DCE Campaigns - Page 65 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2019, 09:53 AM   #641
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krag6 View Post
Pb0 we need to fix up the tankers on the PG map. Having S3B tanker so far from Cap area is making it useless. You will waste 2k gas to get there, S3 has 3-5k gas in itself. And then waste 2k on goin back into AO. Waste of time. Replace it with 135 MPRS, and if you want S3B tanker anywhere put it somewhere over AL Dhaid in the middle.
It’s always difficult to define Tankers track points : it needs to be secured but not too far from useful areas !
With DCE it’ Not possible to know which kind of Tanker will use which tanker track : I defined Tankers tracks coordinates and Tankers squadrons. DCE choses randomly which squadron will use one tanker track. The best will be to redefine Tankers tracks point and may be not use S-3 Tankers. If you want you can give me coordinates you think are good ( x and y is better with alt+ y on editor) and I will see what I can do
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 05:45 PM   #642
JanK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 70
Default

Hornet over Persian Gulf.

Anyone playing this? Seems my wingman refuse to takeoff from Stennis, he starts to taxi then just parks it in the middle of the boat, am i missing something?

Guess an easy fix would be takeoff from runway if someone could talk me trough what files to edit to get that..
JanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 06:45 PM   #643
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 622
Default

Quote:
Hornet over Persian Gulf.

Anyone playing this? Seems my wingman refuse to takeoff from Stennis, he starts to taxi then just parks it in the middle of the boat, am i missing something?

Guess an easy fix would be takeoff from runway if someone could talk me trough what files to edit to get that..

Here is the solution



Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
After some tests I have some good news
For INS issue : changing the year to 2003 for example as described just above solves the INS bug !
For the wingman taxi bug you must edit the base_mission and remove the men on the front left side and around front catapults. If you are not sure erase everything in the front part of the CVN. You will need to use Skipmission.bat (or Firstmission.bat if you want to restart the campaign) to generate a new mission with the new template.
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 08:01 PM   #644
LuSi_6
Member
 
LuSi_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 386
Default

I get this bug. I can click it away, I can play next Mission and destroyed Ground Targets are saved, shot down A/C not so much… it happens when the CMD window after a Mission should open.

happens in all campaigns, fresh install, 11.05 script Version (did it via the zip file and copy&past)

any suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug.png
Views:	48
Size:	2.54 MB
ID:	211719  
__________________


Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Pedals, Oculus Rift

LuSi_6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2019, 08:12 PM   #645
itarrow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PB0_CEF View Post
Here is the solution
Tried that (deleting stuff in the front of the carrier) so to have my wingman take off but nothing changed. Will try again by removing everything and see what happens. I am talking about Tomcat over Caucasus.
itarrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:40 AM   #646
grant977
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 220
Default

Any fixes for tomcats starting with wings extended, and or wingman floating off the cat?
grant977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2019, 10:58 AM   #647
overalien
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grant977 View Post
Any fixes for tomcats starting with wings extended, and or wingman floating off the cat?


This issue and the wingman getting stuck appears to be a DCS bug that came with 2.5.5.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
__________________
overalien
Hog Driver starting to really like the Tomcat

System specs:
Intel i7-8700k - OC to 5.0 GHz
| 32 GB RAM 3600 MHz | Nvidia 1080ti SLi | Mixed Storage - Win 10 and DCS on Samsung SSD 970 Pro


Flightgear:
7 Displays (3 x 1440p, 1 X 1080p, 3 X Lilliput Touch) | 3 x Cougar MFDs
| Warthog HOTAS | Thrustmaster TPR Pedals | Jetseat + Simshaker for Aviators | Helios | VAICOM Pro + AIRIO | TrackIR 5
overalien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 02:44 PM   #648
grant977
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 220
Default

Anyone able to leave the deck successfully with wingmen in any the F-14B campaigns post 2.5.5 and or post today’s patch? 2 still gets stuck on the cat.

Any work arounds?
grant977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 06:00 AM   #649
PB0_CEF
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ST DIZIER FRANCE
Posts: 622
Default

Sorry Tomcat wingman is still bugged on CVN
Waiting for DCS next update I hope ...
To play DCE with Tomcat you can try IRIAF Tomcat over PG campaign or Iran Iraq war -Tomcat campaign


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
PB0_CEF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2019, 08:28 AM   #650
JanK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Norway
Posts: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuSi_6 View Post
I get this bug. I can click it away, I can play next Mission and destroyed Ground Targets are saved, shot down A/C not so much… it happens when the CMD window after a Mission should open.

happens in all campaigns, fresh install, 11.05 script Version (did it via the zip file and copy&past)

any suggestions?
I get this every time i forget to enable DCE_Missionscript_mod, could that be it?
JanK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.