VAICOM 2.0 for VoiceAttack - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: For which DCS module would you really like to see a VAICOM profile?
F-86F Sabre 29 28.16%
L-39 Albatros 20 19.42%
MIG-15bis 13 12.62%
Mi-8MTV2 Magnificent Eight 22 21.36%
SU-27 21 20.39%
UH-1H Huey 31 30.10%
MIG-21bis 30 29.13%
Fw 190 D-9 Dora 10 9.71%
Hawk T.1A 15 14.56%
other (post note) 6 5.83%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 103. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2015, 08:39 AM   #21
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 964
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bzhnono View Post
There's still a typo error : "tem pMission.miz"
I'll try that tonight ! thanks !
I know: it won't go away!! Forum text editor is messing with me
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:07 AM   #22
zionid
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Hey Jack, zionid

You need VoiceAttack latest BETA version, download from here:

http://www.voiceattack.com/beta.aspx

Details in the manual.
Cheers


Thanks- but the link no longer seems to function-

Instead I get a white page with

"Sorry... there is no beta version available at this time. Oh... in case you were wondering... I *was* too lazy to make a real page for this message Click me to go to the site"

Clicking it sends me to the site but I can't see any beta there
zionid is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:35 AM   #23
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 964
Default

Hmm, yes I see it. My guess is it's temporary, they're probably updating to a new beta version or doing site maintenance. Try again a bit later today. If the issue should remain for some reason I can set up an alternative download link.

EDIT: It seems VA has just updated their main version to 1.5.8. That should work for VAICOM, I just updated VA on my system and all seems to work fine. Can you download that version and let me know if any issues. Thanks
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 10-29-2015 at 12:17 PM.
Hollywood_315 is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 03:41 PM   #24
Tumbleweed
Member
 
Tumbleweed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: In My Cockpit of Course!
Posts: 221
Default

Thank you for this.

I use Voice attack for some of the KA-50 controls already and was going to set up a profile for some of the controls on the F-15C. Viacom is a much better way of handling the radio commands than how I was going to do it.

Looking forward to trying this out

Many thanks!
__________________
My Hangar: P-51D Mustang - KA-50 Blackshark - A-10C Warthog - F-86F Sabre - FC3 - Combined Arms - UH-1H
My Flying Adventures: www.dcs-pilot.com

Last edited by Tumbleweed; 10-29-2015 at 03:58 PM.
Tumbleweed is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 03:53 PM   #25
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 964
Default

Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed View Post
Can't load / import F-15C profile into Voice Attack. I get an error pop up box which says: Error loading profile data. [There is an error in XML document (18,12).]
Simply update your VoiceAttack to latest version ( 1.5.8 ).
It's in the Options menu (wrench icon), press 'check for updates'.
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 10-29-2015 at 03:57 PM.
Hollywood_315 is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:39 PM   #26
Davison
Member
 
Davison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Issue:

ED has made DCS 1.5ob a complete separate install from 1.2 which causes
VAICOM to not correctly load settings/mission data for 1.5ob. You will see some 'file
not found' messages when VAICOM initializes.

This has to do with DCS folder naming, it should automatically be resolved when ED
releases 1.5 as an official update (which should be very soon now).

Workaround:

In the mean time if you're on 1.5ob you can try this. With a text editor (notepad or
Notepad++) edit the file called 'VAICOM_fetch_data.cmd' in VAICOM\Tools folder

and change this line

'COPY /Y %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS\tempMission.miz TEMP\tempMission.zip'

into:

COPY /Y "%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\tempMission.miz" TEMP\tempMission.zip
(edit: remove the space in the filename, Forum text editor screwed with this)

Note that when 1.5 gets out as an official release you will have to change this back.

I can confirm this seems to be working properly for me on 1.5. (As long as running VoiceAttack as an Admin in windows 10)

Also, For everyone wondering you should have VAICOM 1.5.8 installed, previous versions wont work, and there is no beta available currently.

I'm also curious as to whether anyone has gotten a boot to the F2 view using this, it was just reported to me yesterday, and i am still currently trying to reproduce it before calling it a bug.
__________________

Spoiler:

Mobo: ASUS Z97-Pro
CPU: Intel I7 4790K @4.0Ghz)
GPU: nVidia GTX Geforce 760 4GB DDR5
RAM: 2x 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws
SSD/HDD: 1 Intel 730 SSD, 2x WD 500GB HDD
Stick/Pedals: TM HOTAS Warthog, Saitek Combat Pro Pedals
There is always someone willing to help. You just need to ask.

"If it flies, it will land, its just a matter of how hard"

"Uh, I think i needed that wing..."

Last edited by Davison; 10-29-2015 at 07:56 PM.
Davison is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 07:06 PM   #27
Tumbleweed
Member
 
Tumbleweed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: In My Cockpit of Course!
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
Thanks!



Simply update your VoiceAttack to latest version ( 1.5.8 ).
It's in the Options menu (wrench icon), press 'check for updates'.

Hi, thanks.

Yes, I realsied my mistake and updated. I thought I'd edited my post before you'd replied - obviously not lol

Thank you.
Just in the process of configuring stuff now.
__________________
My Hangar: P-51D Mustang - KA-50 Blackshark - A-10C Warthog - F-86F Sabre - FC3 - Combined Arms - UH-1H
My Flying Adventures: www.dcs-pilot.com
Tumbleweed is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 07:49 PM   #28
Davison
Member
 
Davison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Iowa
Posts: 126
Default

alright just an FYI for everyone.

If your voice attack has the lines highlighted in the image below, run voiceattack as an Administrator.
Click image for larger version

Name:	va_1.png
Views:	916
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	125923

Doing so should fix any problems the cmd batch file in the VAICOM tools directory is encountering with copying files from your appdata folder.

This is what your voice attack window should look like if everything is working with 2.0:
Click image for larger version

Name:	va_2.png
Views:	756
Size:	25.1 KB
ID:	125924

edit: you'll have to click on the images to read them lol, didnt realize the forums just puts them in like thumbnails...

edit 2: I know in windows 10 you have to run voiceattack as an administrator (if you go to the voiceattack exe and set it to run as an admin through the properties window, it will save you from having to always remember to right click it). I am not sure if you have to do this for windows 7 or not, but on my windows 7 machine I didn't, on my windows 10 machine I did lol.
__________________

Spoiler:

Mobo: ASUS Z97-Pro
CPU: Intel I7 4790K @4.0Ghz)
GPU: nVidia GTX Geforce 760 4GB DDR5
RAM: 2x 8GB G.Skill Ripjaws
SSD/HDD: 1 Intel 730 SSD, 2x WD 500GB HDD
Stick/Pedals: TM HOTAS Warthog, Saitek Combat Pro Pedals
There is always someone willing to help. You just need to ask.

"If it flies, it will land, its just a matter of how hard"

"Uh, I think i needed that wing..."

Last edited by Davison; 10-29-2015 at 07:55 PM.
Davison is offline  
Old 10-29-2015, 11:11 PM   #29
wraith444
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptDoctor View Post
Wraith, did you get this sorted out? I am having the same issue!
Hi CaptDoctor, after doing the steps Hollywood recommended I was able to get the Easy Communications setting to detect correctly. As for the Invalid Radio option I realized I was releasing the hotkey too early; You can't treat it like a conventional PTT. Hold it down until you hear the success or failure beeps, then you can release.
wraith444 is offline  
Old 10-30-2015, 05:49 AM   #30
CaptDoctor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 7
Default

Hi Hollywood_315.
thanks for the suggestion!

I have tried as you suggested and not been successful. I am still getting Invalid Radio returns.
CaptDoctor is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
comms, communications, vaicom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.