Reverb high CPU and GPU frame time - UNPLAYABLE - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2020, 10:18 PM   #1
dukman83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Reverb high CPU and GPU frame time - UNPLAYABLE

Hi All,

After reading through the forum and having no luck applying existing responses, I thought I would write my own asking for help.

I was recently gifted the HP Reverb Pro to complement my DCS gaming experience. I found Thud’s instructions on Thud’s VR4DCS here https://vr4dcs.com/2019/09/10/reverb-settings-for-dcs/ and followed it as closely as I possibly could. The only reason why I have not followed the instructions 100% was due to software version differences and some options no longer being available or having been moved (e.g. SteamVR’s recent update etc). I attach screenshots of my settings as per Thud’s advice. Please note that with the pre-rendered frames setting in Nvidia Control Panel I tried it with both 3 as per Thud’s instructions and 4 as per Lukas’ instructions (more on this below).

These instructions were OK for single-player instant action type of missions. However, as soon as I try to get onto a multiplayer server – where I spend most of my time, I get massive frame drops and huge CPU and GPU frame times. I also noticed on fpsVR that there was no reprojection information available – as though it was not enabled despite having uncommented the applicable line as per Thud’s instructions.

Below is an example of my experience. This is not the worst it has been though.
After several weeks of dealing with what is by most definitions unplayable and reading that people with lesser spec. gaming rigs enjoy a smooth and seamless experience, I decided to look further. I came across Lukas S. / Wolta’s tutorial for optimising VR on the following YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ywGhE1vnRVA

I followed Lukas’ instructions as prescribed, but that’s when things got really interesting… My FPS dropped as low as 7 and CPU frametime rose to above 1,000ms! The game was literally unplayable. I spent a bit of time troubleshooting it including reading all of Lukas’ YouTube video comments with no luck before decided to roll back to Thud’s original instructions. I uninstalled DCS and reinstalled it. I reapplied Thud’s instructions and am back to the practically unplayable state again.

Looking at my system specifications below, you can see that I am not using a potato for a computer – literally every other non-VR game (including DCS) is seamless at max settings. No matter what the game with at LEAST 60 FPS on more demanding games set to the absolute maximum values.

I am stuck with what I can do as there is an overwhelming amount of options to change and I am also puzzled with the lack of reprojection display and if this is causing the issue.

I would be very grateful if anyone could please help me out with this.

For info, my rig is:
VR: HP Reverb Pro
CPU: Intel i9-9900KS running at 5.0MHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 TI FTW3 Ultra 11GB
RAM: 32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3600C17Q – set to 3600MHz in BIOS
MB: MSI MEG Z390 Godlike
Game drive: Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
Windows 10 version: Pro, build 1909
WMR (Windows 10 version)
WMR for SteamVR BETA
SteamVR Beta
DCS version: 2.5.6 OpenBeta
fpsVR
Launch method: “Launch SteamVR in Steam VR Mode” (although I have tried other modes also)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS Settings1.png
Views:	252
Size:	478.4 KB
ID:	228414   Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS Settings2.png
Views:	135
Size:	496.7 KB
ID:	228415   Click image for larger version

Name:	WMR Settings.png
Views:	122
Size:	185.1 KB
ID:	228416  

Click image for larger version

Name:	default.vrsettings.png
Views:	117
Size:	75.5 KB
ID:	228417   Click image for larger version

Name:	SteamVR1.png
Views:	115
Size:	257.8 KB
ID:	228418   Click image for larger version

Name:	SteamVR2.png
Views:	117
Size:	117.0 KB
ID:	228419  

Click image for larger version

Name:	NVCP1.png
Views:	109
Size:	46.8 KB
ID:	228420   Click image for larger version

Name:	NVCP2.png
Views:	98
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	228421   Click image for larger version

Name:	NVCP3.png
Views:	101
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	228422  

Click image for larger version

Name:	CPUz.png
Views:	107
Size:	40.9 KB
ID:	228423   Click image for larger version

Name:	fpsVR (DCS Single Player mission).png
Views:	154
Size:	545.3 KB
ID:	228424   Click image for larger version

Name:	fpsVR (DCS Main Menu).png
Views:	120
Size:	48.0 KB
ID:	228425  

dukman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 01:24 AM   #2
shdwp
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Major FPS hogs are the Visib. Range (I have mine at Mid on 1080ti), Shadows past Mid (you're fine there), Terrain Object Shadows (I never went past Flat only) and MSAA.

If I were you I would try to lower Visib. Range (Med) and Terrain Object Shadows (Flat Only), and completely disable MSAA in the Nvidia settings (Antialiasing - Setting), also drop Pixel Density to 100% for now.

If that brings the frames up (should be >40fps) increase the PD to around 150% and only then start figuring out what of the others you can push higher.
shdwp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:10 AM   #3
dukman83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default

Hi mate,

Thanks for the quick reply!

I've applied your suggestions (please see attachments) and while there was an improvement, it was very minor. As you can see, with the settings reduced I am barely over 30FPS and still have a very high CPU frametime.

Still no reprojection display.

I could keep bumping down all the settings, but then where do I stop? And this is with a 2080Ti - where older setups yield far better results. I'm totally lost for words...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shdwp recommendation.png
Views:	110
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	228447   Click image for larger version

Name:	shdwp recommendation_NVCP.png
Views:	101
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	228448   Click image for larger version

Name:	shdwp recommendation_DCS settings.png
Views:	90
Size:	478.9 KB
ID:	228449  


Last edited by dukman83; 02-23-2020 at 02:23 AM.
dukman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:26 AM   #4
speed-of-heat
Senior Member
 
speed-of-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,948
Default

Try my settings, as below, and work your way up from there. If that doesn't work, try turning of hyper threading in bios. You could also try setting processor affinity to physical rather than virtual cpu cores:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=118535

Looking at your vrfps setting, you are using a ton of ram! What the heck do you have running in the back ground?

And try 2.5.5 the 2.5.6 beta has shed loads of reports of poor perf both in and out of vr
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My 2.5.5 DCS VR Settings, My 2.5.6. DCS VR Settings, Shaders MOD for VR My variant of Kegetys mod with clear water and also IC PASS for current beta & Stable

Last edited by speed-of-heat; 02-23-2020 at 06:08 AM.
speed-of-heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 08:39 AM   #5
dukman83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default

Hi stuartson,

Thank you very much for your help!

I aligned my settings with six out of the seven screenshots. Picture 3 was very difficult to read.
There were slight differences between your NVCP and mine, but I aligned it as best as possible to yours. Please see the attached images of my settings.

As you can see, there is almost no improvement in the frametimes and FPS. It is still very jittery and slow, and it looks as though I will need to continue with your additional suggestions (e.g. hyperthreading and CPU affinity).

With regards to hyperthreading; could you please explain what it does in regards to DCS VR? Does disabling it disadvantage other games or processes?

Additionally, out of curiosity; what frametimes and FPS are you getting with those settings?

Thanks again
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston NVCP1.png
Views:	85
Size:	16.8 KB
ID:	228486   Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston NVCP2.png
Views:	86
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	228487   Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston NVCP3.png
Views:	88
Size:	17.1 KB
ID:	228488  

Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston SteamVR.png
Views:	83
Size:	313.5 KB
ID:	228489   Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston default.vrsettings.png
Views:	82
Size:	89.0 KB
ID:	228490   Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston WMR.png
Views:	77
Size:	271.7 KB
ID:	228491  

Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston fpsVR.png
Views:	89
Size:	451.3 KB
ID:	228492  

Last edited by dukman83; 02-23-2020 at 08:41 AM.
dukman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 08:47 AM   #6
The_Nephilim
Member
 
The_Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 763
Default

Asus AURA rgn lightning service, is this service running on your PC OP?? if so try and kill it and see if your performance gets better
__________________
MSI MPG Z390 Gaming Plus / Intel i7 9700K @ 4.8Ghz / Coolermaster 212x / 2 - Samsung 960 Evo RAID 0 / Asus 1080GTX OC / G. Skill RipJaws 32GB RAM 3200MHZ XMP PRofile / Samsung Odyssey Plus VR / HOTAS Cougar & MFD's / Buttkicker game simulation
The_Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 09:12 AM   #7
speed-of-heat
Senior Member
 
speed-of-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,948
Default

hyper threading first; with some applications typically not games it enables more efficient use of the cpu's cores establishing an additional logical core for each physical core, the problem with some older games (which DCS really is)is that it can swap between a physical and a logical core on the same physical core meaning you don't get any benefit but you do loose a bunch of processing cycles as things swap from one "CPU" to a CPU and back again, so the performance hit can be quite bad.

My frame times are as below on 2.5.5


and as a comparison on 2.5.6 you get this (this was in the air on a free flight instant action, in an Hornet), straight and level nothing fancy:





it gets considerably worse the lower i go and also if i add mirrors back in. but the fram time differences are still significant.

The thing I cant figure out is why you are using nearly all of your RAM 24.8 of 31.9Gb ... you must have some huge process running so i wonder if that is taking some of your CPU cycles away. Or if you are spending a lot of time page file swapping, are you running on an SSD? or HDD? do you know where your pagefile is ?
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My 2.5.5 DCS VR Settings, My 2.5.6. DCS VR Settings, Shaders MOD for VR My variant of Kegetys mod with clear water and also IC PASS for current beta & Stable

Last edited by speed-of-heat; 02-23-2020 at 09:38 AM.
speed-of-heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 09:38 AM   #8
speed-of-heat
Senior Member
 
speed-of-heat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,948
Default

@dukman83 can you show me a screen shot of your task manager in game ?
__________________


SYSTEM SPECS: Hardware Intel Corei7-9700K @ 5.0 GHz, 32Gb RAM, EVGA 1080ti FTW 11Gb, Dell S2716DG, Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswinds V2, HP Reverb Pro SOFTWARE: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64, VoiceAttack & VIACOM PRO, TacView, CombatFlite

VR Stuff: My 2.5.5 DCS VR Settings, My 2.5.6. DCS VR Settings, Shaders MOD for VR My variant of Kegetys mod with clear water and also IC PASS for current beta & Stable
speed-of-heat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 09:49 AM   #9
Gunnars Driver
Member
 
Gunnars Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Default

I have close to the same hardware:
9900KS@5.2
2080ti overclocked
32Gb@3200.
Two 970 sticks, one for OS and one as game drive.

I would start with checking the computer itself, it may concern hardware or BIOS settings and also trouble with drivers for GPU etc. Easiest way to check it all might be a test like 3d mark or something like it.

Next thing(when hardware+windows & drivers are secured, I’d lower the settings to se that it can run ok on low settings. If it cant, DCS might be broken.
Supersampling takes a lot of power so just should start with 100%.
Pre load radius in DCS should be maxed out, it makes the work easier(not the other way around).

[Edit] I havent disabled hyperthreading as I use the computer for other demanding purposes where its good. I have quite good fps.

We could help with making reference tests like 3d mark or something like that.
__________________
[T.M HOTAS Warthog Stick & Throttle + T.Flight pedals, HP Reverb pro, Oculus Rift]
[DCS Mirage 2K; Huey; Spitfire Mk IX, AJS 37, F-14, F-18, FC3 ]
i9 9900KS@5.2/32Gb@3200/ ASUS ROG STRIX RTX2080ti OC 11Gb @2080Mhz, ASUS ROG STRIX Z390-F , 2Tb m2 NVMe

Last edited by Gunnars Driver; 02-23-2020 at 09:54 AM.
Gunnars Driver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 09:58 AM   #10
dukman83
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default

Hi stuartson and The_Nephilim

stuartson,

Thanks very much for getting back to me so quickly and for the detailed explanation!

I am running a Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD.
I am not familiar with page file swapping, I'm sorry... What is that?

Please see the attached screenshot following disabling hyper threading and the task manager in-game with running processes. It looks worse to me...?

I also noticed a comment "Static1" on the top middle of my screen after matching your settings the first time - does that mean anything to you?

I will also have a detailed read on the CPU affinity link you sent first thing tomorrow morning.

The_Nephilim, there is no Asus AURA rgb lightning service running in task manager.

Thanks again guys!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stuartaston fpsVR_Hyperthreading disabled.png
Views:	107
Size:	757.4 KB
ID:	228494  
dukman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fps, frametime, multiplayer, reverb, steamvr

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.