Issue with Cougar HOTAS throttle slider - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2019, 04:24 PM   #31
rel4y
Member
 
rel4y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 730
Default

Well, did the Vipergear guys tell you that there are two Throttle versions (3V and 5V) and that hall sensors work only in the 5V version? Yours looks awfully like the 3V type. Here have a look:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=130

They should also put bypass caps on their hall sensors. It works without most of the time, but its bad practice.
__________________
Cougar, CH and Saitek PnP hall sensor kits: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=220916

Shapeways store for DIY flight simming equipment and repair: https://www.shapeways.com/shops/rel4...flight-simming

Last edited by rel4y; 10-09-2019 at 04:28 PM.
rel4y is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 04:42 PM   #32
CybrSlydr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rel4y View Post
Well, did the Vipergear guys tell you that there are two Throttle versions (3V and 5V) and that hall sensors work only in the 5V version? Yours looks awfully like the 3V type. Here have a look:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=130

They should also put bypass caps on their hall sensors. It works without most of the time, but its bad practice.
That is an outstanding idea - I hadn't thought of that. The serial on the throttle is in the 4000s, so I figured it was manufactured late enough to not have that issue.
CybrSlydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:00 PM   #33
CobaltUK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 56
Default

You will get a very much lower range in the TM calibration SW for the throttle if you have the hall sensor fitted. Setting it up for the best output (but always lower) takes some trial and error. Information about doing that will have come with the vipergear parts.
__________________
Windows 7/10 64bit, Intel i7-4770K 3.9GHZ, 32 GB Ram, Gforce GTX 1080Ti, 11GB GDDR5 Force IPD 52 (for the F-16)
CobaltUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:20 PM   #34
CybrSlydr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rel4y View Post
Well, did the Vipergear guys tell you that there are two Throttle versions (3V and 5V) and that hall sensors work only in the 5V version? Yours looks awfully like the 3V type. Here have a look:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...&postcount=130

They should also put bypass caps on their hall sensors. It works without most of the time, but its bad practice.
This is the only pic I currently have of the board in the throttle - it doesn't look like there's a resistor where the 3v resistor is. I should be able to see it near the corner of the black pin connector that goes to the stick, shouldn't I?

However, my board doesn't have the plethora of circular marks on it like the one in the picture on the link you provided.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	throttle board.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	601.6 KB
ID:	218968  
CybrSlydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:40 PM   #35
Sokol1_br
Veteran
 
Sokol1_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,702
Send a message via MSN to Sokol1_br
Default

You need look in backside of throttle PCB, if the resistor is used, is there.

Do you have a multimeter, or you can borrow one?
Sokol1_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 05:52 PM   #36
CybrSlydr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1_br View Post
You need look in backside of throttle PCB, if the resistor is used, is there.

Do you have a multimeter, or you can borrow one?
I do not, no.

Hopefully it's this simple and all I need is to short the part.

Gonna need to buy some wire and a soldering iron.
CybrSlydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:39 AM   #37
CybrSlydr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 100
Default

HOT DAMN!!! Appears that the problem with the sensor was that I have a 3v board instead of a 5v. I soldered a wire to jump the resistor and BAM - now the throttle axis is working!

Only problem is the calibration isn't giving me full range of motion with the throttle. lol
CybrSlydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2019, 12:45 AM   #38
CybrSlydr
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 100
Default

HELL YEAH MOFOS!!!

Uninstalled then reinstalled the drivers for the HOTAS and...

I HAVE THROTTLE SLIDER NOW!!!!

Thank you all for your help - THANK YOU!!!
CybrSlydr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.