Ryzen and DCS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 07:03 PM   #1
Mezelf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 42
Question Ryzen and DCS

Anyone have experience playing DCS on a Ryzen CPU? Specifically from the 3000 series.

I need a new CPU (and system) and I was looking towards Ryzen because I don't want to support intel anymore, but I only really use computers for gaming. From what I've read DCS (and also literally all other games) prefers core speed over multiple cores and threads.
AMD seems more consumer friendly, and they're cheaper and more value for the money, but what's the point of getting Ryzen if most developers optimize for intel instead?
Mezelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:13 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 5,374
Default

3700X here and DCS runs as usual, okay, nothing special. But Boot time of windows is somehow twice as before with intel.
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 07:23 PM   #3
A2597
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 249
Default

I use a R5 1600, DCS runs great.
(In VR no less!)
A2597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 09:37 AM   #4
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 6,099
Default

The stock 3700x is on par with an all core overclocked Intel at 5G, both score circa 3000 points in Passmark single core score test. YOu should not directly compare MHz vs MHz, that is misleading.

Looking at the L3 Cache, I'd go AMD without looking back.
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5G_delidded - 32GB - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 10:53 AM   #5
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,498
Default

?? Why mention passmark?
__________________
System: 9700, 64GB DDR4, 1080, NVME2, Rift S, Jetseat, VPC HOTAS, MFG crosswinds, custom button box, Logitech G502 and Marble mouse.
Section 8 Server: i5 2500@3.9Ghz, 24GB DDR3, SSD.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:23 AM   #6
DerFangzahn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_sukebe View Post
?? Why mention passmark?
Because it is as irrelvant as any other benchmark. If you want to know the performance in DCS you need to run DCS.
DerFangzahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 03:51 PM   #7
Mr_sukebe
Senior Member
 
Mr_sukebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: England
Posts: 1,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerFangzahn View Post
Because it is as irrelvant as any other benchmark. If you want to know the performance in DCS you need to run DCS.
Exactly. I thought that passmark was just another synthetic benchmark.
__________________
System: 9700, 64GB DDR4, 1080, NVME2, Rift S, Jetseat, VPC HOTAS, MFG crosswinds, custom button box, Logitech G502 and Marble mouse.
Section 8 Server: i5 2500@3.9Ghz, 24GB DDR3, SSD.
Mr_sukebe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 04:07 PM   #8
Skyron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 7
Default

3600 here with 2018TI, and everything works perfect.
75-80% single core Ultilization in DCS
Skyron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 07:59 PM   #9
Sniper34
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Default

I have been using a R5 1600X with a 1080 GTX for 2 years already without problems . In a few months I will upgrade for a 3600x
__________________
MSI X370 GAMING PRO CARBON\R5 1600X \16Go DDR 3200 Cl 14 \ GTX 1080 \ LG 34 UM68 \ X55
Sniper34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 11:57 AM   #10
DeltaMike
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 370
Default

Multicore performance isn't going to help with DCS, and don't count on overclocking to improve single core performance. Consider X models. Shop carefully for RAM, it doesn't have to be the most expensive but it needs to be the highest speed that will work with your MB (up to a point, see https://www.wepc.com/reviews/best-ram-for-ryzen-3000/ for example. Make sure what you have your eye on works with your MB)

Advantage for DCS is, you can "get there" -- or at least get close -- without the hassle and expense of overclocking. That saves you some money on cooling system and MB (which is kind of cool, if you're a connoisseur of cheap motherboards). There's an upgrade path. That said, I don't know that I would go AMD if I were building a machine from scratch just for DCS, I had other reasons to favor AMD
__________________
Ryzen 3600X (stock), MSI B450M, 16Gb RAM, Vega 56 (P6 1100, P7 1100, power limit maxed), T16000M, Rift S
DeltaMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.