Capt Zeen radio fix for A10C Cap Loz Helios profile - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2016, 07:50 PM   #21
Cowboy10uk
Senior Member
 
Cowboy10uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West midlands
Posts: 2,160
Default

FThankyou Capt Zeen, that worked a treat and I'm now up and running quite happily. Sorry must have missed that bit on the instructions. Keep up the amazing work, YOU are single handedly making Helios the must have add on. It was so under-utilised before when it was limited to the A10 and KA50.

Can't wait to see and try the UH1 profile.

Cowboy10uk
__________________


Fighter pilots make movies, Attack pilots make history, Helicopter pilots make heros.

Corsair 570x Crystal Case, Intel 8700K O/clocked to 4.8ghz, 32GB Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 3200 MHZ Ram, 2 x 1TB M2 drives, 2 x 4TB Hard Drives, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW, Maximus x Hero MB, H150i Cooler, 6 x Corsair LL120 RGB Fans And a bloody awful Pilot
Cowboy10uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 04:30 PM   #22
Mick F
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 100
Default

Just got this working. Thank you so much!
Mick F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 06:07 PM   #23
hakjar
Member
 
hakjar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
Default

Hi Capt, I have a problem. I cannot copy the new buttons from one instance of the editor to the other and thus I cannot get it to work. Any ideas?
__________________

_____________Semper paratus, In hoc signo vinces________________

PC: Intel i7-8700K (4.9 GHz), Aorus Ultra Gaming Z370 MB, Aorus GTX 1080Ti (1.7 GHz/1.1 GHz), 32 GB DDR3 (3,2 GHz), Samsung EVO 860 M.2 500 GB SSD + Samsung 960 M.2 250 GB SSD Gaming: TM HOTAS WH, Crosswind pedals, HP Reverb
hakjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 09:14 PM   #24
Hellflyer
Junior Member
 
Hellflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toulouse, France
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjar View Post
Hi Capt, I have a problem. I cannot copy the new buttons from one instance of the editor to the other and thus I cannot get it to work. Any ideas?
Did you have sélect them before copy ?
Hellflyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2016, 11:57 PM   #25
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjar View Post
Hi Capt, I have a problem. I cannot copy the new buttons from one instance of the editor to the other and thus I cannot get it to work. Any ideas?
Open the 2 profile editors, and load the Caploz in one and the fix in the other. Select the button panels from the fix and copy (CTR C).
Dont close the profile editor, just go to the other one, double click on the radio panel to open it, click once more inside the panel, to be shure you are there, and paste (CTR V).
thats all.

Last edited by Capt Zeen; 01-29-2016 at 12:00 AM.
Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2016, 08:16 AM   #26
hakjar
Member
 
hakjar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 364
Default

Thank you Capt, must have been the fact that I didn't click once in the panel after opening the radio panel. Just tried to paste directly.
__________________

_____________Semper paratus, In hoc signo vinces________________

PC: Intel i7-8700K (4.9 GHz), Aorus Ultra Gaming Z370 MB, Aorus GTX 1080Ti (1.7 GHz/1.1 GHz), 32 GB DDR3 (3,2 GHz), Samsung EVO 860 M.2 500 GB SSD + Samsung 960 M.2 250 GB SSD Gaming: TM HOTAS WH, Crosswind pedals, HP Reverb
hakjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2016, 10:29 AM   #27
CrackerJack
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 195
Default

Thank you Capt for the Radio Fix! I did notice however that the ILS Power knob does not work. I can switch on/off on the touchscreen but the sim position does not change. Can anyone else confirm the issue with the ILS Power?
__________________
Win 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700k@4.2GHz, MSI 1080Ti , 16 GB, 500GB SSD, LG 34UM95, Acer T232HL, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals.
CrackerJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 06:52 PM   #28
LaLa
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
Hello all. I just published the fix for the A10C cap Loz helios profile, on my web site.

Is the first version, so please let me know how it goes.

You got, aswell, a video on my youtube channel width the install instruction (in english!)


..
Is your fix still working? I'm using DCS 1.5.5 downloaded your rar and installed it! Now the bad news, by clicking on the Helios radio frequency knob, the frequency changes in DCS A-10C virtual cockpit.

OK, somehow bindings evaporated, put them back in and works great!

Last edited by LaLa; 02-06-2017 at 09:09 PM.
LaLa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2017, 05:43 PM   #29
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,546
Default

Update
I am using the latest stable 1.5 and the latest Alpha 2.0 with the Loz Helios profile and your radio fix. The radio fix now seems to work only one way. When I click changes in the game cockpit, Helios correctly reads the button changes. However, when I try to click the radio buttons in Helios, they go crazy like before the radio fix I have redone the keystrokes and the buttons, but still no joy.
Update to Update: After rebooting, I think that it may be working. Oh well.
If someone is using the radio fix with the latest versions of DCS, I would like to know if it is just me or is there an issue with the radio fix?
On another note, has anyone fixed the Tacan issues in Loz?
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .

Last edited by sobe; 07-18-2017 at 10:29 PM. Reason: Update to update
sobe is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 04:54 PM   #30
raymondabel
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 318
Default

allo
Thanks for what you done fixing the comm interface with A-10c profile. I found what I tink is an other bug. Could you check the "Tacan Rotary Switch" It work well from the game to Helios but it does not seem to work from Helios to the game.. Thanks for your time
raymondabel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a10c, cap loz, capt zeen, helios, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.