Saitek X55 HOTAS Profile - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2020, 07:25 PM   #11
Windsortheater
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Laidback View Post
Here's a workaround for using the slider on the throttle for the speedbrakes. With notepad ++ edit the default.lua located in mod/aircraft/f-16/input/f-16/joystick. add this command to line 8:

{down = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_SPEED_BRAKE, up = hotas_commands.THROTTLE_SPEED_BRAKE, cockpit_device_id = devices.HOTAS, value_down = -1.0, value_up = 1.0, name = _('Speed Brake Switch - EXTEND/RETRACT'), category = {_('_Custom'), _('HOTAS')}},

You will see a line added in your controls called Speed Brake Switch EXTEND/RETRACT. Map the slider to it and there you go.

THIS!!

I hope DCS integrates into F18 and F16 next update (I'm on Stable... maybe already on Beta).
Windsortheater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2020, 03:40 PM   #12
Yngwie84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Sweden
Posts: 21
Default

My solution for the F16 speed brake is to use an "Advanced Command" in saiteks software.
You set the command to hold shift b for 1.05 seconds, that is just enough to open the speed brake fully.
See attached picture.
https://imgur.com/gR1Wr0l
__________________
Yngwie84: ingame & on Twitch
X55-Hotas - Logitech rudder pedals - DCS Bios box.

Last edited by Yngwie84; 05-21-2020 at 03:40 PM. Reason: typo
Yngwie84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
f-16, hotas, profile, saitek, x55

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.