Capt Zeen radio fix for A10C Cap Loz Helios profile - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2017, 04:55 PM   #31
raymondabel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobe View Post
Update
I am using the latest stable 1.5 and the latest Alpha 2.0 with the Loz Helios profile and your radio fix. The radio fix now seems to work only one way. When I click changes in the game cockpit, Helios correctly reads the button changes. However, when I try to click the radio buttons in Helios, they go crazy like before the radio fix I have redone the keystrokes and the buttons, but still no joy.
Update to Update: After rebooting, I think that it may be working. Oh well.
If someone is using the radio fix with the latest versions of DCS, I would like to know if it is just me or is there an issue with the radio fix?
On another note, has anyone fixed the Tacan issues in Loz?

allo
make sure you go throuth all 3 steps.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gqvxUva_K6s&t=719s

Ray
raymondabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 09:07 PM   #32
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,546
Default

As of now, the radio fix is working.
However, the tacan in Helios is not working. I have had to program so of the tacan controls on my throttle so I would not have to use the actual cockpit. Has anyone else have issues with the tacan in the Loz profile?
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2017, 03:14 PM   #33
raymondabel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 318
Default

allo
I found the same problem. Could you chect the "Tacan Rotary Switch" It work well from the game to Helios but it does not seem to work from Hlios to the game.

I try to contact Loz email and Capt Zeen but no reply so far.

Raab
raymondabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:06 AM   #34
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

Hello all.
Iam going to take a look to that problem this week. Let me know is there is anything more to fix.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 03:26 AM   #35
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,546
Default

Capt Z
As far as I can tell, none of the Tacan panel is working properly including the mode selector and frequency dials. I also had some issues with the frequency numbers [the second digit] on the ILS panel in Helios.

See the following comment:
In DCS 1.5.6.1938, the implementation details of the TACAN panel in the A-10C were changed. Here's the commit that fixed it in DCS-BIOS (the diff shows what values changed):
https://github.com/dcs-bios/dcs-bios...938b0fcaf29078

The TACAN controls now have their own device ID and different button numbers than before.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2017, 02:39 PM   #36
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

Thanks Sobe. Let see what i can do
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2017, 04:30 PM   #37
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

TACAN fixed !

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=191781


..
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2019, 02:22 AM   #38
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,546
Default

Just got back into the A10c and noticed that the radios were not tuning to the correct frequncy as the dials would not move in all 3 radios in the profile. I have the radio fix and it worked before.

Is it me or did something change?
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a10c, cap loz, capt zeen, helios, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.