Helios FAQ - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2017, 04:31 AM   #21
airdog
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slartibartfast View Post
The instructions say to copy it into "C:\Users\yourusername\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts" however I don't have such a folder so searched for my existing 'export.lua' file and found it in:
C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Scripts

So I renamed the "Export.lua" file that was in that folder and copied in the file located in this package (which I got from the top of the downloads page).


Cheers,
Slarti.
You should have just made the scripts folder and put the export.lua in there. If you modified the one in the program files it will be overwritten when you do updates or repairs to your install.
__________________
Airdog
| Asus ROG Strix Z370-E Mobo | i7 8700K @ 4.7 | 32 GB DDR4@3200mhz | Gigabyte 2080Ti OC 11GB| Samsung M.2 960 Evo 250Gb and 500Gb | Win10 Pro | Hotas Warthog #02743 | Track IR 5 | Toshiba 47" 120hz LED | Acer 23" Touchscreen | HELIOS |Oculus Rift-S|

http://www.blackknightssquadron.com/
airdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 06:54 AM   #22
Slartibartfast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 50
Default

Sure, I can try creating the 'Saved Games' folder and putting the MIG-21 Export.lua file in there but I don't relay expect for it to work, but I'll give it a go when I get home
Slartibartfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 02:10 PM   #23
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,611
Default

Did you move your saved games? The C:\Users\*your login*\Saved Games folder is created automagically by Windows.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2017, 03:40 PM   #24
Slartibartfast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
Did you move your saved games? The C:\Users\*your login*\Saved Games folder is created automagically by Windows.
Oh, wow. That has worked perfectly!
I so wasn't expecting it to work but yup, works like a charm (:

It turns out I did actually have a "Saved Games" folder in my "...\Users\Slartibartfast" folder, I just didn't recognize it before as it has a different looking icon to regular folders but yeah, sure was there and it had a "DCS" folder inside it. I had to make the "Scripts" folder inside the the "DCS" folder but once I made it and copied across the "MIG-21" Export.lua file it all works perfectly.

Thanks for your help.
I'm most impressed.
(:
Slartibartfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2017, 10:59 PM   #25
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,546
Default

Capt Z

Please see: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...90#post3123090
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 08:44 AM   #26
Bullant
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 574
Default

Just the thread I was looking for!

I have currently taken over the home theater room and have the projector running outside HUD view and a 22" NON-TOUCHSCREEN monitor on the desk running your awesome profile.

Now almost everything works perfectly, except that the rotaries for setting comms frequencies are just super sensitive.

I have tried everything I can think of, changing sensitivity, changing from swipe to touch.

Now touch should work better for me I would think, 1 click on either side of the rotary should change the rotary setting by in the appropriate direction, but I get between 1 and 6! position changes for each click.

Any suggestions?

edited to say: I noticed that HF tuning is perfect, but COMM1 and COMM2 are having the issue. They all appear to be setup with the same parameters so I am wondering if it might be something in the output bindings? The first AM encoder is set to 'increment VHF AM Radio 1st Frequency Selector on DCS A10C' which seems reasonable.

Also, this is in 2.1, I will go and try in 1.5 now - confirmed broken in 1.5 as well

WELL DON'T I FEEL LIKE AN IDIOT:

I will leave this here for anyone else who is stumped. I was caught out by the fact that new export had the radio fix included, but that is only for correctly DISPLAYING the frequencies. I had to download the radio fix attachment and replace the rotaries with the working ones in the profile and and the proper key bindings to get the frequency setting working. Which it is now.

Capt Z I owe you a beer for all your hard work if you are ever in this neck of the woods!
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro / WINWING F/A-18 HOTAS

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14, F-16.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.

Last edited by Bullant; 10-30-2017 at 10:02 AM.
Bullant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 12:35 PM   #27
Capt Zeen
Beta Tester
 
Capt Zeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mallorca, Spain
Posts: 706
Default

Capt Zeen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2017, 09:20 PM   #28
Bullant
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 574
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Zeen View Post
Yeah that was pretty much my reaction lol
__________________
Intel i7 6700K @ 4 GHz / ASUS Z170 Pro Gaming / 32 Gb G.Skill DDR4 / Gigabyte RTX2080 OC Gaming / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO System SSD / 512 Gb Samsung 850 EVO DCS SSD / Win 10 x64 Pro / WINWING F/A-18 HOTAS

A-10C, AV-8B, F-5E, F-86F, FC3, FW190D-9, Hawk, Ka50 2, P-51D, Spitfire, UH-1H, F/A-18C, F-14, F-16.

Nevada, Normandy, Persian Gulf.
Bullant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2019, 05:44 PM   #29
johand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Default Keypresses on remote pc

Hello,

I got the Helios profile working on my remote laptop with touchscreen.
I see the gauges change like it should be.
However keypresses are not working.

I think I read somewhere about key presses not being send from remote pc's.

Is there something additional I should do/install to send the keypresses from a remote pc to Helios/DCS ?

Thank you.

Johan
johand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
capt zeen, helios, problem, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.