Comms problem with Mission - NooB question - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2019, 11:06 PM   #1
dononelson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ajo, AZ
Posts: 29
Default Comms problem with Mission - NooB question

I've been experimenting with mission creation lately, and I've created one in the Nevada theater, A-10C, with 3 wing-persons. I'm not sure why, but I can't communicate with any of them (this problem also appears in "The Enemy Within" mission #26, where I can't communicate with wing-person.)

Anyway, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but how do I go about creating a mission where I have comms with the others in my flight group?
__________________
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
dononelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 11:21 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,263
Default

Easiest thing would be to post your .miz for someone to take a look at. A couple quick things to check-

1) Have you created a 4-ship group or 4 single-ship groups?

2) Have you set the same frequencies on all units' radios?

3) Are you using the correct radio when trying to talk to your wingmen?
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2019, 11:49 PM   #3
dononelson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ajo, AZ
Posts: 29
Default

See, #1 is the question I have. All WM have same freq on UHF, and yup, using (via keyboard) alt minus to communicate.
__________________
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
dononelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 04:06 AM   #4
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,263
Default

Did you place four aircraft, or did you place a single aircraft then increase the group size to four?
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 06:41 PM   #5
dononelson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ajo, AZ
Posts: 29
Question Comms among squadron members in created mission

I placed a single aircraft and increased group size. Apparently, that is the wrong way to go? Not sure how to go about the other, as I created a quick mission and added it as a campaign.

Don
__________________
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
dononelson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign, comms, mission, wingmen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.