[REPORTED]Landing communications problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2020, 10:17 AM   #1
Mav3rick
Junior Member
 
Mav3rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4
Unhappy [REPORTED]Landing communications problem

On a server, a call the carrier for an approach in daytime and good weather conditions, the marshall instruct me to do a CASE I recovery but instead I have the CASE II/III communications in my comms menu and then the pilot start to start his CASE III readback.

Did someone experienced the same thing?
__________________
Instagram : @dcs_pics

Specs and modules :

Spoiler:

Config :

GTX 1050TI
16GB RAM
RYZEN 7 1700X
HOTAS Saitek X52 PRO

Homemade TrackIR

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modules and mods :

Mirage 2000C - F/A-18C Hornet - DCS Supercarrier - A4 Skyhawk - PC21 - Alphajet
Mav3rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 10:31 AM   #2
Woody01
Member
 
Woody01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
Default

Yes, The Flying Kiwis have had a couple of big player number sessions with this happening. Our missions are pushing 25+ people and a large number of those players are in FA18's or F14's off the Super Carrier. I can test the mission hosted by and with myself and it all works as advertised, as soon as 'the gang' joins this happens. You can still get down ok and even still fly it as a Case 1 with a ball call at the end but its not right and is a lot of extra work that is somewhat immersion and concentration breaking. When the comms do work however it is really cool!
__________________
The Flying Kiwis - Since ages ago...
Find us at https://www.simcentral.co.nz
Woody01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 08:51 PM   #3
Zarma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,093
Default

do you have the fog enabled ? even light one ?
__________________
i9 9900k, 64 Go RAM, RTX 2080 TI, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift S

https://www.twitch.tv/wch_zarma / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 10:13 PM   #4
Mav3rick
Junior Member
 
Mav3rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarma View Post
do you have the fog enabled ? even light one ?

nope very clear weather, clouds above 10 000ft , daytime but still CASE II/III comms ...

The mission on this server starts very early in the morning when its dark so I asume that the SC think it is still the night when we operate the carrier at daytime ...
__________________
Instagram : @dcs_pics

Specs and modules :

Spoiler:

Config :

GTX 1050TI
16GB RAM
RYZEN 7 1700X
HOTAS Saitek X52 PRO

Homemade TrackIR

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modules and mods :

Mirage 2000C - F/A-18C Hornet - DCS Supercarrier - A4 Skyhawk - PC21 - Alphajet
Mav3rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2020, 10:20 PM   #5
Zarma
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,093
Default

I had the same problem, weather was nice, but the fog was activated even if you didnt see it because of light settings. Check at the bottom of the weather tab.
__________________
i9 9900k, 64 Go RAM, RTX 2080 TI, Warthog HOTAS Throttle & Stick, Saitek Combat Rudder, (MFD Cougar) (Trackir 5 Pro) Oculus Rift S

https://www.twitch.tv/wch_zarma / https://www.youtube.com/user/Zarma4074
Zarma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 04:52 AM   #6
Woody01
Member
 
Woody01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 156
Default

No fog on our mission but yes it did start just before sunrise, like 5 mins before lol!
I would have expected it to be a bit more dynamic than that, a lot of our missions (prolly most...) start either at dawn or in a time frame that will make it dark by the time we RTB. If it is the case that it is locked to whatever the start time for the comms that's not very good...
__________________
The Flying Kiwis - Since ages ago...
Find us at https://www.simcentral.co.nz
Woody01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 10:02 AM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,963
Default

please attach a short track replay showing this happen.

thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 12:45 PM   #8
norman99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 90
Default

Same issue on the aerobatics server. Sorry, I forget to get a track file.
norman99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2020, 11:38 PM   #9
McRuffen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 55
Default

In multiplayer and clear weather, the boat responds with telling you to expect CAT I and call "see you at 10", but the communications menu only contains options for CAT II/III.

Playing the exact same mission in single player, everything works and the "see you at 10" message is available to transmit to the boat after calling inbound.
McRuffen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 07:46 AM   #10
frontRR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Japan
Posts: 18
Default

I attached the screenshots representing the issue.


ATC says CASE 1 but COMM menu is CASE 2 and 3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200606_161217-2.png
Views:	43
Size:	388.1 KB
ID:	238766   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200606_161230-2.png
Views:	35
Size:	389.5 KB
ID:	238767  
frontRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
landing, supercarrier

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:09 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.