Any tips for good performace in 2.5? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2018, 10:04 PM   #1
truebrit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default Any tips for good performace in 2.5?

I have just read another post about how much better the game runs in 2.5. Only for me, it lags like hell, stutters, freezes and generally low fps. The last time I played was about a year ago, and the graphics were just improved. It looked great and on very high settings it played smooth. After seeing all the latest vids about 2.5 I had to check it out, but even on max, it looks bland as hell. I can run it on medium with fps near 100, but get a lot of stutters still.

I must be doing something wrong somewhere?
truebrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 10:29 PM   #2
Fish
Member
 
Fish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 733
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by truebrit View Post
I have just read another post about how much better the game runs in 2.5. Only for me, it lags like hell, stutters, freezes and generally low fps. The last time I played was about a year ago, and the graphics were just improved. It looked great and on very high settings it played smooth. After seeing all the latest vids about 2.5 I had to check it out, but even on max, it looks bland as hell. I can run it on medium with fps near 100, but get a lot of stutters still.

I must be doing something wrong somewhere?
Do you have enough VRAM for your game settings? (use something like GPUZ to test it during game time).
__________________
Fish's Flight Sim Videos
Fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2018, 11:45 PM   #3
truebrit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default

I'll look into it, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fish View Post
Do you have enough VRAM for your game settings? (use something like GPUZ to test it during game time).
__________________
Modules: A-10C - Black Shark 2 - FC3

PC SPECS:
CPU
, Intel i5 4670K @ 4.2GHz | COOLER, PHANTEKS U-TYPE PH-TC12DX with 2 fans | MOBO, ASUS/Z87-A | MEMORY, 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133MHz |GRAPHICS CARD, MSI GTX 770 Overclocked, 7010MHz GDDR5, GPU 1072MHz, Boost 1124MHz, 1536 Cores | PSU, CoolerMaster Real Power Pro 1250W 80Plus | CASE, Coolermaster Cosmos S Ultra Performance Aluminium Chassis with 5 LED 120mm fans | Flight Stick, Madcatz FLY 5 | O/S, Windows 8.1, 64bit.

Last edited by truebrit; 04-23-2018 at 12:07 AM.
truebrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 04:48 AM   #4
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,580
Default

Select The default «low» settings on The options page and test. Then adjust features up or down accordingly. Mirrors off!
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 08:06 AM   #5
wizav
Member
 
wizav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina
Posts: 106
Default

If you have 2 GB 770 GTX like I do... with that configuration do not expect multiplayer (until you upgrade RAM to 16 GB)

Push MEDIUM, turn Water to HIGH

and that's it.

It's not super pretty put it's acceptable and FPS is 60
__________________
My PC DCS Configuration
Spoiler:

CPU: i5 3350 3.3 Ghz RAM: 12 GB DDR3 GPU: ASUS 1060 6 GB HDD: Transcend SSD 256 GB HUD: TrackIR 5 HOTAS: Saitek X52
Modules: Mig-15, Mig-21, A10C, FC3, F/A-18C and Persian Gulf Map
wizav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:08 PM   #6
truebrit
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 24
Default

I have found some good settings that look good and play well, with much less lag. I'll post them below, they may help someone else. One thing that still bugs me though, is screenshots are terrible, the wing tips look like saw blades.


Nvidia Control Panel:

FXAA: ON
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20180423175459_1.jpg
Views:	243
Size:	199.1 KB
ID:	183030   Click image for larger version

Name:	20180423020854_1.jpg
Views:	175
Size:	217.2 KB
ID:	183031  
__________________
Modules: A-10C - Black Shark 2 - FC3

PC SPECS:
CPU
, Intel i5 4670K @ 4.2GHz | COOLER, PHANTEKS U-TYPE PH-TC12DX with 2 fans | MOBO, ASUS/Z87-A | MEMORY, 8GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 2133MHz |GRAPHICS CARD, MSI GTX 770 Overclocked, 7010MHz GDDR5, GPU 1072MHz, Boost 1124MHz, 1536 Cores | PSU, CoolerMaster Real Power Pro 1250W 80Plus | CASE, Coolermaster Cosmos S Ultra Performance Aluminium Chassis with 5 LED 120mm fans | Flight Stick, Madcatz FLY 5 | O/S, Windows 8.1, 64bit.
truebrit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:25 PM   #7
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,376
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by truebrit View Post
One thing that still bugs me though, is screenshots are terrible, the wing tips look like saw blades.

What I do on that regard, is to take screenshots using nVidia's GeForce Experience, as those show the smoothing of FXAA while DCS is unable to show them.


The screenshots are stored on the same folder as the videos that GF Experience can capture. Only downside is that these captures are only on PNG format, so they take up quite a lot of space.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS Sierra
For Gaming: 24" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:47 PM   #8
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by truebrit View Post
I have found some good settings that look good and play well, with much less lag. I'll post them below, they may help someone else. One thing that still bugs me though, is screenshots are terrible, the wing tips look like saw blades.


Nvidia Control Panel:

FXAA: ON
Download Reshade and enable SMAA instead of that FXAA, it's far better looking with practically zero fps loss.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:50 PM   #9
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by truebrit View Post
I have found some good settings that look good and play well, with much less lag. I'll post them below, they may help someone else. One thing that still bugs me though, is screenshots are terrible, the wing tips look like saw blades.
FXAA is a post-processing method in games, so it usually doesn't show on screenshots (just like any overlays etc.). Didn't even know it was possible to make it visible with GF Experience (thanks for the tip, Rudel), simply because I don't use this software package.

By the way, default terrain shadows in 2.5 are quite perfromance hungry as well, so if you ever need a couple of fps more, you might want to switch them to flat too. When not flying above mountains, visual difference will be small anyway.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang View Post
Download Reshade and enable SMAA instead of that FXAA, it's far better looking with practically zero fps loss.
Would you mind posting a screenie with your recommended SMAA parameters? I was using it for some time with Reshade, but it seemed to be less visually efficient than FXAA. It was different guy's profile though, so I guess one can tweak it further...
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.

Last edited by Art-J; 04-23-2018 at 05:56 PM.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 06:09 PM   #10
DigitalEngine
Member
 
DigitalEngine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 651
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustang View Post
Download Reshade and enable SMAA instead of that FXAA, it's far better looking with practically zero fps loss.
Does Reshade function with SteamVR / Virtual Reality?
__________________
CPU = Intel i7-6700K
Motherboard = ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero Alpha, w/ the Intel Z170 Chipset,
RAM = 64 Gigs of Ripjaws V F4-3400C16Q.
GPU = Zotac GTX980ti Amp Extreme
Hard-drive = Samsung V-NAD SSD 950 PRO M.2
Cooling = Corsair H100i V2 water cooler, plus RAM mounted fans.

Corsair Vengeance® C70 Mid-Tower Gaming Case — Military Green
OS = Windows 10 64bit
Power supply = EVGA 1200P2
HTC Vive
DigitalEngines's Twitch Channel, Youtube Channel
DigitalEngine is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:17 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.