VR needs a pre-Start System Setting badly - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: VR needs a pre-Start System Setting
YES 21 100.00%
I have no VR 0 0%
Voters: 21. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2019, 08:47 AM   #11
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 372
Default

I kinda get that, but where do you actually save the DCS gfx settings? Or is that done in game, when you start the appropriate one?
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:27 AM   #12
rick66
Junior Member
 
rick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YBBN
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shimmergloom667 View Post
I kinda get that, but where do you actually save the DCS gfx settings? Or is that done in game, when you start the appropriate one?

My method is this, in your saved games folder under config you will find a graphics lua, set up DCS for VR, exit game then rename it to graphics.lua _vr, setup for monitor settings, and rename graphics.lua_monitor, use each lua as per your session and rename to default graphics.lua prior to launching DCS

That`s the only way right now to do it without changing it each time inside DCS.
__________________
i7 8086K(Delidded@5.2),ASUS ROG Maximus X Formula Z370,Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition, 32GB DDR4,860 Pro SSD x2,970 Pro M.2, 840 Evo, Asus ROG PG278Q G-Sync.. Rift Shttps://imgur.com/a/TRIm7nL
rick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 11:30 AM   #13
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick66 View Post
My method is this, in your saved games folder under config you will find a graphics lua, set up DCS for VR, exit game then rename it to graphics.lua _vr, setup for monitor settings, and rename graphics.lua_monitor, use each lua as per your session and rename to default graphics.lua prior to launching DCS

That`s the only way right now to do it without changing it each time inside DCS.
See, and I hoped Skatezillas Tool would do that. A pity. Thanks a lot anyway, though!
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:00 PM   #14
Gruman
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 246
Default

This tool will do what you want. Not sure if its still supported or updated. Last commits on Github were done 2 Months ago. So give it a shot if you want.

It allows you to start DCS with different graphic configurations. I think this is done by simply change out the lua file every time you select another profile.

But yes, it would be great to a have the possibility to save different profiles and load them with a --parameter. But not another prestart window to select anything.
__________________
System Specs:
Oculus Rift S, HOTAS Warthog, Komodo Sim UH-1 Collective, TPR, TIR5
ASUS Hero VIII, Intel I5 6600K @ 4.5 GHZ (H2O), 1x MSI GTX 1080 TI, 32 GB Corsair Dominator, 34" lg 34UM95
Gruman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:30 PM   #15
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 372
Default

Neat, I'll give it a look!
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:48 PM   #16
Shimmergloom667
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Bochum, Germany
Posts: 372
Default

Actually, it sounds like it should save gfx settings over various presets, too. Will give it a few more tries later today!

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=160053&page=40
__________________
i7 - 9700K | 32 GB DDR4 3200 | RTX 2080 | VKB Gunfighter Mk II /w MCG Pro | X56 Throttle | TrackIR 5 | VKB Mk. IV

AJS-37 | A/V-8B | A-10C | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-18C | F-86F | FC3 | Ka-50 | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M2000-C | P-51D | UH-1H
Shimmergloom667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2019, 08:49 AM   #17
Biba
Member
 
Biba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: BERLIN
Posts: 379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rick66 View Post
My method is this, in your saved games folder under config you will find a graphics lua, set up DCS for VR, exit game then rename it to graphics.lua _vr, setup for monitor settings, and rename graphics.lua_monitor, use each lua as per your session and rename to default graphics.lua prior to launching DCS
That`s the only way right now to do it without changing it each time inside DCS.
Let's check the chronological order to save the DCS gfx settings in SkateZilla's DCS Updater GUI / Launcher Utility.
So first, you have to:

1. Configure the DCS Options/SYSTEM for VR
2. Exit DCS
3. Go to the folder: Saved Games/DCS/Config
3. Rename the Graphics.lua file set for VR
4. Go back to DCS Options/SYSTEM
5. Configure the DCS Options/SYSTEM for Monitor
6. Exit DCS
7. Go to the folder: Saved Games/DCS/Config
8. Rename the Graphics.lua file set for Monitor
9. Use each lua file as per your session (more details pls)
10. Finally, rename to default the Graphics.lua prior to launching DCS

And that is supposed to be an easy matter of course for the DCS common user!
Whereas, if we have in the Options/SYSTEM two buttons to;
1. Save for Monitor
2. Save for VR

And in a pre-start DCS window also two buttons:
1. Monitor Start
2. VR Start

Don't you think that the DCS laymen's majority will be relieved with that short cut?
(let alone the Steam users who can't use that mod)

PS. Even the old FSX Dinosaur had the possibility to save your own setting in the Options/SYSTEM

Since SkateZilla's programming work is already done, ED only needs to embed it in that two buttons slimmed-down version of mine, and the VR/Monitor users are happy...
__________________
BiBa...............BigBang

WIN 10-64 Pro. ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F GAMING. SAMSUNG 970 EVO+ M.2. Intel Core i9-9900K. MANLI RTX 2080 Ti. KINGSTON HyperX 3200 MHz 32 GB. ASUS VG278H 3D FHD/Pimax 4K/TrackIR-5/SAITEK X55-Yoke-Rudder-Trim Wheel.

Last edited by Biba; 10-11-2019 at 09:18 AM.
Biba is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
monitor, system setting, vrs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.