Potentiometer and Leobodnar BU0836X - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-21-2018, 12:39 PM   #1
Blbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default Potentiometer and Leobodnar BU0836X

Hi,

I try to find some answers on the forum but nothing clear.

Here is my problem: i bought Leobodnar BU0836X, all is fine with push buttons, but when i try to use pot i don't know how to set DCS world controller other than axis.

For example, i use M2000 on DCS, i'm able to set emergency throttle, but when i try to set all potentiometers of the lights panel i can't find how to do. There is 2 separate commands, one for increase and one for decrease, bindable on push buttons.

Someone know how to do this tricks?

thx for help
Blbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 02:36 PM   #2
Lensman
Member
 
Lensman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bedford UK
Posts: 130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blbo View Post
Hi,

I try to find some answers on the forum but nothing clear.

Here is my problem: i bought Leobodnar BU0836X, all is fine with push buttons, but when i try to use pot i don't know how to set DCS world controller other than axis.

For example, i use M2000 on DCS, i'm able to set emergency throttle, but when i try to set all potentiometers of the lights panel i can't find how to do. There is 2 separate commands, one for increase and one for decrease, bindable on push buttons.

Someone know how to do this tricks?

thx for help
I'm not familiar with the DCS module you are using but it sounds like you need to use a rotary encoder. They work easily with the Bodnar board.
__________________
Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.5GHz. Asus-Z170-PRO MB
CORSAIR H105 HYDRO CPU COOLER.
EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 Elite.
16GB DDR4 2666MHZ HYPERX SAVAGE.
SAMSUNG M.2 SSD 128GB SM951 Boot Drive.
SAMSUNG SSD 500GB EVO Working Drive.
Windows 10 Professional
Lensman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 03:23 PM   #3
Blbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default

Thx for answer, i already try rotary encoder, with leobodnar software, but on DCS, rotary work like 2 push buttons, one when you turn left and one when you turn right, in application with lights panel, it result in Light/No Light :-/
Blbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 03:53 PM   #4
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,315
Default

I certainly was able to use pots for lights/ volumes, buttons for switches and buttons and encoders for analogue axis like radios without issue for my A-10C pit with a Bodnar X board.


Have you tried in Control settings or windows game controller to see if they are working? Or are you not looking in the Axis settings in Control Settings maybe (should be the first on the list)?
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 06-21-2018 at 03:59 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:27 PM   #5
Blbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default

I did some tests:

With rotary encoder --> if DCS command is design for rotary, all is fine, example:


we can see, both commands are config to increase/decrease value


and now for lights panel:



it's like max, middle, min or nothing (each one need a shortkey), won't work like pot who gradually increase/drecrease value

I verified my X board's control setting and works good. Pot work fine too, i just can't setup in DCS commands (only work with axis command)


Last edited by Blbo; 06-21-2018 at 04:38 PM.
Blbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:49 PM   #6
flyco
Member
 
flyco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: York
Posts: 225
Default

This device accepts 8 potentiometers. Thre are eight sets of 3-pin connectors. The two ends go to the extreme ends of the pot and the centre to the slider.

If I remember correctly they are all labelled. All of the other pins are numbered 1 to 32.

Let me know if you need any more, and I will unearth one from my set-up and send a photograph.
flyco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 04:55 PM   #7
Seb71
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Romania
Posts: 79
Default

A potentiometer is an axis.


If you want buttons, use push buttons, toggle switches or encoders.
Seb71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 05:04 PM   #8
Blbo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 10
Default

My pot work correctly on windows game controller, like Seb said, pot is an axis and that's why i'm not able to use lights panel with it.
In DCS commands, lights are not design for pot, like i said earlier, lights commands are MAX MIDDLE MIN or OFF,

BUT, in game, in the M2000 cockpit, the lights panel is composed of several potentiometers. That's the problem and cant find a solution, maybe editing .lua?


Last edited by Blbo; 06-21-2018 at 05:08 PM.
Blbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 05:40 PM   #9
Brewnix
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West Coast, USA
Posts: 374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blbo View Post
My pot work correctly on windows game controller, like Seb said, pot is an axis and that's why i'm not able to use lights panel with it.
In DCS commands, lights are not design for pot, like i said earlier, lights commands are MAX MIDDLE MIN or OFF,

BUT, in game, in the M2000 cockpit, the lights panel is composed of several potentiometers. That's the problem and cant find a solution, maybe editing .lua?

Hi I was wondering on the Leobodnar BU0836X is there a way to adjust the amount of time the encoder fires.
Example I built a radio panel with 6 encoders with MMJoy to be able to change the freq on the a10c radios I placed 6 encoders with 20 detents for one full revolution of the encoder. Every click was one button press. So to change freq on radio I had to adjust the millseconds for one click for one number on the radio. At first the it fired too fast at around 30 milliseconds it took 2 or 3 clicks to move one number then i adjusted it to 100 milliseconds and it held the button to long it rotated the radio to many numbers with one click. It might be timing on the encoder. I have never used Leobodnar BU0836X boards just a thoguht.
__________________
Brewnix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 06:55 PM   #10
Sokol1_br
Veteran
 
Sokol1_br's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,120
Send a message via MSN to Sokol1_br
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blbo View Post
and now for lights panel:



it's like max, middle, min or nothing (each one need a shortkey), won't work like pot who gradually increase/drecrease value
For this case better use a multi position rotary switch, each position wired in one button input in Bodnar board. E.g.

https://www.digikey.com/products/en/...RoClokQAvD_BwE

Can use a potentiomter (analog axis) but need use a soft for convert this axis in bands and then assign key press for each band - because the plane controls options in DCS don't support axis for this commands (lights). Try with Joystick Gremlin.

Last edited by Sokol1_br; 06-21-2018 at 07:00 PM.
Sokol1_br is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.