I cant find target with labels on. How to find target? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2017, 10:32 PM   #11
majapahit
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 666
Reputation power: 10
majapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura aboutmajapahit has a spectacular aura about
Default

When in a hurry (most of the time) I hit 'show labels' entering the arena, when the labels pop up, I switch off labels.
__________________
Yoke/Rudder/3Quadrants | AP panel | FFB joystick | Headtracker | TH HOTAS | GTX 970 | Win 7 x64 | Voicerecognition | 40" 1080p TV | 2x24" 1980x1200 monitor | 24" 1080p touchscreen | 16GB RAM
majapahit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 10:57 PM   #12
GazAce
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 2
GazAce will become famous soon enoughGazAce will become famous soon enough
Default

Easy, where is that setting?
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 11:16 PM   #13
GazAce
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 130
Reputation power: 2
GazAce will become famous soon enoughGazAce will become famous soon enough
Default

When I do find my Target area I mark it with a letter on my TAD TMS RHT Short after scaling my TAD out to 20 Miles then if I get a little lost I can still find it and I also make a mental note Way Pnt wise if I more than likely have to redo the mission. Man I feel your pain, sometimes even with labels it's hard to find.
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:35 PM   #14
ex81
Member
 
ex81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Berlin. Germany
Posts: 417
Reputation power: 2
ex81 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazAce View Post
Easy, where is that setting?
Labels ON/OFF: left shift+F10
__________________
What goes up, must come down !
ex81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 07:50 PM   #15
shonist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 65
Reputation power: 1
shonist is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastersetter View Post
Still struggling with this myself. Tried a lot of stuff, had to resort to custom minimal labels to see anything. Missions for me meant endless circling around looking for targets. Honestly starting to question whether it's worth pressing on with this, I really like Dcs and the a10, but missions frustrate the life out of me
Its happening to me too. Im struggling with finding the target, moving the sensors and trying to move the MAV aim to the TGP locked point. (Im using just a stick and the keyboard)

But damn, i always find the targets too late while im passing over them or something like that.
shonist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2017, 10:40 PM   #16
al531246
Member
 
al531246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 105
Reputation power: 2
al531246 is on a distinguished road
Default

Welcome to the A-10C and FLIR implementation in DCS World; where everything is hot! Even in winter!

For fixing it you have 2 choices;

Number 1;
Quote:
Originally Posted by EasyEB View Post
In Caucasus lower noisemax on the ground textures.
Number 2; - this will fail integrity check if you go online
https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/1758179/
__________________
[spoiler=PC SPECS]
Intel i5-3570k @3.40GHz
EVGA GTX 970 4GB
Windows 10
Asus P8H61-MX MoBo
8GB RAM
2TB Seagate SSHD
Some cool LED fans that light up
[/spoiler]
al531246 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.