Can I get AI to fly a set of waypoints continuoously?? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2019, 06:07 PM   #1
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 457
Default Can I get AI to fly a set of waypoints continuoously??

Is it possible to get AI to fly the set waypoints continuously until they run out of fuel and have to land?


Or, do I have to use the Aerobatics Add columb in mission editor? I want to fly in formation doing fly overs of the air strip with the AI as lead so that I can get really close. I know about the Orbit Task but can't see how that would work for me.


Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 06:37 PM   #2
A101Wayz
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 114
Default

At the last waypoint in the loop, you need to set the Advanced Waypoint Action to:
Perform Command | Switch Waypoint
and select the first waypoint you want in the loop.
i.e.
Setting waypoint 5 to switch to waypoint 2 should result in a loop of 2,3,4,5,2,3,4,5
__________________
Wayz Out


Intel Core i9 9900K | ASUS ROG Strix Z390E Gaming MB | G.Skill Ripjaws V 32gb DDR4-3200 | GeForce GTX 1070 Ti FTW2 | Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe
HTC Vive Pro VR | Logitech G x56 HOTAS | Logitech G PRO Pedals
A101Wayz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 07:29 PM   #3
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 457
Default

Thanks for the info. I will give this a go tomorrow. Hope it works as this will be great for videos.

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2019, 10:10 PM   #4
Wrench
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 604
Default

It's also worth mentioning that aircraft will automatically refuel from tankers and return to their route if there is a tanker nearby.
I'm not sure how close it needs to be though.
__________________
Carrier Script.
Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:55 PM   #5
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 457
Default

Thats something to look at as well. Cheers Wrench

Last edited by tmansteve; 10-10-2019 at 10:50 AM.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 10:53 AM   #6
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 457
Default

A101Ways, tried that out and it worked which was great. Only problem I have is getting them to follow the waypoints more accurately, flyovers etc, but that's something I can work on.

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.