FC3 not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2019, 07:24 AM   #1
Flaming Angel
Junior Member
 
Flaming Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default FC3 not working

For a few days I have been unable to use DCS with FC3 as it shows this message on launch:
"The application module F15.dll has been modified. It may be damaged or infected by a virus. Scan your computer for viruses and reinstall the application."
The only way I can use DCS is to uninstall FC3 using DCS Updater Utility.
Help would be very much appreciated.
Flaming Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:07 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,963
Default

Hi

what antivirus are you using?

Try adding DCS installation folder to the exclusion.

If you are stand alone version run a cleanup and repair,

if you are steam verify in steam properties

If you are using stand alone version use the module manager to remove FC3 and then reinstall it using the module manager.

If you still see the same attach your dcs.log from your saved games folder we should see some clues.

Thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:41 AM   #3
Flaming Angel
Junior Member
 
Flaming Angel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Default

Hello, unfortunately none of your suggestions worked, I have attached my log file here.
This started around the time I tried to used OVGME, however I have no way of deleting the mod files from the core install and repair and clean do not work. I have also tried to reinstall but to no avail. I hope this helps
Attached Files
File Type: zip dcs.zip (4.3 KB, 67 views)
Flaming Angel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 10:52 AM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,963
Default

Hi it looks like OVGME has messed things up.

Best course of action is to remove any unofficial mods, run a full cleanup and repair.

Also rename your dcs folder in saved games ( keep it as a backup for now )

C:\Users\Aiden\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta


you have disabled 2 modules in the module manager

2019-11-26 10:51:57.843 INFO Scripting: plugin: SKIPPED 'A-10A by Eagle Dynamics': disabled by user
2019-11-26 10:51:57.844 INFO Scripting: plugin: SKIPPED 'F-15C': disabled by user

so check the module manager in game

but I don't see the Full flaming cliffs 3 in your log, only A-10A and F-15C

If this fails go for a fresh install
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fc3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:28 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.