AWACS - Declare command - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2018, 12:31 PM   #1
mcfleck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 73
Default AWACS - Declare command

Hi guys,


i have managed to get the AA refueling comand for my AI wingman working and by doing this stumbled uppon some other very usefull commands that are lacking for the Hornet right now.


Specifically i am talking about:
Flight/Wingman:

- Radar on/off
- ECM on/off (not so important now, as we dont have jammers at the moment)
- "Engage with..." commands from the A10C (will be much more important, when we will gain guided weapons and JTAC interaction)



AWACS:
- Vector to tanker (not so important as we have TACAN)



But the most important command for me, which could make flying in MP much more enjoyable (due to the inconsistent IFF we have right now) is:
- AWACS -> Declare

I really want to have this for my hornet and not only for FC3 AC and so i started to find a way to get this working.



For FC3 aircraft it is pretty simple:

For every AC there are four given parameters in the corresponding file located in the folder ...\DCS World\Mods\aircraft\Flaming Cliffs\Comm\:
(F15 example):

fighter = true,
radar = true,
ECM = true,
refueling = true



With this parameters the Comms dialogue is created beased on the AC type and its abilities via the "LockOnAirplanes.lua" located in:
..\DCS World\Scripts\UI\RadioCommandDialogPanel\Config\


The AWACS dialogue seems to be the same for all AC, as it is in a seperate lua

(Scripts/UI/RadioCommandDialogPanel/Config/Common/AWACS.lua)

and is just created with two of the parameters:
- Radar -> Activates "Declare" command

- Refueling -> Activates "Vector to tanker" command



For the hornet both parameters are set to "false" in its comm.lua.
Setting them to "true" will make the commands appear in the corresponding menu.

The problem is:
The AWACS does not answer the declare call at all in the hornet.
In FC3 AC you have to lock a target first for the AWACS to answer your declare call.
Locking a radar contact with STT in the hornet seems not to be recognized as a "radar lock" by the AWACS.


Am I missing something? Is there probably a way to get this to work as long as we do not have a proper IFF/Datalink?
mcfleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 12:33 PM   #2
macedk
Member
 
macedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: europe
Posts: 783
Default

early access
__________________
OS: Win10 home 64bit*MB: Asus Strix Z270F/
CPU: Intel I7 7700k /Ram:32gb_ddr4
GFX: Nvidia Asus 1080 8Gb
Mon: Asus vg2448qe 24"
Disk: SSD
Stick: TM Warthog #1400/Saitek pro pedals/TIR5/TM MFDs
macedk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 12:36 PM   #3
mcfleck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 73
Default

Sure. I am not complaining.

I am trying to find a workaround...
mcfleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 03:30 PM   #4
Ignition
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Argentina
Posts: 326
Default

That explains why I didn't see the DECLARE menu.


I thought I was doing something wrong with the F-18


This function would be nice.
Ignition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 03:34 PM   #5
StandingCow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,890
Default

Funny timing, I had just asked on reddit why we didn't have a declare command... I never needed it in the F15 or any other plane so I never even knew it was in DCS until I wanted it for the hornet and found out it isn't implemented.
__________________
i7 9700k@ 5GHZ - 32 GB RAM - 1080TI

~Moo
StandingCow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 04:15 PM   #6
Fropa
Junior Member
 
Fropa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 80
Default

Programming noob question:

What would happen if you set the tanker option to "true" in the FA-18C comm.lua? Would your AI wingman hit the tanker and refuel when you command him to in the "Go to" comms menu?
Fropa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2018, 04:56 PM   #7
mcfleck
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 73
Default

Nope not really.

Setting it to true will only affect the awacs menu.
It will unlock the "request vector to tanker" call, which is working correctly in the hornet surprisingly.

To be able to send your ai to the tanker you have to add the command in the "go to" section of the comm.lua. there is already an explenation somewhere in this forum how to get this done.
mcfleck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ai wingmen, awacs, communication menu, declare, radio

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.