %100 and fuel flow does not significantly increase (for me) when i put the x56 throttle in it's max fwd position.

So how do i set the MIL position of the throttle?

Last edited by karpiyon; 10-09-2019 at 04:47 PM.
karpiyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 09:19 PM   #7
lefty1117
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 143
Default

I feel like it's bugged. On my x56 I bound both throttle sticks to the throttle axis and the issue seems to have gone away
__________________
=============================
i7 5820k | 32GB RAM | Nvidia 2070RTX | 1TB SSD
lefty1117 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.