Controls question - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2018, 06:26 AM   #1
6Gun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 23
Default Controls question

Was wondering if the controls to switches will act like them if they are bound to say a Leo Bodnar or Arduino board? An example would be if you flip the switch on and then off on the switch that is attached to a board, will the switch in the Tomcat turn on then off?
__________________
WIN10-64 HOME I7-3820 3.6GHZ, 32GBDDR3, GTX1060 6GB, 1TBHD.
6Gun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 04:41 PM   #2
rainyday
Junior Member
 
rainyday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6Gun View Post
Was wondering if the controls to switches will act like them if they are bound to say a Leo Bodnar or Arduino board? An example would be if you flip the switch on and then off on the switch that is attached to a board, will the switch in the Tomcat turn on then off?
You mean if the game 'knows' at which state the switch is - on or off? With Leo Bodnar, no. But if there are separate keyboard commands for on and off, then you can make it work pretty close to it (ie. flipping the switch atleast once will make it 'correct' always).

Not sure if it's something you can make work with Arduino.
rainyday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:32 PM   #3
Karon
Member
 
Karon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London - UK
Posts: 577
Default

With arduino you can do almost whatever you want, since you write the code.
__________________
KEEP CALM AND AUTOROTATE

132nd Virtual Wing - 696th vSquadron
VCB: ArmA3 British Army Light Infantry platoon
A3/DCS youtube channel: ArmA3 streaming + DCS nonsense
Arduino controls box forum thread
New Blog about Arduino & DCS
Karon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 11:30 PM   #4
Gorgok
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 22
Default

I've been flying with my joystick and throttle as sparkfun/arduino pro micro clones for quite some time now. If you enable the option in dcs to sync hotas positions every switch is as you have them on the controls in game on once you get in the cockpit.
Gorgok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 05:04 PM   #5
okieordie78
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default

I was wondering if there is a different control scheme from the pilot seat vs back seat?


Is it one control scheme for the whole A/C or does it change when you swap seats?
okieordie78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.