VAICOM PRO plugin for VoiceAttack - Page 554 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2020, 07:51 AM   #5531
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,174
Default

Vaicom Pro already automatically selects the most appropriate PTT buttons for each aircraft. For example, the Hornet just uses 2 of the PTT buttons (forward and down for radio 1 and radio 2 respectively on a WH HOTAS). The other PTT buttons are disabled.

For the example above, are you suggesting that this might be changed so that you would be able to press different buttons for the two radios, than you might for any other aircraft with the same 2 PTT mappings or would you be happy with the aircraft specific defaults that VP already selects?
Greyman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 03:51 PM   #5532
HILOK
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greyman View Post
...are you suggesting that this might be changed so that you would be able to press different buttons for the two radios, than you might for any other aircraft with the same 2 PTT mappings or would you be happy with the aircraft specific defaults that VP already selects?
yes. the real hardware/HOTAS switches used for PTT vary from one a/c to another, and i like to replicate that on my HOTAS. AFAIK currently the only way to change PTT -> TX mapping is editing the profile within voice attack, i.e. re-mapping the TX nodes to one's HOTAS switches. I thought the VAICOM app launcher could be a good opportunity to overcome this by saving different VAICOM profiles (with different TX mappings) for every a/c. any profile could then (hopefully) be loaded via popup menu from the app's taskbar icon.
hope that makes sense...
__________________
TM Cougar Idle/Cutoff
HILOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 03:59 PM   #5533
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HILOK View Post
yes. the real hardware/HOTAS switches used for PTT vary from one a/c to another, and i like to replicate that on my HOTAS. AFAIK currently the only way to change PTT -> TX mapping is editing the profile within voice attack, i.e. re-mapping the TX nodes to one's HOTAS switches. I thought the VAICOM app launcher could be a good opportunity to overcome this by saving different VAICOM profiles (with different TX mappings) for every a/c. any profile could then (hopefully) be loaded via popup menu from the app's taskbar icon.
hope that makes sense...
Yes, i now understand, but whether and when it can be done is a question, that I guess only Hollywood_315 will be able to answer.
Greyman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 04:17 PM   #5534
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 964
Default

There's many ways to go about this. You can e.g. change your TX mapping dynamically to different physical keys in a single profile using the plugins Exposed Variables.
Alternatively, you can use different TARGET profiles for different aircraft etc.
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 04:35 PM   #5535
HILOK
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
There's many ways to go about this. You can e.g. change your TX mapping dynamically to different physical keys in a single profile using the plugins Exposed Variables.
Alternatively, you can use different TARGET profiles for different aircraft etc.
thanks for the info! i guess using TARGET is not an option for me, as i like to keep my controls DX-only...but will have a look at exposed variables.

anyway thanks
__________________
TM Cougar Idle/Cutoff
HILOK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 06:00 PM   #5536
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 964
Default

No worries. For those that are interested in TARGET stuff let me take this opportunity to recommend the stellar work by @Homefries, make sure to check out this thread here
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116454
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2020, 06:11 PM   #5537
overalien
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
No worries. For those that are interested in TARGET stuff let me take this opportunity to recommend the stellar work by @Homefries, make sure to check out this thread here
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116454
I can only concur! Home Fries really rocks it.
__________________
__________________
overalien
Hog Driver starting to really like the Tomcat

System specs:
Intel i7-8700k - OC to 5.0 GHz
| 32 GB RAM 3600 MHz | Nvidia 1080ti SLi | Mixed Storage - Win 10 and DCS on Samsung SSD 970 Pro


Flightgear:
7 Displays (3 x 1440p, 1 X 1080p, 3 X Lilliput Touch) | 3 x Cougar MFDs
| Warthog HOTAS | Thrustmaster TPR Pedals | iBEAM Shaker + Simshaker for Aviators w. Sound Module | Helios | VAICOM Pro + AIRIO | TrackIR 5
overalien is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 10:08 AM   #5538
MAXsenna
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,085
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hollywood_315 View Post
There's many ways to go about this. You can e.g. change your TX mapping dynamically to different physical keys in a single profile using the plugins Exposed Variables.
Alternatively, you can use different TARGET profiles for different aircraft etc.
I do this with a voice command in Voice Attack. Made a VA profile for solely VAICOM profile switching along with the Exposed Variables, that I made global in VA. "Switch profile", takes a few seconds though, and one must be in the cockpit of course.
Cannot make it work with the Ka-50 though. Argument is "Ka-50". For the other helis I just use helicopters, as they are basically all the same.

Sent from my ANE-LX1 using Tapatalk
MAXsenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 03:47 PM   #5539
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 755
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HILOK View Post
thanks for the info! i guess using TARGET is not an option for me, as i like to keep my controls DX-only...but will have a look at exposed variables.

anyway thanks
Hello @HILOK

This was my own gripe with TARGET but since I've found a hack in this forums to Use up to 132 DX inputs plus the directional Hat with it, I'm back at using it and it's great. This is actually one of the functions I have in my TARGET profile, I use the same DX inputs for VAICOM TXs and I swap that input around my HOTAS depending on the AC I'm flying.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2020, 06:45 PM   #5540
Al-Azraq
Member
 
Al-Azraq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 261
Default

Is VAICOM working for the 109? Couldn't make it work today.
__________________
i7 7700K @ 4,8 Ghz | Corsair Vengeance 2x16 gb @ 3200 Mhz | EVGA RTX 2080 XC ULTRA | Acer XB271HU 1440P 144HZ | Virpil T-50 CM throttle | Virpil WarBRD Base + MongoosT-50 CM2 Grip | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5
Bf 109 K-4 | Fw 190 A-8 | Spitfire LF Mk. IX | P-51D | Fw 190 D-9 | F/A 18C | F-14 A/B | F-16 C | MiG-15bis | MiG-21bis | M-2000C | A-10C | AJS-37 Viggen
Caucasus | Persian Gulf | Nevada | Normandy
Al-Azraq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
comms, vaicom, viacom, voice recognition, voiceattack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:01 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.