Stuck at logo screen when starting up the game - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2020, 04:06 PM   #31
CoBlue
Senior Member
 
CoBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,041
Default

Changing fullscreen="true" to "false" in Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config helped me, no more startup hangups .
__________________
i7 8700k@4.7, 1080ti, DDR4 32GB, 2x SSD , HD 2TB, W10, ASUS 27", TrackIr5, TMWH, X-56, GProR.
CoBlue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 06:40 PM   #32
Conroy
Senior Member
 
Conroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
We are looking into why this is happening for some users and not others

please try this

C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\ImagesShop

delete ImagesShop folder

and test let me know if it helps
This does work fine, at least for now.

Thank
__________________
Conroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2020, 04:51 PM   #33
virulosity
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 41
Default

I have this identical behavior, happened 1 in 10 times with 2.5.5, but 50% of the time with 2.5.6. I can hear the menu music which leads me to beleive perhaps its a "focus" issue and not a crash. The game is running, it's just underneath the splash screen and you can't see it?

I have no antivirus, windows 10 with latest updates installed. I fresh installed open beta two weeks ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kit Tapscott View Post
Just having the same problem with 2.5.6 Worked fine for several days, until today. Splash screen and music only.
Tried running in Admin, but nothing hapended.
virulosity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2020, 05:08 PM   #34
sdaskalo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoBlue View Post
Changing fullscreen="true" to "false" in Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config helped me, no more startup hangups .
I also had the same problem with Open beta 2.5.6

By setting on the file \Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Config\options.lua the screen resolution to "false", the problem stopped.
sdaskalo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2020, 07:30 PM   #35
Mikplayeur
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi

please go to

C:\Users\yourname\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\ImagesShop

delete ImagesShop folder

and test let me know if it helps
It worked perfectly for me. Many thanks !
Mikplayeur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crash, start up

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.