Is there a way to resize "Labels" - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2018, 05:28 PM   #11
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,726
Default

Thanks a lot, very helpful ... just copied your tip onto my DCS' Notebook
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 05:40 PM   #12
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,401
Default

Great post Shahdoh.
I wonder when all that changed?
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 08:36 PM   #13
Memcco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Default

I do not have a view folder in Users\Mike\Saved Games\DCS.1-5\Config\?????
What do I do about that? Do I create one? This game is starting to piss me off, but I hate giving up!!!
Memcco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 08:58 PM   #14
pocketedition
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 90
Default

Memcco
Regret bro the advice I gave before was not sending you in the right direction at all.

Shahdoh has the answer.

What I can tell you is along the path I took,
If you do not have a folder Users\Memcco\Saved Games\DCS.1-5\Config\View.....You go ahead and make one.
Leave the games original copy of labels file where it is, just make a copy.
Do your adjustments to the copy of labels file (Notepad++) and save it in that new folder.
If you make adjustments and restart game to find something terribly wrong, make another copy of original labels and you can start again or use the undo feature in Notepad++

Good luck
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 09:38 PM   #15
Shahdoh
Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 911
Default

Yep, as already mentioned, you make the folder. I will edit the original steps to reflect that. Sorry for leaving that out.
Shahdoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2018, 09:38 PM   #16
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,401
Default

To shed a little more light; the way this works is the game checks for modified files in the /saved games directory against files in the installation directory. If you have no modified files, the directory structure isn't present in /saved games.

If you want to make a modification (such as a custom labels.lua) simply create a directory structure identical to the installation folder and place the modified file there.
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 02:48 AM   #17
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Memcco View Post
I do not have a view folder in Users\Mike\Saved Games\DCS.1-5\Config\?????
What do I do about that? Do I create one? This game is starting to piss me off, but I hate giving up!!!
Don't give up, take your time in learn everything with this sim, so much stuff to learn right! otherwise you will get frustrated. Plus there's many here to help you get setup.

What I found when practicing situation awareness.
I set the up the labels to only be a DOT with no text and only distance. I also had the different colors on to see the different sides.

Later I saved the view file and modified a new one with no distance showing and only a DOT with different colors for each side.

The last one I changed to just show a GREY DOT with no colors or distance to help spot targets as a monitor is not as good as the eyes, the next stage is labels off, if the spotting is set good enough standard?

Copy the DCS original "Labels.lua" file and place it in

C:\Users\(YOUR USER NAME)\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\View

I can run through how this works and how the file can be changed when I get home if you like?

Try and make some changes, like Shahdoh explained on the first page, you can always delete and start again.

.
__________________

i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe
500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library. Awesome PDF guides for getting up to speed with aircraft quickly and great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing.


Last edited by David OC; 04-24-2018 at 02:53 AM.
David OC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 08:11 AM   #18
Memcco
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 17
Default

Thank you...invaluable info. Now all I have to learn in the next couple of years is how to turn on the engines...lol. Just went through the training of it at least 4 times...my head is spinning. No way to just fire up and go, huh?
Memcco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 12:42 PM   #19
mj3437
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 204
Default

Right Alt+Home= Start left engine
Right Ctrl+Home = Start right engine
Check your control bindings
__________________
msi Z170A MB, i7-6700k @ 4.0GHz, 16GB DDR4
GeForce GTX 970 4GB, Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB
Acer Predator Z271, 650w PSU, Corsair Carbon500R, MS FFB 2
mj3437 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 02:07 PM   #20
Черный Дракул
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 319
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shahdoh View Post
So, to break it down, you will find the "Labels.lua" file***
You are very patient, sir, and correct, at that. Hats off to you, mate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Memcco View Post
Thank you...invaluable info. Now all I have to learn in the next couple of years is how to turn on the engines...lol. Just went through the training of it at least 4 times...my head is spinning. No way to just fire up and go, huh?
Ususally, there is a quick way to "cheat-start" the engines, that is Winkey+Home (auto-shutdown is Winkey+End). It can be rebound in the Controls menu. But remember that this can be disabled on multiplayer servers (by the creator's settings).
__________________
They are not vulching... they are STRAFING!!!
Черный Дракул is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.