Converted M2K Campaign - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2019, 03:21 PM   #11
AMEDooley
Member
 
AMEDooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: West Haven, Utah
Posts: 447
Default

The frequencies were wrong. On Mission One Set Comm1 to 249, that should take care of it. And for Mission Two make sure it’s set to 250. If you look at the kneeboard all the correct frequencies are listed there. Just make sure they are the same. Green Radio is Comm2 and Red radio is Comm1.
AMEDooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:48 PM   #12
AMEDooley
Member
 
AMEDooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: West Haven, Utah
Posts: 447
Default

Updated Campaign Files
AMEDooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:35 AM   #13
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 111
Default

Apologies, but how do you get to actually use this campaign? I have downloaded it, which seems to be a .rar file. Doesn't show up in my missions/campaigns , have placed it in the correct folder. The file extension seems to be the issue (not a computer genius by any means). Do you simply change the file extension to .cmp or .miz? Would like to try this but have had no luck yet.

Cheers and sorry if it's a simple or stupid question.
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 4x8GB (32GB ram), GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2 400 gig ssd drives (one solely for DCS stand alone, only thing installed on drive).
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2019, 05:53 AM   #14
John C Flett
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 151
Default

If it's a .rar or .zip it means its a compressed file which is pretty normal for downloads.


If you have compression utility you can maybe right click and select extract files. Failing that you may need to download a tool (they are really useful).


Either way you'll end up with a folder containing all the .mis files and you place the whole folder in your en/campaigns folder.
John C Flett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2019, 12:59 PM   #15
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 366
Default

I've never installed alternate skins before.

I tried just loading them with OVGME but file "306" and "Line" cause an overlap with "301"

Am I doing something wrong here?
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS

Last edited by sirrah; 05-19-2019 at 07:00 PM.
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 01:58 PM   #16
AMEDooley
Member
 
AMEDooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: West Haven, Utah
Posts: 447
Default

Don’t add them via ovgme. All you need to do is add them to your liveries folder in you save games folder.
__________________
AMEDooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 02:29 PM   #17
sirrah
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMEDooley View Post
Don’t add them via ovgme. All you need to do is add them to your liveries folder in you save games folder.
Ah thanks, I'll try that then
__________________
System specs:
Spoiler:
System specs: Core i7-8700k - GTX 1080ti - Z370 - 16gb DDR4 - Oculus Rift cv1 - Saitek Pro pedals - TM Warthog HOTAS
sirrah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 06:59 PM   #18
xxx-moBo-xxx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 1
Default

never mind

Last edited by xxx-moBo-xxx; 05-21-2019 at 08:54 AM.
xxx-moBo-xxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.