Possible PC Performance Issue with DCS - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2020, 09:05 AM   #11
Wali763
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 188
Default

Hi.

Did some testing now.

That mission seems to be very CPU-bottlenecked with lots of units in it.

When I did some testing with the Reverb (that I sold two days ago), I had in that mission quite a few heavy stutters and CPU-frametimes where very high around 20ms with spikes up to 60ms. Eg in the Caucasus-Hornet-freeflight-AI-mission I had about 10ms CPU-frametimes.

On monitor I dont have stutters but fps get below 60fps, like 55-60 with rare dips down to 47. I have set 60 as max-framerate in the Nividia-controlpanel to reduce TrackIR-stutters. My monitor has 1440p.


I did then a short test: Right after starting the metioned mission und hooking up to the catapult, I turn to the island, let the system settle for a few seconds and then look at the fps/frametimes. I did this with default CPU-clock (which is 4,3/4,4/4,5/4,6 for 6/4/2/1 cores active and with an OC of 5 Ghz on all cores. Looking at the default clockspeed, it seems DCS is taking usually 4 cores, sometimes only 2 (when I have 4,5Ghz). See the pics.


Comparing those two settings for the default setting I get 47-54fps and for the OC 50-57fps. So doing simpel math, the OC offer 6% more fps.


Anyway, my conclusion is, that this scenario (which could resemble a MP-misson) is CPU-bottlenecked and a RTX2080Ti in my case would do NOTHING. So my earlier opinion, that DCS is GPU-bottlenecked is wrong. This is only valid for simple missions I guess.


I have also played the mission now and had also dips down to 35fps. Usually I dont have such low fps (had even 100+ higher up without the 60fps-limit) and I guess this is due to the misson. In mission with lesser units I guess, youll be fine.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	44Ghz.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	564.9 KB
ID:	231412   Click image for larger version

Name:	50Ghz.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	548.3 KB
ID:	231413  
__________________
Win 10, I5-9600K @5,0Ghz, RTX2070S, 32GB Ram, 2x 512GB SSD (one .M2 exclusivly for DCS), TrackIRpro 4, TM Warthog, VKB T-Rudder Mk IV

Last edited by Wali763; 04-02-2020 at 04:16 PM. Reason: added printscreen
Wali763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2020, 06:33 PM   #12
omac
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Having the same issue on that mission as well. It's crippling when playing in VR and the framerate drops into the twenties. Other missions aren't quite as bad.
omac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 04:08 PM   #13
TheStrikeEagle
Junior Member
 
TheStrikeEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wali763 View Post
Hi.

Did some testing now.

That mission seems to be very CPU-bottlenecked with lots of units in it.

When I did some testing with the Reverb (that I sold two days ago), I had in that mission quite a few heavy stutters and CPU-frametimes where very high around 20ms with spikes up to 60ms. Eg in the Caucasus-Hornet-freeflight-AI-mission I had about 10ms CPU-frametimes.

On monitor I dont have stutters but fps get below 60fps, like 55-60 with rare dips down to 47. I have set 60 as max-framerate in the Nividia-controlpanel to reduce TrackIR-stutters. My monitor has 1440p.


I did then a short test: Right after starting the metioned mission und hooking up to the catapult, I turn to the island, let the system settle for a few seconds and then look at the fps/frametimes. I did this with default CPU-clock (which is 4,3/4,4/4,5/4,6 for 6/4/2/1 cores active and with an OC of 5 Ghz on all cores. Looking at the default clockspeed, it seems DCS is taking usually 4 cores, sometimes only 2 (when I have 4,5Ghz). See the pics.


Comparing those two settings for the default setting I get 47-54fps and for the OC 50-57fps. So doing simpel math, the OC offer 6% more fps.


Anyway, my conclusion is, that this scenario (which could resemble a MP-misson) is CPU-bottlenecked and a RTX2080Ti in my case would do NOTHING. So my earlier opinion, that DCS is GPU-bottlenecked is wrong. This is only valid for simple missions I guess.


I have also played the mission now and had also dips down to 35fps. Usually I dont have such low fps (had even 100+ higher up without the 60fps-limit) and I guess this is due to the misson. In mission with lesser units I guess, youll be fine.
Thank you Wali763 for your testing. Im currently thinking of getting rid of my 3700X and replacing it with an I7-9700k (or wait a few months for the next gen Intel I7). Do you think this change would be worth it?
__________________
PC: Ryzen 7 3700X | RTX 2070 Super 8GB Vram | GSKILL 2X16GB 3200MHz | Corsair 550W PCU | Samsung 1TB M.2 NVME SSD

Setup: T.16000M Stick | TWCS Throttle | TFRP Rudder Pedals | Track IR5 |1080p 60Hz Monitor

Modules: AV-8B | A-10C | FC3 | F-5E | F-14B | F-16C | FA-18C | MiG-21bis
TheStrikeEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 09:13 AM   #14
Wali763
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStrikeEagle View Post
Thank you Wali763 for your testing. Im currently thinking of getting rid of my 3700X and replacing it with an I7-9700k (or wait a few months for the next gen Intel I7). Do you think this change would be worth it?
I checked the fps in that mission again and found some situations, where I have also drops into the twenties. I dont think upgrading to a I7-9700K would change too much for you. I also thought about this (when I read a GamersNexus report about the poor 0,1 percentile of the I5-9600K), but I think it makes no sense, since the 9700K would change very little to nothing in DCS. What little Ryzens have less in singlecore-perf will be perceivable only in rare cases and if one is able to distinguish say 27 to 30fps. Id say, this is just DCS (rupposedly only really using 2 cores) and and this mission especially. Its like a MP-mission with lots of units.

I think, until ED impement real multicore-support this stituation will not change. But once this is implemented Ryzens will rule, if Intel does not bring a really new platform (not the powerhungry 14nm 10xxx-series). Or at least be like most other games really GPU-limited.


Overall this testing helped me quite a bit, since I really was planning to upgrade my GPU to the best of the upcoming Navi2/RTX 3xxx series, when finally a VR headset comes along, that reaches my requirements, like maybe the Reverb G2. But as I see it now, a new RTX3080Ti would give me only good fps in missions with low CPU-requirements and in normal or MP-missions Id be stuck in the same low fps as with my current card because of the current CPU-limitation. In such a case the RTX3080TI would run at 40% usage while my current card would run at 80%. Its like a friend owning a RTX2080Ti on MP-missions often complains having very low fps and only 60-80% usage of this GPU...
So to me right now upgrading to such a new GPU only would make sense if CPU-multicore-support is finally implemented. The only scenario where such an upgrade would make sense now is, if your primarily are playing SP in moderatly demanding missions. But again thinking of the upcoming Supercarrier, I dont see less strain on the CPU coming along.

But coming back to the situation at hand, I think this specific mission is an extreme example and most other missions are much less demanding on the CPU.
__________________
Win 10, I5-9600K @5,0Ghz, RTX2070S, 32GB Ram, 2x 512GB SSD (one .M2 exclusivly for DCS), TrackIRpro 4, TM Warthog, VKB T-Rudder Mk IV
Wali763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 05:59 PM   #15
aleader
Junior Member
 
aleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 94
Default

If you guys are playing on Open Beta it's well-known now that there are serious perfromance issues with it, especially with frame drops. My rig is far lower than yours (i5 4670K@4.5GHz, GTX 1070, 16GB Ram, 1440p, 75Hz) and I run higher settings than that on stable. I was on open beta and switched back because of the erratic FPS. Not helpful though if you play a lot of multiplayer.
__________________
"I mean, I guess it would just be a guy who you know, grabs bananas and runs. Or, um, a banana that grabs things. Why would a banana grab another banana? I mean, those are the kind of questions I don't want to answer." - Michael Bluth
aleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 12:24 AM   #16
TheStrikeEagle
Junior Member
 
TheStrikeEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleader View Post
If you guys are playing on Open Beta it's well-known now that there are serious perfromance issues with it, especially with frame drops. My rig is far lower than yours (i5 4670K@4.5GHz, GTX 1070, 16GB Ram, 1440p, 75Hz) and I run higher settings than that on stable. I was on open beta and switched back because of the erratic FPS. Not helpful though if you play a lot of multiplayer.
I chose a bad time to build a pc then with this OB 2.5.6 performance issues. I'll probably switch back to stable.
__________________
PC: Ryzen 7 3700X | RTX 2070 Super 8GB Vram | GSKILL 2X16GB 3200MHz | Corsair 550W PCU | Samsung 1TB M.2 NVME SSD

Setup: T.16000M Stick | TWCS Throttle | TFRP Rudder Pedals | Track IR5 |1080p 60Hz Monitor

Modules: AV-8B | A-10C | FC3 | F-5E | F-14B | F-16C | FA-18C | MiG-21bis
TheStrikeEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 01:32 AM   #17
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheStrikeEagle View Post
I chose a bad time to build a pc then with this OB 2.5.6 performance issues. I'll probably switch back to stable.
Pro tip: Just install both, use Open Beta as long as it's running and when it's not: go use your Stable version. You have 1TB SSD. You can download Update Utility from SkateZilla to manage them.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 01:57 AM   #18
TheStrikeEagle
Junior Member
 
TheStrikeEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Der Hirte View Post
Pro tip: Just install both, use Open Beta as long as it's running and when it's not: go use your Stable version. You have 1TB SSD. You can download Update Utility from SkateZilla to manage them.
I run DCS on Steam. However, I didn't know DCS could do that. Maybe I'll switch over to standalone then.
__________________
PC: Ryzen 7 3700X | RTX 2070 Super 8GB Vram | GSKILL 2X16GB 3200MHz | Corsair 550W PCU | Samsung 1TB M.2 NVME SSD

Setup: T.16000M Stick | TWCS Throttle | TFRP Rudder Pedals | Track IR5 |1080p 60Hz Monitor

Modules: AV-8B | A-10C | FC3 | F-5E | F-14B | F-16C | FA-18C | MiG-21bis
TheStrikeEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 11:48 AM   #19
Wali763
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Austria
Posts: 188
Default

Also have both installs on the same ssd.

First one (OB) was about ~120GB to download with my modules after a recent Windows-reinstall.

Stable (with the same modules) then only required for some 30 additional GB to download since it copied most of the files over from OB.

Only mistake I made was when copying over the SavedGames-folder from C: I did not create a new folder, so I have now 4 DCS folders on my D:-drive....

Both OB and Stable with the Savedgames-folders have 350GB in total
__________________
Win 10, I5-9600K @5,0Ghz, RTX2070S, 32GB Ram, 2x 512GB SSD (one .M2 exclusivly for DCS), TrackIRpro 4, TM Warthog, VKB T-Rudder Mk IV

Last edited by Wali763; 04-05-2020 at 11:51 AM.
Wali763 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 02:53 PM   #20
Der Hirte
Member
 
Der Hirte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Deutschland
Posts: 448
Default

Clean DCS World install has roughly 80GB fyi.
Der Hirte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f-18, frame-rate issue, pc issues, performance, settings

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:40 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.