Controls not centered upon spawning - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-02-2019, 08:19 AM   #1
bkthunder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,111
Default Controls not centered upon spawning

When spawning in the F-15 the stick is pulled aft, resulting in a pitch up. Moving the stick recenters it.
__________________
Windows 10 - Intel i7 7700K 4.2 Ghz (no OC) - Asus Strix GTX 1080 8Gb - 16GB DDR4 (3000 MHz) - SSD 500GB + WD Black FZEX 1TB 6Gb/s
bkthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2019, 11:17 PM   #2
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,742
Default

cannot reproduce
__________________
G4560/16GB/GTX970/SSD/Win7-64, 22"FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Maps: NTTR, PG Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
draconus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2019, 05:19 AM   #3
75th-VFS-Striker
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Santa Fe, NM
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkthunder View Post
When spawning in the F-15 the stick is pulled aft, resulting in a pitch up. Moving the stick recenters it.
Have you tried running DXtweak or something similar to see what your stick orientation is before you start DCS? I ran into this problem before with an older controller and I found that it was a calibration outside of DCS that was actually causing the problem. Also, when you get into the pit, do you calibrate your controls by moving them before you start up? Just curious because I've found that in sim calibration is separate from outside in some cases.
__________________
Nvidia GTX-1080
Intel i7-4820K 3.7 Ghz
ASUS ROG Rampage IV Extreme MB
32 GB Memory
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
75th-VFS-Striker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 09:25 AM   #4
bkthunder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,111
Default

But it happens exclusively with the F-15, every other module is ok...
__________________
Windows 10 - Intel i7 7700K 4.2 Ghz (no OC) - Asus Strix GTX 1080 8Gb - 16GB DDR4 (3000 MHz) - SSD 500GB + WD Black FZEX 1TB 6Gb/s
bkthunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 11:31 PM   #5
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,837
Default

Do you have ''sync HOTAS'' checked in options? If so uncheck and see if that does it.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 12:50 PM   #6
USA_Recon
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 319
Default

Yes this bug was introduced a few patches ago
USA_Recon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.