Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS not recognized - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2019, 05:37 AM   #11
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,075
Default

So I dusted off my Cougar and the stick works but the TQS (throttle) is not detected, not the axis nor any buttons?


Thoughts please?
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, F-16C, F-14B, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 07:08 AM   #12
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mower View Post
So I dusted off my Cougar and the stick works but the TQS (throttle) is not detected, not the axis nor any buttons? Thoughts please?
Did you plug it in the stick base? Check the connector, maybe it's dusty or something.

Where is it not recognized? DCS or in Windows? Try running that HOTASConfig (or HOTASView directly) program which came with the Cougar software and see if it's visible there.
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 08:10 AM   #13
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mower View Post
So I dusted off my Cougar and the stick works but the TQS (throttle) is not detected, not the axis nor any buttons?

Thoughts please?
Did you install the Cougar drivers? ... if not, windows will try to configure it as a standard joystick and will not see the throttle.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 10:22 AM   #14
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,075
Default

Drivers are installed. No sim sees the TQS nor does the CCP nor the joystick analyzer. Thanks for the thoughts so far. I also took the TQS cover off and ensured the pot wires are connected and the cabling is secure.
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, F-16C, F-14B, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 11:27 AM   #15
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,717
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mower View Post
Drivers are installed. ... I also took the TQS cover off and ensured the pot wires are connected and the cabling is secure.
Take the stick cover off too, to check the other end of the cable .. you will have to unscrew the stick’s circuit board in order to check the connections.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 11:57 AM   #16
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudel_chw View Post
Take the stick cover off too, to check the other end of the cable .. you will have to unscrew the stick’s circuit board in order to check the connections.

Done sir already. Cheers.
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, F-16C, F-14B, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 03:20 PM   #17
Mower
Veteran
 
Mower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,075
Default

Faulty pot, replaced, fixed.
__________________
<HOOK TO STEEL!>
Current owner of DCS F/A-18C, F-16C, F-14B, A-10C, F5E, FC3, BS2, CA.
Mower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2019, 04:53 PM   #18
Dudikoff
Senior Member
 
Dudikoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Croatia / Lebanon
Posts: 2,567
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mower View Post
Faulty pot, replaced, fixed.
And that blocked the buttons from working as well?
__________________
i386DX40@42 MHz w/i387 CP, 4 MB RAM (8*512 kB), Trident 8900C 1 MB w/16-bit RAMDAC ISA, Quantum 340 MB UDMA33, SB 16, DOS 6.22 w/QEMM + Win3.11CE, Quickshot 1btn 2axis, Numpad as hat. 2 FPH on a good day, 1 FPH avg.

DISCLAIMER: My posts are still absolutely useless. Just finding excuses not to learn the F-14 (HB's Swansong?).

Annoyed by my posts? Please consider donating. Once the target sum is reached, I'll be off to somewhere nice I promise not to post from. I'd buy that for a dollar!
Dudikoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cougar, hotas, throttle, thrustmaster

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.