Hawk Stops while taxiing - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2017, 07:58 PM   #31
Ramsay
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 679
Reputation power: 10
Ramsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sp@t View Post
Yes Sir, with pleasure
Try to find Hawks on Blue side : one pair on Gudauta out of shelter and another on Senaki in shelter
Quote:
So someone encounters same problem on this mission ?
Tested the mission in 1.5.6 stable - the Hawks spawn with their handbrake on but that's normal.

Cold started a Senaki Hawk, took the hand brake off, taxied and took off without issue.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hawk Parking Brake, DCS 1_5_6, Screen_170904_183751.jpg
Views:	507
Size:	84.9 KB
ID:	168643  
__________________
i7 860 @2.8GHz , 12GB DDR3 , GTX1050Ti 4GB, 2+4TB HD, MSFFB2 joystick, X52 Pro Thottle, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 11:20 AM   #32
Vino
Junior Member
 
Vino's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Reputation power: 3
Vino will become famous soon enoughVino will become famous soon enough
Default

In real Hawk that is a pedalbrake, the parking brake is right side of the seat..
Vino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 11:39 AM   #33
Ramsay
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 679
Reputation power: 10
Ramsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really niceRamsay is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vino View Post
In real Hawk that is a pedalbrake, the parking brake is right side of the seat..
It's a known, it seems the MoD were worried about joy riders at air shows or something.

AFAIK the real parking brake and location is to be modelled in an updated VEAO cockpit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ells228 View Post
Parking brake will change to the proper one in the future update. We're allowed to model it now.
The current parking brake (rudder lock) will become its intended feature.
__________________
i7 860 @2.8GHz , 12GB DDR3 , GTX1050Ti 4GB, 2+4TB HD, MSFFB2 joystick, X52 Pro Thottle, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080

Last edited by Ramsay; 09-05-2017 at 11:48 AM. Reason: Add link to Ells228 post Re: Parking brake
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2017, 08:25 PM   #34
MikeMikeJuliet
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Finland
Posts: 933
Reputation power: 6
MikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really niceMikeMikeJuliet is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
It's a known, it seems the MoD were worried about joy riders at air shows or something.

AFAIK the real parking brake and location is to be modelled in an updated VEAO cockpit.
Oh noes, the worst enemy of the British government... people with knowledge of the Hawk handbrake handle.


What on earth were they thinking?!


Too many times officials drop a bomb on honest hobbyists and enthusiasts without knowing any better. Oh well, glad the fix is coming.
MikeMikeJuliet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 04:43 AM   #35
Auntystatic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 36
Reputation power: 1
Auntystatic is on a distinguished road
Default

over the past week I've had the problem of not being able to move after an auto start in 1.5 quite a few times, sometimes respawning fixes it but I've had the problem of stuck to ground after a respawn too, love flying it once I get off the ground, can't wait to see/fly it once 2.5 comes out.

Cheers
Danielle
Auntystatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 05:07 PM   #36
comie1
Member
 
comie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 264
Reputation power: 9
comie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auntystatic View Post
over the past week I've had the problem of not being able to move after an auto start in 1.5 quite a few times, sometimes respawning fixes it but I've had the problem of stuck to ground after a respawn too, love flying it once I get off the ground, can't wait to see/fly it once 2.5 comes out.

Cheers
Danielle
Just jumped in the Hawk there and had this issue too.
__________________
http://www.checksixonline.com/
comie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 03:05 PM   #37
comie1
Member
 
comie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 264
Reputation power: 9
comie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hey guys I do a manual start up and then can't move an inch. Is there a work around for this? Can't fly my Hawk on multiplayer no more ;(
__________________
http://www.checksixonline.com/
comie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 08:46 PM   #38
TOViper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 97
Reputation power: 1
TOViper will become famous soon enoughTOViper will become famous soon enoughTOViper will become famous soon enough
Default

same problem here, was on ACG yesterday, got stuck on parking position after engine runup.

somewhen the brake released (dont know exactly why and how, my head was looking down while trying to get the dose somehow work) and since I used a little throttle to keep alive the freaking HYD2 system I "jumped" into the grass. luckily i noticed whats going on and applied brakes before crossing the runway endangering someone else ...

this was the first time after a long period of not flying the hawk, and it didnt work, so ... no comment on this from my side except for this one:
i am getting used to find out things not working after some periods of not flying ... , had a major issue in april this year also.
i payed money for the modules, but they dont work from time to time. maybe it is because i dont fly all the time . there is a second possibility, but i think i am not allowed to post this here because censorship would kill this immediately.
__________________
See my Youtube Channel, which is dedicated to Viggen pilots: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_Y...ezoWQkYKCGYB9w
| CSL | i7 6700 @ 4.0 GHz | GTX 1070 8GB | 16GB 2400MHz DDR4 | 256 GB SDD + 1 TB HDD | CH Flightstick Pro USB | Win7 Professional 64-Bit |
| pretty fast machine this is oh yeah!
TOViper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 10:25 AM   #39
comie1
Member
 
comie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 264
Reputation power: 9
comie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura aboutcomie1 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOViper View Post
same problem here, was on ACG yesterday, got stuck on parking position after engine runup.

somewhen the brake released (dont know exactly why and how, my head was looking down while trying to get the dose somehow work) and since I used a little throttle to keep alive the freaking HYD2 system I "jumped" into the grass. luckily i noticed whats going on and applied brakes before crossing the runway endangering someone else ...

this was the first time after a long period of not flying the hawk, and it didnt work, so ... no comment on this from my side except for this one:
i am getting used to find out things not working after some periods of not flying ... , had a major issue in april this year also.
i payed money for the modules, but they dont work from time to time. maybe it is because i dont fly all the time . there is a second possibility, but i think i am not allowed to post this here because censorship would kill this immediately.
Dude that's the server I was on too when it happened
ACG is the best server!
Anyway.. lol My brakes never let off... wonder what it is?
__________________
http://www.checksixonline.com/
comie1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 10:42 AM   #40
Tyrant07
Junior Member
 
Tyrant07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Murica
Posts: 63
Reputation power: 1
Tyrant07 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by comie1 View Post
Dude that's the server I was on too when it happened
ACG is the best server!
Anyway.. lol My brakes never let off... wonder what it is?
I have also had this issue on the ACG server. The only way I could get my brakes to unlock was for a friend in an F-5 to bump me from behind.
__________________
"Why we are on this particular mission, we'll never know. But I do know, here today, that the Black Knights will emerge victorious once again." - Capt Jimmy Wilder
Tyrant07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:45 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.