BFT05 Altitude Bug 2.5.1 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2018, 08:57 PM   #1
Jetguy06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plaquemine, Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default BFT05 Altitude Bug 2.5.1

I can get through the speed changes at the start, but after climbing to 10,000 I get a terminate call, saying that I missed the altitude. I'm attaching a track.

Edit: Track won't upload. It says file size exceeded, 13.17mb.

Last edited by Jetguy06; 04-30-2018 at 09:03 PM. Reason: Track wouldn't attach
Jetguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 09:42 PM   #2
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,371
Default

Can you post a screen shot so we can see the message and your altimeter and HUD settings?
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 10:01 PM   #3
Jetguy06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plaquemine, Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabre-TLA View Post
Can you post a screen shot so we can see the message and your altimeter and HUD settings?
Will do. I'll have it ready for you in just a few...
Jetguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 10:34 PM   #4
Jetguy06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plaquemine, Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default

Here's a screenshot at the moment of failure.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180430_173055.png
Views:	82
Size:	1.14 MB
ID:	183660  
Jetguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 12:10 AM   #5
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,371
Default

It's a little hard to read but is your altimeter set to 2992?

This is the standard altimeter setting when above the transition altitude. You can read about it online.

Someone had posted that A-10 pilots don't change their altimeter setting so try flying with it at 2992 and see if you still get the failure.

We will also try and reproduce it but we didn't see it in testing for 2.5 with 2992 set at the time.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 12:28 AM   #6
Jetguy06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plaquemine, Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sabre-TLA View Post
It's a little hard to read but is your altimeter set to 2992?

This is the standard altimeter setting when above the transition altitude. You can read about it online.

Someone had posted that A-10 pilots don't change their altimeter setting so try flying with it at 2992 and see if you still get the failure.

We will also try and reproduce it but we didn't see it in testing for 2.5 with 2992 set at the time.
Ok. I had mine set to 29.89 from takeoff. I know in the States the transition altitude is 18,000 ft., and Korea is 14,000, but I don't know what the transition altitude is for Georgia. I'll try it at 29.92 and see if that fixes it. Thanks.
Jetguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 01:46 AM   #7
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,371
Default

We just retested and it appears ED has adjusted the altitude values again.

Even at 2992 it appears you have to fly 200' - 300' feet higher to get within the trigger range we currently have set.

We will do more testing and determine new altitude values for all the triggers.

Found this online: http://www.aopa.org.il/userfiles/fil...1.7-en-GB.html

There is three altimeter setting regions in Georgia:
  1. Tbilisi TMA;
  2. Kutaisi TMA;
  3. Batumi TMA.
Transition altitude for Tbilisi TMA is common. It is 7600 FT.
A common transition level is established for Tbilisi TMA. It is FL 90.
Transition altitude for Kutaisi TMA is common. It is 7000 FT.
A common transition level is established for Kutaisi TMA. It is FL 90.
Transition altitude for Batumi TMA is common. It is 7000 FT.
A common transition level is established for Batumi TMA. It is FL 90.

Typically you fly with altimeter set to the airport altitude(ie your altimeter shows 0 altitude when on the runway) and then set it to 2992 once above the transition altitude however someone posted that A-10 pilots never set it and leave it at 2992. So we are setting all the altitude triggers based on 2992.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2018, 02:06 AM   #8
Jetguy06
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Plaquemine, Louisiana
Posts: 88
Default

Gotchya. Thanks for the info and the help!!
Jetguy06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 06:38 PM   #9
BBQ
Senior Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,343
Default

Should I follow the waypoints dead-on, or listen to the bearings from the IP? E.g. in this one, heading out, he has me going 040, but it's more like 035 to the waypoint.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2018, 07:36 PM   #10
BBQ
Senior Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,343
Default

With the latest update, I stop getting triggers to do more manuevers, though I'm level at 7000 ft, 220 knots, heading 040 (I never get the level turn trigger).
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.