DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 261 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2019, 04:27 AM   #2601
BoneDust
Senior Member
 
BoneDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,099
Default

Anyone have a good dB setting for SRS in OBS. I have it working but the volume is low because if I turn the dB beyond -20dB for the mic then my voice sounds like teamspeak rather than like through a radio. At -20dB it sounds like a radio but the volume is quite low.

I believe this was a feature added in the last update.
__________________


Spoiler:
Windows® 10 Home Premium | 64bit, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz (Cores 6) (Logical/Core 2) | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB | 1 X 1TB SSD | 1 X 275GB SSD | Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio sound card | 16GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz | Oculus Rift S
BoneDust is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 04:24 PM   #2602
Habu_69
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA VA
Posts: 876
Default

F/A-18C Channel Freqs. This has undoubtedy been asked, but I can't find it. I understand making a text file listing channel freqs for each radio, but since the Hornet radios have the same name, AN/ARC-210, how does one differentiate between COM1 and COM2 channels?
Habu_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2019, 01:25 PM   #2603
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 374
Default

Hi folks,
This may already have been asked and answered but I didn't find it so here I go : is there a way to have two distinct SRS servers, each linked to a distinct DCS server on a single machine ?
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 05:36 PM   #2604
t1mb0b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habu_69 View Post
F/A-18C Channel Freqs. This has undoubtedy been asked, but I can't find it. I understand making a text file listing channel freqs for each radio, but since the Hornet radios have the same name, AN/ARC-210, how does one differentiate between COM1 and COM2 channels?

don't shoot the messenger...but
......only with FC3 aircraft *i think*, for high fidelity aircraft you can set the channels in your .miz in the aircraft menu on the comms tab(looks like a wifi symbol)
Someone will correct me if i'm wrong.
t1mb0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 03:37 PM   #2605
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidp57 View Post
Hi folks,
This may already have been asked and answered but I didn't find it so here I go : is there a way to have two distinct SRS servers, each linked to a distinct DCS server on a single machine ?
I think the first thing you would have to do would be to check of your firewall differentiates between two processes using the same executable name, but behind different paths.

So, first you would have to install SRS twice in two different locations, each getting it's own configuration. EG one server (process) is configured to work with ports 5010 and 5011 and the other server with 5020 and 5021.

When both server processes are run, in the process table it will list 'SR-Server.exe' twice as the running binary. If the firewall doesn't look any further than that, which is probably the case, then it won't know which binary to connect the data stream to and will just pick the first one it finds, regardless of thru which port the data is arriving.

If your firewall however looks at the entire path of the process binary, then it will probably work, but you will have to test it to be sure.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 03:54 PM   #2606
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,681
Default

Nope, the ports are enough, highly unlikely anyone here has any FW looking at the application layer to make rules, ports are how the distinction is made, the network will have no idea there are multiple applications possible to arrive at, it will just follow the port it's bound to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
I think the first thing you would have to do would be to check of your firewall differentiates between two processes using the same executable name, but behind different paths.

So, first you would have to install SRS twice in two different locations, each getting it's own configuration. EG one server (process) is configured to work with ports 5010 and 5011 and the other server with 5020 and 5021.

When both server processes are run, in the process table it will list 'SR-Server.exe' twice as the running binary. If the firewall doesn't look any further than that, which is probably the case, then it won't know which binary to connect the data stream to and will just pick the first one it finds, regardless of thru which port the data is arriving.

If your firewall however looks at the entire path of the process binary, then it will probably work, but you will have to test it to be sure.
__________________
___________________________________________________________________________
SIMPLE SCENERY SAVING * SIMPLE GROUP SAVING * SIMPLE STATIC SAVING * PLAYLIST
===========
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 04:28 PM   #2607
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
Nope, the ports are enough, highly unlikely anyone here has any FW looking at the application layer to make rules, ports are how the distinction is made, the network will have no idea there are multiple applications possible to arrive at, it will just follow the port it's bound to.
Only if the port configuration points to the actual installed binary, and not just the process name.

In unix I would say, no problem, because the port table can include the path. In windows? From my understanding the executable enters itself into a dynamic port table each time it is started. If the dynamic port table records the process number and uses that to find the correct process, it can work. If it only looks at the binary name in the process table, how should it know which of the two processes is answering on port 5001 and which on port 5010?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 05:42 PM   #2608
marques
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 67
Default

hi, I did a quick search in this thread and I saw nothing so here is the question:
I started to fly the F-18 recently and the PTT buttons for comm 1 and 2 don´t work with SR. They are correctly mapped in DCS, I believe, because the comms menu shows labeled COMM1 and 2 as it should, but I only emit with the default PTT button that I have configured in SR for the ka-50. ¿Any ideas?

Btw, I tried it only last night and I just updated for the 1.7.1.3 in case it may be specific of this update.
Thanks!
marques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 09:24 PM   #2609
Drac
Member
 
Drac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marques View Post
hi, I did a quick search in this thread and I saw nothing so here is the question:
I started to fly the F-18 recently and the PTT buttons for comm 1 and 2 don´t work with SR. They are correctly mapped in DCS, I believe, because the comms menu shows labeled COMM1 and 2 as it should, but I only emit with the default PTT button that I have configured in SR for the ka-50. ¿Any ideas?

Btw, I tried it only last night and I just updated for the 1.7.1.3 in case it may be specific of this update.
Thanks!
+1 Same here...
Drac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 10:09 PM   #2610
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,870
Default

For support please go to Discord: https://discord.gg/vqxAw7H You will get a feaster response

Quote:
Originally Posted by shomke View Post
Does anyone use SRS with a wireless Bose headphone?
I have some problem when I select select the mic of the headset has an input. It works fine when I do the Preview Audio test, but when I connect to an SRS server all the other computer and DCS sounds are shut down. I can only hear the SRS radio messages...
I don't get the problem when I select the mic embedded in my screen.
Frustrating...
Please post clientlog.txt on Discord: https://discord.gg/vqxAw7H


Quote:
Originally Posted by crow0827 View Post
for me.
INCOCKPIT RADIO SW is not effective on the latest version.
Is it only for me?

It looks PTT is working well. but can't radio select on A-10C.

to developer.
Is there any INCOCKPIT CONTROL SUPPORT LIST?
I want know which aircraft support INCOCKPIT CONTROL.
Yes there is - Under help in SRS there is a link too: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...gid=1869108790

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisreb View Post
Has anyone got the issue that the in game overlay is showing but almost entirely transparent. Ctl Shift and Esc cycles to 2 other displays fine but the usual one is almost invisible. Thanks
Use the transparency slider at the bottom of the overlay

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wood View Post
Using SRS almost all the time I've noticed an increase in my controls failing. ?Anyone else getting this error.
Make sure allow more inputs is turned off

Quote:
Originally Posted by cptmrcalm View Post
Hi there.
Im sorry if this has been mentioned already. Just remembered to ask this - so quickly posted.



(Before I get on with this so called: "life" that gets in the way of personal PC flying time....)


Can we "whitelist" devices ourselves? and if so how? Which file should I open to edit?



I cant seem to include any devices to the radios in settings you see. Even with clicking on the additonal devices button.



The auther very kindly offers his help to "whitelist" devices for us. But to save him time I wonder if we can do it ourselves?


(or have i completely missed the point and its something he has to do to .exe?)


I have a "gazzilion" devices plugged in you see.


(Pedals, warthog, track ir, cougar MFDs, Index, my own personal 20 button input device with some modifications, steering wheel, pedals for those etc etc..)
Find the device ID in the SRS logs and add to a file called whitelist.txt

Quote:
Originally Posted by pocketedition View Post
looking to install latest version.
Downloaded latest zip file.
Unable to see installer?

Is it missing? never had this as an issue before, just used to unzip downloaded folder and there it was.

DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone-master is the zip file I downloaded. Don't remember "master" being there before.
Is that why? still cannot see "installer"
You downloaded the source and not the installer

Use this: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...utoUpdater.exe to do a one click install

Quote:
Originally Posted by Habu_69 View Post
F/A-18C Channel Freqs. This has undoubtedy been asked, but I can't find it. I understand making a text file listing channel freqs for each radio, but since the Hornet radios have the same name, AN/ARC-210, how does one differentiate between COM1 and COM2 channels?
The channels file only works for simulated rather than real radios in the aircraft (all FC3) - for the F18 set them in the mission editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by marques View Post
hi, I did a quick search in this thread and I saw nothing so here is the question:
I started to fly the F-18 recently and the PTT buttons for comm 1 and 2 don´t work with SR. They are correctly mapped in DCS, I believe, because the comms menu shows labeled COMM1 and 2 as it should, but I only emit with the default PTT button that I have configured in SR for the ka-50. ¿Any ideas?

Btw, I tried it only last night and I just updated for the 1.7.1.3 in case it may be specific of this update.
Thanks!
The FA18 doesnt support DCS hotkeys for SRS - bind them in SRS. Also enable always allow SRS hotkeys to have them always work regardless of module

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drac View Post
+1 Same here...
Same as above

For support please go to Discord: https://discord.gg/vqxAw7H You will get a feaster response
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.