Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS not recognized - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2013, 04:52 AM   #1
GreatWhiteHype
Junior Member
 
GreatWhiteHype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 51
Default Thrustmaster Cougar HOTAS not recognized

New guy so please keep the flames to a minimum if possible. I have been playing flight sims for a long time, the whole Microprose F-15 Series, Tornado, EF2000, F-22 TAW, SU-27, etc. I had the original TQS controllers as well. So yes, I am weathered. I have the Thrustmaster HOTAS and I want to get my Hog off the ground and get back in the fight. Trouble is, my throttle is not recognized in the game but is recognized in the TARGET (Z axis) program. I hope it is a simple thing I am overlooking. Any help would be great. I am running WIN7 64bit and used the Vista64 drivers to solve the USB in/out problem. Hope to join you all soon. I searched the forums to no avail.

GWH
GreatWhiteHype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 05:28 AM   #2
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,961
Default

Welcome, GWH.

First, some questions for you:
  1. Do you run a TARGET profile before running DCS World?
  2. When you go into the Options->Controls menu, do you see the Cougar or the Thrustmaster Root Controller?
  3. Do you have any other game controllers attached to your PC? This isn't just joysticks, but steering wheels, MFDs, and gamepads.

If you don't use a TARGET profile, you should see Thrustmaster Cougar in the Options->Controls menu. If you do use a TARGET profile, you should see Thrustmaster Root Controller. Windows (and therefore DCS) sees them as different controllers, so you want to make sure you use the same controller setup every time you run DCS.

If you do see the controller in the Controls menu, then make sure the throttle is mapped properly. Go to "Axis Assignments" select the Throttle row in your Thrustmaster column, then move the throttle to get it to recognize the Z axis.

If you have any other controllers attached, clear the axes you don't use, or else they will interfere with your Cougar.

If you also have the Cougar MFDs, you may want to check out my DCS World TARGET script, which allows you to switch between multiple aircraft/modules (including the A-10C) on the fly.

Finally, be sure you're not running a Foxy profile underneath TARGET (though this doesn't sound like the issue here).

Hope this helps.
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


Provide your inputs for CTS 3.0
My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs
F-14B LANTIRN Guide

Last edited by Home Fries; 12-17-2013 at 05:31 AM.
Home Fries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 05:46 AM   #3
GreatWhiteHype
Junior Member
 
GreatWhiteHype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 51
Default

Thank you for the quick response. I do not run a TARGET profile and I do see my Thrustmaster under my device manager. When I went back into DCS I was able to select both engines and it says joyslider1 and joyZ. My throttle now works! Although my MAN RNG/CAG also controls my throttle as does my Z axis. Trying to figure that one out so I do not have to things controlling my engines. Next step is to get my microstick to work so I can not have to be so reliant on my mouse. Any ideas? Excited to be here and thank you for the help.
GreatWhiteHype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 08:05 AM   #4
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,961
Default

Here's how I have my Cougar set up (though I do use a TARGET profile):


Note that the microstick is set to HOTAS Slew Horizontal/Vertical; you really don't want to use your microstick for the mouse since you need the slew controls, and you want the precision of a regular mouse.

You will also want to map the Cougar buttons to the HOTAS buttons in the game. The stick is pretty straightforward, but the throttle will take some doing. The way I do it is use S3 as a modifier button (set that up in DCS), and then I use S3+H3 for the Coolie Hat, S3+H4U/D for the China Hat, Dogfight switch for the boat switch, and Comm switch for the MIC switch. I used TARGET to create a digital axis for the Man Rng (used for the throttle pinky switch), but you can live without that.
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


Provide your inputs for CTS 3.0
My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs
F-14B LANTIRN Guide
Home Fries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 09:40 AM   #5
Dudester22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatWhiteHype View Post
New guy so please keep the flames to a minimum if possible.:
Why would you be flamed for asking a question?
Dudester22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 03:14 PM   #6
Wrecking Crew
Senior Member
 
Wrecking Crew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,808
Default

GWH --
Also, you can monitor the Warthog axis positions from within the sim with RCntrl-Enter.

I use the Warthog but not TARGET. This link has the DCS A-10C Sim Options I use for the controls --
http://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.ph...st#Post3360395


WC
Wrecking Crew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2013, 11:01 PM   #7
GreatWhiteHype
Junior Member
 
GreatWhiteHype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 51
Thumbs up Thank you

Thank you all for the responses it has really helped me. I thought I might get flamed as other websites hammer you for not going through all 1000 forum pages to find an answer to your question that was answered a year or so ago.
Thank you for the heads up on not using my microstick, saves me some time. I am still really new to all this so it is going to take me some time to get it going the way I like it. The screenshots really help. Take care guys.
GreatWhiteHype is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 01:50 AM   #8
Yurgon
Campaign Tester
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatWhiteHype View Post
Thank you all for the responses it has really helped me. I thought I might get flamed as other websites hammer you for not going through all 1000 forum pages to find an answer to your question that was answered a year or so ago.
Well if it helps you get acquainted, you can get all the flames you like.

But seriously, this is usually a really friendly and helpful crowd.

Questions relating to the TM Cougar can usually be found in the Input and Output subforum (chances are this thread will be moved there by a moderator).

With a bit of luck, a quick search in that forum will help you find an answer quickly. If it doesn't, just ask around and don't worry about getting flamed at. We've all been newbies once and we know just how overwhelming it is to get started with a new flight sim.
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 04:20 AM   #9
Evil.Bonsai
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 14R PU201685
Posts: 654
Default

I use a Cougar as well, though I use FOXY instead of TARGET. I also use Vipers A10C profile and it works great. Use the CAGE knob for view zoom. Was using the larger knob (rdr alt?) for rudders but now use pedals.
Evil.Bonsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2013, 05:09 AM   #10
ENO
Veteran
 
ENO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Okotoks, Alberta
Posts: 3,550
Default

Op did you have another controller setup for dcs before the WH?
__________________
"ENO"
Type in anger and you will make the greatest post you will ever regret.

"Sweetest's" Military Aviation Art
ENO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cougar, hotas, throttle, thrustmaster

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.