Hardware for DCS 2.5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-13-2018, 03:21 PM   #1
BoneSaw
Member
 
BoneSaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 109
Reputation power: 7
BoneSaw has a spectacular aura aboutBoneSaw has a spectacular aura aboutBoneSaw has a spectacular aura about
Default Hardware for DCS 2.5

Will the following run DCS 2.5 well?

  • 512 SSD + 2 TB HDD storage + 2 TB HDD storage
  • 16 GB memory
  • Windows 10 Pro
  • NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1080 8G
  • 7th Generation Intel® Core™ i7-7700
BoneSaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 03:37 PM   #2
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 3,950
Reputation power: 20
BitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of lightBitMaster is a glorious beacon of light
Default

it should, yes.

a 7700"k" was better but it is still a good cpu
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_non-delid - 32GB-3200 - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2101/12000 ( BalsaStick-Support ) - 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 04:13 PM   #3
Drag80
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Islamabad
Posts: 151
Reputation power: 1
Drag80 is on a distinguished road
Default

try to get 32 gbs ram. people are reporting for 2.5.... 16 GB is not enough. Now I am not sure whether its a bug or what....
Drag80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:21 PM   #4
Chief1942
Member
 
Chief1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 699
Reputation power: 8
Chief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the roughChief1942 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Is perhaps the "more memory" issue being caused by the memory leak that ED is frantically trying to resolve? Just asking.
__________________
Intel i5-4690K Devil's Canyon, GForce TitanX, ASUS Z-97A MB, 16GB GDDR3 GSkill mem, Samsung SSD X3,Track IR, TM Warthog, MFG Crosswind pedals, Acer XB280HK monitor,GAMETRIX KW-908 JETSEAT
Chief1942 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:38 PM   #5
Brainless
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 103
Reputation power: 7
Brainless is on a distinguished road
Default

DCS 2.5 performs great on my old machine. Most of the time (excluding MiG-21 module), fps counter sits at 60fps (high preset).
__________________
Core i5 2500K@4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3@1866, ASUS DUAL-GTX1070-O8G, PB328Q 32" 2560x1440, Samsung EVO 960 1TB, 2x1000GB RAID 1, 1500GB,
Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswind.
Brainless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 05:41 PM   #6
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,431
Reputation power: 12
=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag80 View Post
try to get 32 gbs ram. people are reporting for 2.5.... 16 GB is not enough. Now I am not sure whether its a bug or what....
There's a memory leak that ED is working to fix, 16GB is still plenty.
__________________


VR Cockpit:
Oculus Rift CV1 | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | JetSeat SE | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | TM Warthog HOTAS + 15cm Black Extension w/ Red Spring by Sahaj | Dell 34" Curved UW 3440x1440 | ASUS ROG Strix Gaming OC 1080Ti | i7-4790K @ 4.7ghz | Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB | (x2) Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB | Steelcase Leap V2 | Philips Fidelio X1

Soon™:
VKB HOTAS (waiting for TECS release)
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 06:43 PM   #7
miro071
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 23
Reputation power: 0
miro071 will become famous soon enoughmiro071 will become famous soon enough
Default

I have 16 gb ddr 4 and dcs runes 60 fps almost all high/synced. 1080p
So i am shure 16 gb is enough for time being and also do not forget more optimization is on the way for dcs2.5

win1064bit/I3 8350k@4.5Ghz/16gb Kinston predator 3000/Evga 1060 sc 6gb/Asus rog strix gamer g/2x250gb Samsung evo ssd.

I think you are good to go with that specs..

Last edited by miro071; 02-13-2018 at 06:46 PM.
miro071 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 06:48 PM   #8
Drag80
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Islamabad
Posts: 151
Reputation power: 1
Drag80 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Buckeye= View Post
There's a memory leak that ED is working to fix, 16GB is still plenty.
A fix would be nice then. I have played many demanding games and RAM usage never crosses 10 Gbs.
Drag80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 06:52 PM   #9
miro071
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 23
Reputation power: 0
miro071 will become famous soon enoughmiro071 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag80 View Post
A fix would be nice then. I have played many demanding games and RAM usage never crosses 10 Gbs.
Patience, fix will come for sure knowing ED.. we just merged and what follows after that? bugs
miro071 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 07:45 PM   #10
=Buckeye=
Senior Member
 
=Buckeye='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 1,431
Reputation power: 12
=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice=Buckeye= is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drag80 View Post
A fix would be nice then. I have played many demanding games and RAM usage never crosses 10 Gbs.


Yeah, my "that ED is working to fix" would imply ED also thinks a fix would be nice. Be patient.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________


VR Cockpit:
Oculus Rift CV1 | Slaw Device RX Viper Pedals w/ Damper | JetSeat SE | Super Warthog Wheel Stand Pro | TM Warthog HOTAS + 15cm Black Extension w/ Red Spring by Sahaj | Dell 34" Curved UW 3440x1440 | ASUS ROG Strix Gaming OC 1080Ti | i7-4790K @ 4.7ghz | Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB | (x2) Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB | Steelcase Leap V2 | Philips Fidelio X1

Soon™:
VKB HOTAS (waiting for TECS release)
=Buckeye= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.